Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Alternative Computing > Mac Support

User Tag List

DISH NET Internet, Origin won't log in

This is a discussion on DISH NET Internet, Origin won't log in within the Mac Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have contacted EA Support about this and they are stumped. I have done a soft reboot, I have reinstalled


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-11-2015, 09:52 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
OS: MAC OS X Yosemite



I have contacted EA Support about this and they are stumped.

I have done a soft reboot, I have reinstalled Origin, I have made sure my proxies are unchecked, and I have done a full diagnostic of my internet connection. My internet connection is perfectly fine and loads ALL other pages except any page where I have to login to Origin or EA websites and Origin on my computer. I can't play my SIMS 4 game, and Origin keeps telling me that Logging in Online is currently unavailable.

I have also reinstalled Origin, and restarted it. I am up to date on all software including the current Yosemite 10.10.5 and I could log in Monday and all the sudden yesterday was unable to log in. I also restarted my router and left it off for one minute before rebooting and connecting completely.

If anyone could let me know what I could try or anything that would be great.
hanako87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-14-2015, 12:35 PM   #2
Moderator - Alternative Computing Team
 
MartyF81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 900
OS: Mac OS, Windows, iOS

My System


Have you tried turning off your firewall? Are you using "Little Snitch"?
__________________
MartyF81 is offline  
Old 09-14-2015, 02:01 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
OS: MAC OS X Yosemite



I have my firewalls deactivated, have no proxies and I do not have Little Snitch.. IDK what is causing the problem. My computer is well endowed to run the program. iMAC 1tb of memory... lol.. Just upgraded to the new Yosemite.
hanako87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-14-2015, 02:35 PM   #4
Moderator - Alternative Computing Team
 
MartyF81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 900
OS: Mac OS, Windows, iOS

My System


Can you go to like a Friends house (that uses a different internet provider than you do), or a Starbucks or somewhere like that and see if it works there?

I realize it is an iMac.... and not a laptop... but it should still be kind of easy to move that thing.

I am trying to isolate if it is your internet that is causing the problem or the machine itself.
__________________
MartyF81 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Luhe.Sire.A infection
I tried to download both programs you advice to download and run, but each time I tried the pc wouldn't allow the download or even to run them direct...A pop up window said 'Item cannot be downloaded as it contained a virus'. when clicking on a tab within the message which said "Learn More" a...
Aw-Naw Resolved HJT Threads 43 06-06-2013 01:37 AM
FBI.Cybercrime lock-out
Hello and thank you in advance for helping me. I am locked out of my computer with a notice from "FBI.Cybercrime" to pay a fine or the FBI will be here to haul me off to prison. I received a suggestion that through Bleeping Computers I would find the instructions to follow for self help removal...
Cathy95820 Resolved HJT Threads 34 05-06-2013 03:49 AM
Possible virus/trojan?
Hi I have a Dell Inspiron desktop (Vista, SP1) which will not run any Microsoft updates, I am wondering whether it might have been affected by a virus. I have run an attached the reports you asked for. To date I have run Malwarebytes and Norton Internet security. I still cannot run updates...
Tiridhe Resolved HJT Threads 12 05-21-2011 06:35 PM
pix firewall 515E internet problem
Hello this is my pix firewall 515E configuration. Password: Type help or '?' for a list of available commands. pixfirewall> en Password: pixfirewall# show runn : Saved :
uzairsiddiqui Security and Firewalls 0 04-27-2011 05:16 AM
I think I have a rootkit
Hello Techs. There is something wrong with my computer. It doesn't boot with a usb connection plugged in such as storage device etc. etc. It only goes to error page where I have 30 seconds or whatever to select how I would like to boot windows and which operating system etc. It will do this until I...
delaney14 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 14 04-24-2011 09:03 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts