Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows Servers

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Server 2k3 with 2 NICs - Internet Problem

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Server 2k3 with 2 NICs - Internet Problem within the Windows Servers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi wasn't sure if i should post this question in this area or in general networking but here is my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-17-2011, 11:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Hi wasn't sure if i should post this question in this area or in general networking but here is my problem! I'm new to all this and this is my first server i think I've done well so far.... Please be gentile! :P

I have a Windows Server 2003 box running DHCP, DNS, AD, File & Printer Share.

The Server has 2 NICs. One for the internal Network (NIC1) and the other (NIC2) for the internet. Here is my setup (inline):

Internet

Belkin Router (DHCP & NAT both on):
IP: 192.168.2.1

NIC2 (Auto Obtain) for internet:
IP: 192.168.2.16
SNM: 255.255.255.0
DGW:192.168.2.1
DHCP Server: 192.168.2.1
DNS Server: 192.168.2.1

Server 2k3 (DHCP, DNS, AD, File & Print Share):
IP: 192.168.1.8

NIC1 (Static) for internal networking:
IP: 192.168.1.8
SNM: 255.255.255.0
DGW: Blank
DHCP Server: Not shown in Details
DNS Server: 192.168.1.8

Cisco Switch (No info just used as a hub)

Belkin Router (DHCP: on & NAT: off):

IP: 192.168.1.1

PC1 (Office) Wired Direct (Static)
(Not on Domain - attached as Workgroup Computer)
IP: 192.168.1.3
SNM: 255.255.255.0
DGW: 192.168.1.8
DNS Server: 192.168.1.8

PC2 (Shop) Wireless to Router (Static) on Domain:
IP: 192.168.1.4
SNM: 255.255.255.0
DGW: 192.168.1.8
DNS Server: 192.168.1.8

The workstations communicate Great with the Server and the Server communicates Great with them (No Problems with file sharing or accessing anything other than the Internet)!

The Server has Internet Access That works Great.

However, NONE of the workstations can access the Internet through the Server!!!

So there is my Question -- What do I Need to do to give the workstations the ability to access the internet??? And HOW? Remember I am new to all this so a very detailed explanation and a walk through would be GREAT!!! Thank you in advance!
TopClub PC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-17-2011, 12:15 PM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



google RRAS.

If self training much better to get one of the MCSE books and walk thru it for a full understanding. Doing pieces and parts does not prepare you for the real world.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 07-17-2011, 12:25 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
google RRAS.

If self training much better to get one of the MCSE books and walk thru it for a full understanding. Doing pieces and parts does not prepare you for the real world.
I've built a lucrative business on self training like this! I have owned and Operated a Computer Build, Repair and Consulting business since 2003 and Started Web Design this year as well (on my own) -- all from my own Self Taught technique. I have a High School Diploma and 4 years US Navy Sonar Tech background and that is it. No formal training in computers in any aspect. My business is all I do and it does a lot more than just pay the bills! ---

But seriously all I need is a little guidance. This is the first time I have ever asked for help! And I am not proud of that!

I have searched RRAS and have tried a few different scenarios but I have yet to find a solution! If you could, I would really appreciate the assistance!!!

Thank You
TopClub PC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-17-2011, 12:35 PM   #4
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



It would appear to me you want to use your server as a router for workstation internet access.

If so review RRAS and NAT.

‪RRAS Setting Up NAT (Network Address Translation)‬‏ - YouTube

You have to build a proper foundation if you expect the house you build to stay standing. Learning/training follows the same rule.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 07-17-2011, 01:02 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



OK - I got it! WOW I had to walk away for a min. just to keep from pulling my hair out!

Came back, sat down and BOOM There it was staring me right in the Face!

When I configured The RRAS NAT I chose the wrong NIC! That was it!

For those of you interested if anyone else looks at this post and are having the Same issue.

Using the information above in my original post you can see NIC2 has Internet already NIC1 has the internal private Network.

Setup Routing and Remote Access Server Enable NAT then when NAT asks you to choose your connection..... Choose the NIC that has the internet attached (NIC2 for me). Complete the setup and there you go. Now if you have more than two NICs then I believe it will ask you to select the network that will have shared Internet access --- This is your Private Network (NIC1 for me)!

Hope this helps someone else!
TopClub PC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help please.
Hi my comp is running very slowly. I had a bug come in a few months ago, and on someones advise I tried to get rid of it. Which helped a little bit, but things haven't been right since. Yesterday the same thing happened i had one of those fake virus alert/scans come up ( the same as before). I...
drouse Resolved HJT Threads 7 06-06-2011 05:50 AM
Possible virus/trojan?
Hi I have a Dell Inspiron desktop (Vista, SP1) which will not run any Microsoft updates, I am wondering whether it might have been affected by a virus. I have run an attached the reports you asked for. To date I have run Malwarebytes and Norton Internet security. I still cannot run updates...
Tiridhe Resolved HJT Threads 12 05-21-2011 06:35 PM
DNS problem I think
Hi all, This problem started on Monday. I am thinking it is a DNS issue or maybe file sharing issue but probably DNS. This first started with just new PCís that I got ďDell optiplex 380 with Win 7 pro." I just recently installed around 15 new ones. I also have around 40 optiplex with Win XP...
joeny0706 Windows Servers 21 04-12-2011 07:16 AM
Antivira AV virus - Help appreciated
Hi there My pc picked up a nasty virus called Antivira AV rendering it pretty much useless. Itís a bogus virus scanner that automatically seems to close down Windows Defender and take over. I canít use Internet Explorer and also canít go in the Task Manager, when I press Ctrl alt delete it...
Jvdbliek Resolved HJT Threads 18 03-03-2011 09:34 PM
Problem with softomate, makemesearch, highjacking and debugging
Hello and thanks for this forum, I am using OS Win 7 32 bit. I did a scan with Stopzilla and it said I had 119 problems including softomate, makemesearch and a highjacker. IE stopped working so I tried a restore which didn't help, deleted some software which didn't help and then did an upgrade...
leona510 Inactive Malware Help Topics 2 01-08-2011 10:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts