User Tag List

IE7 Connectivity Issue

This is a discussion on IE7 Connectivity Issue within the Internet Explorer & Edge Forum forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've recently (in the past few weeks) been having trouble with Internet Explorer, version 7.0.5730.11. When I first open the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-30-2009, 09:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
red21_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 10 Home (64-bit)



I've recently (in the past few weeks) been having trouble with Internet Explorer, version 7.0.5730.11. When I first open the program, the page is blank, and the status bar (bottom of the IE window) briefly flashes "Detecting proxy settings" and then sits at "Connecting to site 74.125.93.104" for several minutes before displaying the typical "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" screen.

In dealing with the problem, I've found that whenever I get the "Connecting to site" message in the status bar, I immediately close IE, then reopen it. Sometimes the first time I do this results in Google (homepage) loading, but most of the time I must repeat this proces several times (up to about 10) before IE loads Google.

When already working properly, I've noticed that IE has no problems opening links in new windows or tabs. Does anyone have an idea of what could be causing this problem?

Relevant Information:

Windows XP Service Pack 3
IE version 7.0.5730.11

Please let me know if additional information is required, and I will do my best to provide it. Thanks for reading.
red21_tx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-31-2009, 09:06 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
tecknomage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 928
OS: WinXP Pro SP3



Using Geo Spider, 74.125.93.104 = Google.

Are you using something like the Google Toolbar? Try using Add/Remove Programs to uninstall it. If this solves your problem, you can try reinstalling Google Toolbar.
__________________
Tecknomage
Computer System Specialist
IT Technician
tecknomage is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 11:54 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
red21_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 10 Home (64-bit)



Nah, I don't have Google Toolbar. Checked my add-ons and there's nothing there that I don't want or need, and it's all been there all along anyway.

I figured the IP was Google, since that's the homepage I have set. I just don't get why it would "get stuck" there sometimes.

Sounds kinda silly I guess, but what I was afraid of was that some unwanted program was utilizing my internet connection while I wasn't using it, and then when I try to use it, I'm unable to while the alleged program is shutting down or relinquishing control. That might be giving a program too much credit, I'm not sure.

At any rate, thanks for your reply. Again, let me know if I can provide any additional information that would be helpful.
red21_tx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts