Tech Support banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 29 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Ive had this dell inspirion 1520, vista home premium for around 3 months. I've had some problems with the internet probably since day 1, but there was also a problem with the router so I assumed it was just because of that but the problem persisted even after we switched (the other 4 ppl living here dont have any problems with internet, 3 XP, 1 vista inspiron 1520 as well). For network cards, I have the broadcom 440x 10/100 integrated and pro/wireless 3945ABG. Router is dlink EBR-2310, all lights are green.

My wired internet works fine when it doesnt disconnect, but occasionally (sometimes several times a day, sometimes once every few days), I lose my connection. At first, I can't browse the web via firefox or IE, then msn and torrents stop working as well (they seem to continue working fine for a short period of time after, maybe 15 mins or less). Sometimes the connection comes back (times vary, appear to be fairly random) but if it doesnt come back within a short time frame, its not coming back till I restart my computer (this method appears to always solve the problem...). Vista doesnt show that anything is wrong in the network and sharing center, there is a green line connecting this computer, network and internet.

I tried cmd and ipconfig/release and ipconfig/renew, no messages no errors but doesnt work. I also frequently try diagnose and repair network; renew ip address or reset local network adapter, never works, it says problem could not be fixed please contact network admin. Sometimes after doing the reset local network, I get unidentified network and an X from network to internet in the network and sharing center though. I havent tested it out much but the same problem seems to apply to wireless as well...?

I made an interesting discovery...while I my internet was down, I couldn't print. The cables were plugged in and everything shouldve been good to go so I restarted and it printed. The internet problem might be linked to the usb/ethernet input ports turning off / malfunctioning? Though this was the case, my external hard drive (also usb) was working so that might not be it exactly (just another problem entirely possibly)

One thing I just tried recently was going to service.msc and restarting and stopping the DCHP service which seemed to bring my internet back even though its been down for hours, Ill need to try this again.

Is this because of some of my settings or is this a hardware problem / how do i know? Sorry for the long post, any feedback is appreciated.

Here's the ipconfig/all for when its working...Ill have to wait a bit to get it when its not working.

C:\Users\Admin>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PLATINUM
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com
System Quarantine State . . . . . : Not Restricted


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controlle
r
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-23-93-0D-8A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::393f:7749:65e9:3afa%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : November-21-07 1:18:17 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : November-21-07 4:18:17 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 167779363
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Con
nection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-77-A2-5F-46
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4136:e388:24bb:829:9c13:d5b2(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24bb:829:9c13:d5b2%8(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.0.100%13(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.uwaterloo.ca
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Are you on ADSL or Cable? Your configuration seems alright. Check that your PC's IP address does not conflict with your printer's IP address. Set a static IP address on the printer and remove that IP address from the DHCP server on your router. If you're on ADSL, make sure that all your phones are properly filtered. If Internet works after a Windows restart, the problem does not seem to be with your router. Check for IP address conflicts. Perform "arp -a" and see which IP addresses are displayed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Cable, and how do I do the above things you mentioned? Furthermore, my printer is rarely ever connected and the disconnects occur even when not connected.

while internet working
C:\Users\Admin>arp -a

Interface: 192.168.0.100 --- 0xa
Internet Address Physical Address Type
192.168.0.1 00-19-5b-4a-35-75 dynamic
192.168.0.103 00-1c-23-a3-b9-4c dynamic
224.0.0.22 01-00-5e-00-00-16 static

restarting services does not seem to affect internet, must have been a coincidence.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Cable...okay. Any idea which of your devices use 192.168.0.103? It's showing up in your "arp -a" display.

And no, since you are on cable, forget about the ADSL filtering, alright?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Hmm no...i only have the ethernet and power cable plugged in and wireless off, what other devices could it be?
 

·
Citizen of the world
Joined
·
51,041 Posts
Download and run SuperScan on the 192.168.0.x subnet and see what shows up. Post a screen shot here.

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to TSG, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Virus found on that thing...? I'm assuming its a false positive and my antivirus is being stupid

Scan type: Auto-Protect Scan
Event: Security Risk Found!
Risk: SuperScan
File: C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DR00.879\SuperScan4.exe
Location: Unknown Storage
Computer: PLATINUM
User: Admin
Action taken: Access denied
Date found: November-21-07 11:59:15 PM

I appreciate all the quick replies though, Ive posted this problem at several other place / to other people i know and barely got a response
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Sorry wasnt doubting you guys, just wanted to make sure you had the right thing...dont need more problems that I already have.

http://img266.imageshack.us/img266/8563/60775769qu7.jpg

The IP list contains 152 entries
Service TCP ports: 179
Service UDP ports: 88
Packet delay: 10
Discovery passes: 1
ICMP pinging for host discovery: Yes
Host discovery ICMP timeout: 2000
TCP banner grabbing timeout: 8000
UDP banner grabbing timeout: 8000
Service scan passes: 1
Hostname resolving passes: 1
Full connect TCP scanning for service scanning: No
Service scanning TCP timeout: 4000
Service scanning UDP timeout: 2000
TCP source port: 0
UDP source port: 0
Enable hostname lookup: Yes
Enable banner grabbing: Yes

Scan started: 11/22/07 17:04:32

-------- Scan of 152 hosts started --------
Scanning 152 machines with 152 remaining.
-------- Host discovery pass 1 of 1 --------
Host discovery ICMP (Echo) scan (152 hosts)...
1 new machines discovered with ICMP (Echo)
TCP service scan (SYN) pass 1 of 1 (1 hosts x 179 ports)...
UDP service scan pass 1 of 1 (1 hosts x 88 ports)...
Performing hostname resolution...
Performing banner grabs...
TCP banner grabbing (0 ports)
UDP banner grabbing (1 ports)
Reporting scan results...
-------- Scan done --------

Discovery scan finished: 11/22/07 17:04:45
 

·
Citizen of the world
Joined
·
51,041 Posts
Try the scan from 192.168.0.1 through 192.168.0.255 as I mentioned, let's see that result.

You can also setup the scan options to resolve machine names which may help identify this mystery TCP/IP device.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
All right, from 1 to 255 and I set each resolve to 3 but hosname still comes up as unknown?

http://img413.imageshack.us/img413/4323/57917242zx3.jpg

The IP list contains 255 entries
Service TCP ports: 179
Service UDP ports: 88
Packet delay: 10
Discovery passes: 3
ICMP pinging for host discovery: Yes
Host discovery ICMP timeout: 2000
TCP banner grabbing timeout: 8000
UDP banner grabbing timeout: 8000
Service scan passes: 3
Hostname resolving passes: 3
Full connect TCP scanning for service scanning: No
Service scanning TCP timeout: 4000
Service scanning UDP timeout: 2000
TCP source port: 0
UDP source port: 0
Enable hostname lookup: Yes
Enable banner grabbing: Yes

Scan started: 11/22/07 22:22:14

-------- Scan of 255 hosts started --------
Scanning 255 machines with 255 remaining.
-------- Host discovery pass 1 of 3 --------
Host discovery ICMP (Echo) scan (255 hosts)...
1 new machines discovered with ICMP (Echo)
-------- Host discovery pass 2 of 3 --------
Host discovery ICMP (Echo) scan (254 hosts)...
0 new machines discovered with ICMP (Echo)
-------- Host discovery pass 3 of 3 --------
Host discovery ICMP (Echo) scan (254 hosts)...
0 new machines discovered with ICMP (Echo)
TCP service scan (SYN) pass 1 of 3 (1 hosts x 179 ports)...
TCP service scan (SYN) pass 2 of 3 (1 hosts x 179 ports)...
TCP service scan (SYN) pass 3 of 3 (1 hosts x 179 ports)...
UDP service scan pass 1 of 3 (1 hosts x 88 ports)...
UDP service scan pass 2 of 3 (1 hosts x 88 ports)...
UDP service scan pass 3 of 3 (1 hosts x 88 ports)...
Performing hostname resolution...
Pass 1 of 3
Pass 2 of 3
Pass 3 of 3
Performing banner grabs...
TCP banner grabbing (0 ports)
UDP banner grabbing (1 ports)
Reporting scan results...
-------- Scan done --------

Discovery scan finished: 11/22/07 22:23:04
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
I dont think wireless is enabled on the router (I think its default settings), I dont see it on the list when I turn on my wireless (though I rarely turn my wireless on at home). Im not at my place this weekend, Ill have to double check when I get back.
 

·
Citizen of the world
Joined
·
51,041 Posts
Most routers actually do enable the wireless at their default settings, and it's normally totally unprotected as well.

I suggest you actually check the configuration and truly disable the wireless feature.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Does the D-Link EBR-2310 even have wireless? I logged into it under admin and I dont see anyway to change the wireless like my old router back at my house. This router isnt really mine so Ive avoided messing around with it.
 

·
Citizen of the world
Joined
·
51,041 Posts
Does the D-Link EBR-2310 even have wireless?
Now that I check, no. :4-dontkno I don't know why I thought that was a wireless router.

If UPnP is enabled on the router, try disabling it and see if the mystery device goes away.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
59 Posts
It seems like you've done a lot to try to solve this, so I'm just throwing these basic things out there as I didn't come across them in your post so far (sorry if I've missed it!)

Does the problem occur if you are directly plugged to the modem (without using the router)?

Have you tried updating to the latest firmware for the router?
I ask this because I've encountered a similar random disconnect problem with my router, and it was because I hadn't updated the firmware. The problem was very similar to the one you are having.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Disabled UPnP, seems to be gone?

C:\Users\Admin>arp -a

Interface: 192.168.0.101 --- 0xa
Internet Address Physical Address Type
192.168.0.1 00-19-5b-4a-35-75 dynamic
192.168.0.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
224.0.0.22 01-00-5e-00-00-16 static

I havent tried plugging directly into the modem for extended periods of time because other people are using it, not sure if it makes a difference cause its not the router as other people are not having problems. Ill need to check firmware

EDIT: Firmware appears to be latest version: Hardware Version: A2 Firmware Version: 1.05. Strangely I havent been disconnected since I got back 2 days ago (before I left, I was getting disconnected at least once a day as i recall...), can this be a problem with ISP?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Unfortunately no, it happened twice more. Ive also done scans with symantec, windows defender, spybot SD, spyware, registry mechanic before with no luck.
 
1 - 20 of 29 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top