Tech Support Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 28 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have been trying to fix this issue for 10 hours and posted threads on several forums(though no one answers...) and the problems is that I have no default gateway.

HOW this occured I have no idea as I was just about to play black ops zombies with a friend :banghead:. however, I thought that this issue started because I was port forwarding the 2 first times, though I have not port forwarded anything this time when it happened. It has happened 2 times before, both times on a sunday(coincident?):confused:

I have a windows 8 64 bit.

If you need more information, please let me know

EDIT: The computer is wired, and all my other laptops and my smartphone is able to connect and still has a default gateway.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Re: No default gateway

Edit: (took more than 15 inutes to add...)

Who is your Internet Service Provider (ISP)?
As far as I know it is Canal Digital

What type of Broadband connection are you using?
I am using cable(if I am not mistaken)

What is the exact Make and Model of your Modem, Router or Modem/Router:
D-link Dir-655

What is the Name of the Anti-Virus, Security or Firewall Software installed from the problematic computer:
Norton


I dont know why and how this happened, but it is not the first but third time...:confused:

Ipconfig /all result:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. Med enerett.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HåvardPC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : D4-3D-7E-49-E1-44
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a987:20a:ddb8:3717%12(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.55.23(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 265567614
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-A5-63-93-D4-3D-7E-49-E1-44

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-79-19-00-4B-6A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2620:9b::1900:4b6a(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c446:b19a:cb04:970c%18(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 25.0.75.106(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 16. november 2013 21:40:51
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 17. november 2014 10:55:16
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2620:9b::1900:1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 25.0.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 310016284
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-A5-63-93-D4-3D-7E-49-E1-44

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{E652434D-748B-4C35-9E17-94B26C930271}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{60D87C2E-F10D-41CF-9515-2E584830A620}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Re: No default gateway

Ok so I tried all the 3 steps.

None worked and what happened when I tried them:

Alternative 1 result:

"Resetting Interface, OK!
Resetting, failed.
No access."

Alternative 2 result:
Nothing happens.

Alternative 3 result:
"This microsoft fix it does not count for your OS or version" (translated directly from norwegian, so not sure if thats the correct way to describe it)

Any idea where to get the correct version? :/

I tried to look it up on microsoft, but didnt find any downloads.:confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,919 Posts
Re: No default gateway

Can you try booting up into Safe Mode with Networking to see if that resolves as some 3rd party AVs can cause this problem.

All 3rd party AVs are isolated in Safe Mode with Networking.

I use Norton 360 and sometimes I need to manually check for Norton updates to regain connectivity.

While you will need the Hamachi for the gaming, it can sometimes cause problems and temporarily uninstalling that can help.

From the cmd prompt as an administrator also run these cmds if either of the previous steps hasn't resolved -

netsh winsock reset catalog
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /registerdns
exit

Then reboot the computer.

Edit - And have you tried a different cable ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Re: No default gateway

Ok so now I have it in safe mode and the problem is still there. I see theres an option to renew windows without deleting my files on it: does that mean that I do not lose anything I have installed or saved on my computer? and should I use this option as this issue with my gateway/Internet connection remains?

I can try remove hamachi if neither of the 2 options work

About the third option:

Am I supposed to do it while I am in safe mode or should I start the PC as usual and then do it?
 

·
TSF Team, Emeritus
Joined
·
54,255 Posts
Re: No default gateway

Before messing with the operating system, I would uninstall Hamachi and then we'll take a deeper look at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found here's how.

Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:

ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0

and press enter.

Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus WiFi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,919 Posts
Re: No default gateway

That's alright - I'm off shortly myself but there are others who will take up the helm.

Do you have another cable you could try or check the cable with either of the laptops with the wireless disconnected to see that it is serviceable.
 

·
Networking Team Emeritus
Joined
·
7,376 Posts
Re: No default gateway

I would update the drivers.

I would disable ipV6.

Change the ethernet cable also.

Follow Old Richs instructions.

Also what Norton is it anti-virus and firewall?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Re: No default gateway

I am going to follow the instructions(tomorrow, going to bed now) but I just noticed he wrote "wireless" and I have a wired computer. I didnt check yet, as my computer was off, but do I actually have wireless connections too? (I guess not, just wondering)

Anyways I'll continue tomorrow. HOPEFULLY it will get fixed then. thanks for the great response so far :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
205 Posts
Re: No default gateway

Hi there Nothingworks,

I'm a bit late to this thread but if I understand correctly, removing the wireless profiles in laymen's terms means just 'forgetting' the network. That would mean that any passwords for wireless networks and their SSIDs would be forgotten, or erased from saved profiles. If you are on a desktop PC that does not have a wireless NIC, I wouldn't worry about that step. Old Rich, please correct me if I am wrong.

Thanks, Ronan.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
205 Posts
Re: No default gateway

I was just going over the earlier replies again, and I noticed a lot of you were suggesting to try a different cable. Just be sure that if you're using a different cable, it is the same protocol or standard as the what RJ45 ethernet jack you might have in the wall. For example, if you have your ethernet jack in the wall and the wire running from it to your router as the T568A standard, make sure you're using a T568A straight-through cable from that jack to your PC. It will say on the cable what standard and what protocol it is (Straight-through or crossover).
 

·
Moderator , - Microsoft Support
Joined
·
5,162 Posts
Re: No default gateway

Actually the T568a or T568b should work fine providing both connectors on the cable are the same. You could have your connection in the wall be 568b on both ends and use a cable that is wired 568a on both ends and it will work fine. Of course if you have an odd cable like a cross-over, then that's a different story. Most cross-over cables will be clearly labeled unless they're not commercially bought, then who knows.

Reading over this entire thread has me a bit confused since the OP remarked that he's not receiving a default gateway on his wired connection, but it appears he's not even receiving a valid IP address...or did I miss something?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
205 Posts
Re: No default gateway

Maybe you're seeing the Hamachi IPv4 address as the invalid one. However from what I can see, the preferred auto config IPv4 address in Ethernet adapter Ethernet is valid, although the subnet mask does seem odd, considering he's on a class C network IP. Then again, subnet masks can be configured differently with internal IP's. Furthermore, he seems to have some sort of IPv6 address for his DNS. Again, strange.

Might I ask who configured your home network, Nothingworks?
 

·
TSF - Enthusiast
Joined
·
7,670 Posts
Re: No default gateway

Actually it is not a valid address. The 169.254.x.x address is one Windows gives itself when the interface is configured for DHCP addressing, but a DHCP server cannot be found.
 
1 - 20 of 28 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top