Tech Support banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
This is my first time posting so I'll try to be as specific as possible as I can. First off I play Counter-Strike: Source and I used to have a 9800 Pro Ati Graphis card installed and whenever I play for a long time my computer would freeze and lock on to me while I'm playing, and sometimes it shuts down by itself with a sound goign "dee-doo! dee-doo!" high and low and I turn off the power just to make the sound off. So I thought it must be the graphics card being too hot and I tried to feel the graphics card and it seems like it is. And yes I also have an temp indicator but I don't trust it too much cause some people say its in accurate. In result I bought another graphics card, the 6800 NVidia Geforce graphics card and to make sure it doesn't get too hot I bought a heat sink for it. So I thought everything was good until I tried to install the 3dmarks2001 version (http://www.futuremark.com/download/ for more info) to check how good my graphics card is. Whenever I tried to install the 3d marks 2001 my computer shuts down and does the "dee-doo! dee-doo!" sound and I had to turn off powersupply and turn it on to turn off the sound. I haven't updated my bios, so its in default right now, but I did a few changes in Bios, I disable AGP Fast Write and tried to install 3dmarks2001 and it still did the same thing, and I enabled it and it still did same thing when I tried to install 3dmarks2001. I got my brother and my friend to help me on this and my friend suspects that the problem might be the voltage, but considering I have a 550 Watt power supply I shouldn't have a problem. And he also recalls having the same problem with his KT600 KV7 a long time ago which he gave out to his girlfriend. He recalled having graphics card problems also so he also thinks its a chipset problem. So now I'm a bit confused on what to do. Even though I have problems installing the 3dmarks2001 I can still play my games, I know installing a software is not a big problem, but this might lead to a bigger problem someday if I don't fix this now. I have these specs:

ABIT KV7 - Socket A motherboard = here's a link for more details http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb...ies=1&model=125

Athlon XP 3000+ Socket A = here's a link for more details http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicat...3326&CatId=1953

Thermaltake heatsink purecopper with two fans on each side (intake and exhaust) = http://www.thermaltake.com/coolers/...024tower112.htm

6800 XFX Geforce graphics card AGP = http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814150106

With Kingwin cooler for graphics card with its fan installed = http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16835124006

Also have hard disk cooler that looks like this = http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16835150005

Maxtor 250GB internal IDE hard drive, this is where I installed my Windows. Forgot if its diamon series or not. I put this hard drive on my Enermax multifunctional panel. On its hard drive bay.

Hitachi Deskstar 120 gb SATA hard drive

Seagate 300gb SATA hard drive

one cd rom

one dvd burner

I have a black case Mid-Tower ATX that looks almost just like this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16811144042 only I took off the top blue fan and I have a different side door way, mine has to be screwed and unscrewed versus the one on the picture where you can remove side door way easily. Other than that its the same thing. And just in case your wonder where I put the blue top fan when I took it off, I put it on my enermax multifunctional panel.

Mad dog power supply 550 Watt = http://www.compusa.com/products/pro...6210&pfp=BROWSE

Also have another fan exhaust for video card = http://www.compusa.com/products/pro...3202&pfp=BROWSE

SoundBlaster Audigy 2 = http://www.compusa.com/products/pro...6000&pfp=BROWSE

Enermax Multifunctional Panel with 2 temperature indicators. 6 fan speed controllers. Right now I'm only using 3 fan to control my fans. 2 fans being controlled from the heatsink fans and one Intake fan from behind the case which I installed.

I have 2 memory cards, 512 mb and another 512 mb and that totals to 1 gig.

Operating System is Windows XP

and Lastly I have an external hard drive 80 gb Acomdata.

PS: After a few days this has been happening my computer suddenly died. While my friend was playing a game (Gunbound in particular) the computer froze and then we had to reset computer, so I reseted it. Then we had to go and chill out so I left the computer on, and I left it open on with the side door just open. I left it open and on about 5 hours or less. Then we went back to my house again and he played the same game again (Gunbound) and it froze again. This time when I tried to turn it back on again, there was no picture or whatsoever on the monitor. Now, I don't know what to do.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
78,003 Posts
the power supply should be putting out enough power check here
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
based on a quality supply and add 30% to the result
check your manual first for the bios beep code and if it is not in there try here
www.bioscentral.com
usually the ambulance sound is associated with the cpu or cpu fan,check the heat sink is seated properly
if you have to wait before you can restart it is generally a heat problem
if it starts straight away a power problem
check all the fans are running
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
?

What do you mean if I have to wait for it to restart?
hmm it seems like I have more than enough power for my computer. When I used the link that you gave me for the calculator it certainly helped me, thank you. My watts was like 341 not including one or two fans. So I should have more than enough for watts. The only thing that suprises me is why/how I messed up on mounting the heatsink, I mean its a pretty heatsink, pure copper and 2 fans on both sides and all. And to make it even more suprising I have to screw it down in order to mount it, so I'm pretty much dumbfounded. Oh wells, I just need to get my brother to help me on this heatsink, its really hard to install it alone.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
78,003 Posts
when a computer overheats you have to wait for it to cool down before it will restart
when you screwed down the heat sink did you screw each screw down a bit at a time,if you screw each one down all at once the heat sink does not seat properly
turn the power off at the back of the computer and back on to reset it
reset the cmos
reseat the ram if you have more than one stick,try one at a time and in different slots,to see if it will reboot
reseat the video card
check all plugs are secure
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,116 Posts
Hello:

what brand is your PSU ???????

Try a test ? just as you start a 3d benchmark check speedfan (free DL)or asus probe to see if the CPU fans running full throttle !!! any dust in them ??????
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

also download Sandra Lite (free DL)
http://www.download.com/3000-2086-10018691.html

same thing / run three programs at the same time / like defrag, virus scanner, spyware scanner then after 15 minutes of these running simultaneously check the readings on sandra lite and post them in here / system temps, cpu temps, system voltages ?????

try running a house fan blowing into your computer case on high speed / then see if it will 3d benchmark longer ??????? if its not a heat issue the fan wont help !! like a voltage problem the fan wont help / if its a cpu heat issue or chipset heat issue the fan will help ?????

regards

joe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Thanks

Thanks guys, I think I'm about to figure out what's wrong to my mobo/computer. I took out one of the memory sticks/rams I have. Since I have 2 different brands I took one out. I have one Kingston technology ram and AMP ram. I am currently using Kingston and it works fine, I played F.E.A.R. for 5 hours without my computer reseting/hearing the siren. Is there such thing as compatibility with different brands of ram? or is the mobo just acting up since they're both different?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Thanks

Alright so I finally made this computer stable. I put in the Kingston to slot 1 and the AMP ram to slot 2 and everything went good. I am now running 1gb of ram with stability. I don't know why/how its a memory/ram issue not a temp issue, but everything is all good now. Thanks for the help guys
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top