Tech Support Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Ok, I have two computers, I have a Desktop which is connected to the internet via Cat5 Cable, and I have Laptop which is connected wirelessly. Both Computers are connected to the internet using a DLink DGL-4500 Gaming router.

My desktop has no issues connecting to anything utilizing the internet.

My Laptop on the other hand is connected to the internet and I can surf the internet with no problems. But, When I use things like Zune Software it says I can't connect because I don't have an Internet connection. Dragon Age 2 says the same thing. When I attempt to update logitech software it says it can't connect because I have no internet connection. None of this happens on my desktop.

Here is my IPConfig:


C:\Users\Shadow>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Shadow-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 5300 AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-6A-69-23-06
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5154:1bc1:4028:283b%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.199(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 18, 2011 7:39:27 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, March 19, 2011 7:39:27 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218112362
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-CA-E1-D1-00-90-F5-98-8E-7C

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.216.96.2
202.216.102.35
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-F5-9C-FB-1E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5B98F588-1F2F-41B8-9086-CA5B0F240A05}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{AAF2181A-FB9C-4CA5-98D4-B7FCBE3340C9}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:24ed:3b3f:351d:2776(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24ed:3b3f:351d:2776%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\Shadow>

Please help. Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Well, I have Windows Firewall and I utilize AVG Anti Virus 2011 Free Edition. I have shut down Windows Firewall and The AVG program is almost next to impossible to shut down.. You can't even do it through canceling the process tree. Also, my Desktop uses AVG Anti Virus 2011 Free Edition. So I don't understand why that wouldn't block it if the Laptop one does. Other than that... I don't know.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Wow... I think I am just going to have to reinstall windows and start new and fresh... It still won't let me use those programs online.. And I used that Fix it tool as well...

This makes no sense why it does this.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,461 Posts
You might want to try these recommedations:

Bypass the router, connect your computer directly to the Modem. Are you able to duplicate the issue?

Install and run Malwarebytes. Remove any infections found.
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware - Free software downloads and software reviews - CNET Download.com
Test your connection after, move to the next task if still unsuccessful.

Install Revo Uninstaller and remove any Anti Virus or Security software installed:
Revo Uninstaller - Free software downloads and software reviews - CNET Download.com

Replace it with MSE for protection:
http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials

Test your connection after, if it still unsuccessful run the sfc command:
SFC Scannow - How to Use SFC Scannow to Repair Protected Windows Operating System Files
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top