Tech Support Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 53 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi,
Im a total computer nub, i know next to nothing, so please dont overwhelm with techy stuff.
I recently got a new router cus the old one broke. Now, it seems half of my programs (im a gamer so i download tons of stuff) arent connecting to the internet, and it seems its all the stuff ive downloaded since i got the new router. I have turned off firewall and AV firewall, please help.
 

·
Registered
TSF Emeritus
Joined
·
20,461 Posts
Hello and welcome to TSF!

No problem, I'll try my best not too be techie to explain things to you.
Are you connected directly to the router? or your issue is thru wireless?

Please provide the answers first and I'll be glad to assist you.
 

·
Global Moderator
Electronic Design
Joined
·
52,320 Posts
Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
Make and exact model and hardware version of any other network equipment, like a repeater, a booster, hi-gain antenna, etc.
Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
Connection type, wired or wireless.
If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



  • Have you tried to do a system restore to before the problem occurred?
  • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
  • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
  • For wireless laptops, have you made SURE the wireless switch is on?
  • For wired connection issues, have you booted in Safe Mode with Networking to see if that changes the symptoms?
  • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
  • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter key:

PING 74.125.45.100

PING yahoo.com

NBTSTAT -n

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
theres no name on modem, so i couldnt find brand, ( :sigh: ) but i didn find a model # 60678EU if that helps. router is netgear wgr613. um, im hooked direct to router via cable. windows xp home edition sp3
The problem is half the programs i have arent connecting to the internet, i can download that, but when i try to use them, if they use the internet, they say they cant connect. i have an imac wirelessly connected to the router, but i dont know if its having any problems because i havent downloaded anything on it and everything on it works fine.
I use 3 internet browsers, IE8 , firefox, and google chrome.
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Claudia.CLAUDIAS>ping 74.125.45.100

Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=66ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 66ms, Maximum = 68ms, Average = 67ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Claudia.CLAUDIAS>ping yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [209.191.93.53] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 209.191.93.53: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=53
Reply from 209.191.93.53: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=53
Reply from 209.191.93.53: bytes=32 time=19ms TTL=53
Reply from 209.191.93.53: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 209.191.93.53:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 18ms, Maximum = 33ms, Average = 23ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Claudia.CLAUDIAS>nbstat -n
'nbstat' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\Claudia.CLAUDIAS>nbtstat -n

Hamachi:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.0.1] Scope Id: []

NetBIOS Local Name Table

Name Type Status
---------------------------------------------
CLAUDIAS <00> UNIQUE Registered
MSHOME <00> GROUP Registered
CLAUDIAS <20> UNIQUE Registered

Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.2] Scope Id: []

NetBIOS Local Name Table

Name Type Status
---------------------------------------------
CLAUDIAS <00> UNIQUE Registered
MSHOME <00> GROUP Registered
CLAUDIAS <20> UNIQUE Registered

C:\Documents and Settings\Claudia.CLAUDIAS>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : claudias
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-79-05-E0-7A-49
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DC Gigabit Network Con
nection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-D1-6B-07-7F
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 04, 2009 11:57:46 A
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 05, 2009 11:57:46
AM

C:\Documents and Settings\Claudia.CLAUDIAS>
Thank you for your support.
 

·
Global Moderator
Electronic Design
Joined
·
52,320 Posts
How to boot in Safe Mode with Networking.

Restart the computer.
When the computer is in the BIOS initialization and BEFORE Windows starts to load, tap the F8 key a few times. You will be presented with a menu with a number of options, one of them being Safe Mode with Networking.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Yes, when i boot in safemode with networking everything connects fine. If it makes any difference, i had norton 360 on my pc, and i heard that it may be causing all of this, so i tried to open it to see what it was doing, it didnt do anything, so i tried to uninstall it, and it froze towards the end, even if i left it all night, and i had to control alt delete out of it. I dont know if its relevant but i here norton 360 can do that so i thought id post it. Also, it may be a coincidence, but i just got the new router, and it mainly (but not solely) seems to be the stuff ive gotten since i got the router thats messing up.
Thanks for your help.
 

·
Registered
TSF Emeritus
Joined
·
20,461 Posts
Hello,

Have you done the System Restore, part of Johnwill's initial recommendation? You may restore it to the point where it was working prior to this issue. It might work.

Pls. let us know.
 

·
Registered
TSF Emeritus
Joined
·
20,461 Posts
You may always backup first if you are afraid to lose anything. It's always safe to do this anyway, before you do anything major modifications in your computer.
 

·
Registered
TSF Emeritus
Joined
·
20,461 Posts
Do you have any USB external device such as a Flash Drive, XD/SD cards for your cell phones/cameras or external hard drive? Or if your computer has a CD or DVD burner you may use this as well. It should be just "drag and drop" to backup your files.
 

·
Global Moderator
Electronic Design
Joined
·
52,320 Posts
The idea of having a huge amount of data that you feel is important to you with no backup boggles the mind!


Remember: Data you don't have at least two copies of is data you don't care about.
 

·
Registered
TSF Emeritus
Joined
·
20,461 Posts
Doing a System Restore will wipe out some of your Games installed. Impt. files are the ones that you need to backup. Although I can't promise system restore will work, I will still recommend it and again backup your impt files first. You shd have the CD's for your games, do you?
Another thing too, you shd open up Game Ports in your router. You may google those games and shd give you the Port Numbers. Try at least 2 and see if you're able to play games.
 
1 - 20 of 53 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top