Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] W7 Parental Controls blocking games even when disabled?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] W7 Parental Controls blocking games even when disabled? within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok, here's the issue I'm having, I recently installed Windows 7 RC x64, and everything seemed to be running smoothly,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-20-2009, 06:07 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 31
OS:



Ok, here's the issue I'm having, I recently installed Windows 7 RC x64, and everything seemed to be running smoothly, until I tried to run Prototype...

I got the message "You are restricted from playing a game with these ratings".

Now, this would be understandable if I had parental controls turned on, but I don't, I am the administrator and ONLY user account, and I don't even have a parental controls option, the component doesn't seem to exist, I don't see it in Programs and Features.

As far as internet browsing, it seems completely unrestricted, I can visit any website regardless of content.

I tried to search the registry to see if I could modify the value, but I wasn't able to find it, google isn't helping very much...

Specs (Though irrelevant in this case) are as follows:
Athlon X2 6000+ @ 3.55ghz
4gb Corsair DDR2 800mhz
BFG GTX260 216core 896mb
600watt OCZ Technologies PS (18a * 4 on 12v)
Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
HDs: 2x WD36GB Raptor (RAID 0)
1x WD Caviar 120gb 8mb Cache (IDE)
1x WD500gb SATA 32mb Cache (SATA)

Operating system is Windows 7 Release Candidate, build 7100, fully up to date.
pattehph0x is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2009, 06:27 AM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,450
OS: Windows 7

My System


This is an odd one.
Can you please go start -> type parental, then hit 'Enter'.
Take a screenshot of what you see and post it here.

In the meantime, try running the game as an administartor (right click the icon -> Run as administrator)
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 06:32 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 31
OS:



https://img34.imageshack.us/i/clipboard01dzt.jpg/

Run as Administrator gives me the same error.
pattehph0x is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2009, 06:36 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Niram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,113
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to Niram

I guess we have a problem regarding the same game lol

your problem is seriously weird, never heard of a such thing, like the computer has it's own mind and tells you that you can't play games for older than 17

I've been trying to fix my problem for the past 5 hours and nothing, still the same **** appears
Niram is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 06:41 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 31
OS:



Are you on windows 7 as well?

My problem seems to be that I chose not to install the parental controls component, so now it's defaulting to a certain rating and without the component I can't change that =/

I've reported the issue to microsoft, but in the meantime I'd like to figure out a way around this that isn't reinstalling with parental controls =/
pattehph0x is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 06:45 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Niram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,113
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to Niram

nah, I got windows XP, I have the same problem with lots of other games as well, and I have a gaming computer so it's kinda weird

although the game is brand new, my specs are good and it still gives me the problem, like I'm damned
Niram is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 07:20 AM   #7
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,450
OS: Windows 7

My System


That is very strange. I can't even find an option to remove them so I don't know how you did it.

Did you do a clean install of the Windows 7 RC or is this an upgrade?
If you go into the Control Panel, then into User Accounts and Family Safety, do you even see the option there?
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 07:29 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 31
OS:



It was a clean reformat/install.

I don't have User accounts and family safety, it's just called user accounts, and no, the option isn't there.

Also, I did it with vLite.

I realize that I caused my own problem, but I'm hoping there's a way around it.
pattehph0x is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 08:38 PM   #9
TSF - Enthusiast
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,841
OS: Windows 10 education x64

My System


Did you take away any features when you used vlite to make the Windows 7 DVD?
__________________

https://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 12:43 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 31
OS:



A dozen or so yes.

I've recently reinstalled W7 and I left parental controls in.

It solved the problem.
pattehph0x is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 09:55 PM   #11
TSF - Enthusiast
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,841
OS: Windows 10 education x64

My System


I thought so.

So what did features did you leave out?
I'm glad this problem is fixed.
__________________

https://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 04:23 AM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 31
OS:



I'm afraid I don't have a concise list, my original install shrunk the final size by 5gb, my current one shrinks it by 3.5gb, I had a look at the vLite forum and they had suggestions on what can be removed and what cannot.
pattehph0x is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 10:39 AM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
OS:



Does anyone have a clue on how to fix this without doing a complete reinstall? I am having the same problem with windows 7 rc and I don't believe I have parental controls installed either.
redline0889 is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 02:22 PM   #14
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
OS:



It happend to me too (Prototype, windows 7, Parental control, You are restricted from playing a game with these ratings)
, and after a while I recognised that it happens when I set the Deafult language for non-unicode programs to English.
(Control panel->Regional and language->advanced)
when I set it back to what it was, Hebrew (which is r-t-l language), The game launched again.

try settting it to hebrew first. if it's working try other language if you want...
lama123456 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts