Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Alternative Computing > Mac Support

User Tag List

ram upgrade and triple boot macbook pro

This is a discussion on ram upgrade and triple boot macbook pro within the Mac Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So I have started school, in the 4 year network security program. Currently learning Linux (CentOS7) and Windows 8.1 (yuck)


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-21-2015, 12:31 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: spring valley, ca
Posts: 225
OS: Windows 10 64bit, windows 8,1 64bit, Windows 3.11


Send a message via AIM to ozziesironman

So I have started school, in the 4 year network security program. Currently learning Linux (CentOS7) and Windows 8.1 (yuck)

I'd like to get the most out of my trusty MBP as I can, even though its getting up there in age. It has 4GB of ram in it, and I know it unofficially supports 6GB, and I've read about 8GB in this model, and seen pictures of it. What are the consequences of running 8GB in this, as I haven't been able to find any information on it, except that it does recognize it? And if the consequences are too risky, would I notice the lack of dual channeling if I were to put a 4GB stick in with the existing 2GB (bringing it to 6GB)?

Onto the hard part. I figured I'd install 8.1 and CentOS in virtual machines on my MacBook Pro A1260 (early 2008). VMs run horribly slow on this, so I figured I'd triple boot it, along with OSX. Well, I'm on my second super drive, and not planning on replacing it a third time, so I had to figure out how to do it with USB. After much headache, I got 8.1 installed by upgrading the Windows 7 partition....and it runs much better than 7.... even though I had to 'hack' the bootcamp 5 download file to get it to install on unsupported MacBook model.

Onto Linux... I created a LiveUSB, and it got what I'm guessing is a kernel panic, but couldn't find any error codes in the couple thousand lines of code. It then allowed me to enter text, but wouldn't recognize commands. Is triple booting this thing out of the question?
ozziesironman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-21-2015, 02:08 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,530
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


If you have created partitions that are large enough for each OS then it shouldn't be a problems. I think the issue may be with the Distros of Windows and Linux.
To know exactly how much RAM your Macbook will support, run the Crucial System Scanner. It will tell you what type of RAM, what available slots if any how much the motherboard supports and your upgrade options
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 10-21-2015, 05:47 AM   #3
Moderator - Alternative Computing Team
 
MartyF81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 900
OS: Mac OS, Windows, iOS

My System


I was never successful in getting mine to Triple Boot, and on some models it is impossible to even get BootCamp to install Windows without the internal Super Drive (i believe it was my 2010 MBP) because it won't spin up an External USB DVD drive or install from a Thumb Drive during the boot sequence on those models. Though this has changed in newer models. Maybe somebody has figured it out on those older models since I last tried... but I gave up too much headache.

Candidly, I think what you are trying to accomplish is a bit much for that Machine. It was 5 years old when Window 8.1 was released.

You would be fine up to 6GB, even though it only officially supports 4gb... I see on reliable sources upto 6GB. If someone is running 8gb.... well I don't see that as confirmed on any reliable source.

For your Linux woes... I would ask in the Linux forum area. If you are able to even boot into Linux, you are in good shape... so they maybe be able to offer help. Maybe try a different Distro, like Ubuntu or something?
__________________
MartyF81 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-21-2015, 08:55 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: spring valley, ca
Posts: 225
OS: Windows 10 64bit, windows 8,1 64bit, Windows 3.11


Send a message via AIM to ozziesironman

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartyF81 View Post
I was never successful in getting mine to Triple Boot, and on some models it is impossible to even get BootCamp to install Windows without the internal Super Drive (i believe it was my 2010 MBP) because it won't spin up an External USB DVD drive or install from a Thumb Drive during the boot sequence on those models. Though this has changed in newer models. Maybe somebody has figured it out on those older models since I last tried... but I gave up too much headache.

Candidly, I think what you are trying to accomplish is a bit much for that Machine. It was 5 years old when Window 8.1 was released.

You would be fine up to 6GB, even though it only officially supports 4gb... I see on reliable sources upto 6GB. If someone is running 8gb.... well I don't see that as confirmed on any reliable source.

For your Linux woes... I would ask in the Linux forum area. If you are able to even boot into Linux, you are in good shape... so they maybe be able to offer help. Maybe try a different Distro, like Ubuntu or something?
The only reason I don't try Ubuntu is because we run CentOS 7 in class, and would like to be able to work on labs at home and take my work back and forth. I guess ill post over there, and if its too much for this MacBook, ill remote into my home computer from school and work there lol.

As for the memory... it gives me the 6GB. would I notice the loss of dual channeling?
ozziesironman is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 09:12 AM   #5
Moderator - Alternative Computing Team
 
MartyF81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 900
OS: Mac OS, Windows, iOS

My System


I don't think you would notice the difference... but I honestly am not that experience of hardware person at that level... to answer it.

OWC is selling kits... and usually they won't sell kits for something that has any possible negative issues.
__________________
MartyF81 is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 11:04 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: spring valley, ca
Posts: 225
OS: Windows 10 64bit, windows 8,1 64bit, Windows 3.11


Send a message via AIM to ozziesironman

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartyF81 View Post
I don't think you would notice the difference... but I honestly am not that experience of hardware person at that level... to answer it.

OWC is selling kits... and usually they won't sell kits for something that has any possible negative issues.
As far as I know, I would only notice a difference in synthetic benchmarks and encoding. I just want to make sure before I order the 4GB stick, as that's PRICEY!!

I'm just trying to extend this things life until I can afford to spend 2700 on a new MacBook pro. I know I could get one cheaper, but I want one with a real graphics card to drive the Retina, not the Iris crud.
ozziesironman is offline  
Old 10-21-2015, 11:06 AM   #7
Moderator - Alternative Computing Team
 
MartyF81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 900
OS: Mac OS, Windows, iOS

My System


Yes I certainly understand! I have a bad habit of getting a new MBP every year. :-)

I am on my 3rd Retina MBP right now, and I love every one of them!
__________________
MartyF81 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram upgrade: 14gb of 18gb being enabled
Dear TSF Crew, Gigabyte x58a-ud5 Motherboard Rev 1.0 GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1366 - GA-X58A-UD5 (rev. 1.0) Intel Core i.7 920 Quad core Retail w/stock fan zotac GTX 470 Corsair 650w hx modular psu OCZ DDR3 PC3-10666 / 1333 MHz / Platinum Edition / Triple Channel Kit / 6GB
Haggisx3 RAM and Power Supply Support 13 12-21-2012 12:57 AM
can my comp upgrade from duel core amd 64 ahtlon too triple core?
i got a E MACHINE ET1352-53 i read somewhere on the internet i can upgrade too a triple core amd 64 athlon processor w/o upgrading mother board
sixsixsixmaggot Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 01-11-2011 02:04 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts