Go Back   Tech Support Forum > TSF Community Comments and More > Comments & Announcements

User Tag List

Swap shop, or perhaps Recyling

This is a discussion on Swap shop, or perhaps Recyling within the Comments & Announcements forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey Techsup Citizens I sometimes find I need some obscure bit of hardware that I used to have but can't


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-21-2014, 08:48 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
jimscreechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System

Send a message via MSN to jimscreechy

Hey Techsup Citizens

I sometimes find I need some obscure bit of hardware that I used to have but can't find, lost, junked or just can't get hold of anymore that I know someone must have and is equally eager to rid themselves of.

Similarly I have loads 'tech stuff' (which I won't call junk despite of the differing opinions of my family) that I reluctantly part with at my local recycling centre (almost tearfully I might add) because my brimming attic is near inaccessible.

At any rate I'd certainly rather pay a few pounds postage with the knowlege they're being used by a needy soul than ending up in land fill. Any thoughts on a thread or category for this type of thing?
__________________
Just because you know what you want doesn't mean the plan you have to get it is a good one.
jimscreechy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2014, 08:53 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Money Pit
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-21-2014, 09:00 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 57,109
OS: Win-10 Home-Premium (64bit)

My System


Hi jimscreechy

We have a 'Money Pit' section here, that folks can sell or otherwise dispose of their gear - Link

Is this what you were thinking of?
__________________






Live, Laugh, Hope - If that don't work Load, Aim and Fire....
WereBo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2014, 09:52 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
jimscreechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System

Send a message via MSN to jimscreechy

exactly

thanks guys
__________________
Just because you know what you want doesn't mean the plan you have to get it is a good one.
jimscreechy is offline  
Old 03-21-2014, 08:27 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 57,109
OS: Win-10 Home-Premium (64bit)

My System


Y' welcome
__________________






Live, Laugh, Hope - If that don't work Load, Aim and Fire....
WereBo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot swap drive bay help
Hi all first sorry if this in the wrong area suppose it could be motherboard ? Anyway I have just bought an icy dock hot swap drive bay but I cannot get it to work. MB971SP-B_2.5" SATA_INTERNAL SINGLE-BAY_ICY DOCK manufacturer Removable enclosure, Screwless hard drive enclosure, SAS SATA Mobile...
rangersmith Hard Drive Support 3 10-22-2012 03:58 PM
IBM Xseries Disk Swap
I have a 206m 8485-1AU server with 2 160GB simple swap disk drives configured as raid-1 using serial ATA controller. Both drives are experiencing failures and would like to swap drives for 4 500GB disk drives p/n 39m4533. Is there a way to accomplish this without reloading the entire server?
jeffryls Windows Servers 7 01-12-2012 11:40 AM
[SOLVED] how do i decrease my swap partition?
ok i'm starting a new thread as this is a new topic. I have ubuntu 11.10 installed. last time tried to decrease my swap partition and stuffed it all up. so i'm getting advise from here. How do i decrease my swap partition and put the free space into my other linux pariition. I currently have 4gb...
james137 Linux Support 11 10-21-2011 03:34 PM
SWAP space - do I really need twice my RAM
I have 8 gigs of RAM (4 of it I do not use... lawl). I bought a new HDD (Seagate 1TB) and am now wanting to dualboot Linux on it. I'll be using Ubuntu, and with 1TB of space, I can be as generous as I need to be. But would 10GB be too much? Some say you don't even need more then 512mb but...
ENCOM OS-12 Linux Support 2 07-25-2011 03:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts