Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Diagnostics, Utilities and Other Software

User Tag List

Winrar not working

This is a discussion on Winrar not working within the Diagnostics, Utilities and Other Software forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Dear all, my previous version of winrar (v4.21), installed in win 8.1 was behaving oddly in win10, so I decided


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-01-2015, 10:04 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 58
OS: win7 64



Dear all,

my previous version of winrar (v4.21), installed in win 8.1 was behaving oddly in win10, so I decided to install v5.21. Nonetheless, now it is incapable of compacting to the .rar format or decompacting from any .rar file I have.

It says "it was impossible to define the folder Rar$DRa0.XXX (XXX= a combination of numbers that change every time) as the actual folder".

Additionally, it also asks me to "verify the Winrar folder permissions or specify another temporary folder in the Winrar settings"

I have done it all with no success: winrar is still not working. Does anyone knows how to solve this issue?

Cheers,
silvadp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-01-2015, 10:08 AM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,604
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Have you tried right-clicking the winrar executable program file and selecting "Run as administrator"?
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 11-02-2015, 04:00 PM   #3
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,818
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I agree. Sounds like WinRAR doesn't have permission to create/write to the HDD. Which would be related to how it was installed, or the user access account being used to run the program.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-29-2016, 04:04 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
OS: window 7



Hi, The problem of not working of winRAR is its a compatibility issue between WinRAR and Windows.

Recently a visitor "Blu" contacted me about the same issue. He was using Windows 7.

If you are also facing this problem, follow these simple steps to fix the problem:

1. Open WinRAR and go to "Options -> Settings...".

2. Now click on "Integration" tab.

3. In "Shell integration" section, try following things to fix the problem:

Disable "Icons in context menu" option and click on OK button.
If the above trick doesn't work, then enable "Cascaded context menus" option.
If none of the above 2 options works, then remove the context menu entry by disabling "Integrate WinRAR into shell" option.
WinRAR_Bug_in_Win_Vista_and_7.png

4. After following 3rd step, your problem will be solved.
monica123 is offline  
Old 06-29-2016, 01:41 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 58
OS: win7 64



Dear all,

thank you. Only now I saw your answers, and I am sorry for this.

I tried Monica's suggestion with no success, but the suggestion of executing it as Administrator worked out fine. Thank you guys!

Cheers from Brazil!
Daniel
silvadp is offline  
Old 06-30-2016, 06:33 AM   #6
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,604
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Your welcome. Thanks for letting us know.
SpywareDr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
network stops working for 2 mins when laptop joins network
Hi. We have a working home network with 4 pcs connected to the network. 3 via ethernet and 1 via wireless. Everything is working fine. Then we have 2 more laptops which are connecting via wireless. When either of those 2 laptops joins the network, the whole network stops working for a minute or 2....
crusherr Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 01-27-2013 12:49 PM
Motherboard stops booting after 2-3 hrs of working
Hi I have a ssembbeld desktop computer with following config:- "i5-2400, 3.10 Ghz Intel DH67BL M/B 8GB RAM (4GB module of kingston -2nos) WD - 1TB HDD Cooler Master 460 W PS Logitech wireless KDB & Mouse Cooler master Cabinet Samsung 18.5" LED
suteekshna Motherboards, Bios & CPU 14 12-31-2012 06:51 AM
CPU suddenly stopped working
9400Q My computer was working perfectly fine. I played games smoothly (the pc was as it always have been) etc. Then I went to the kitchen to drink some water and when I was back there was no image on the screen and the sound of the computer was changed. I opened it up and saw that CPU...
DestroManiak Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 07-24-2011 06:56 AM
HP Wireless Assistant not working
I'm using the Compaq Presario CQ60 228US For about a week now, I've been having the issue with my wireless button staying amber and not working. When I press it, it says amber, and gives me the message "WLAN: off" and if I press it again, I get the message "WLAN: disabled". If I go to...
kingjd Laptop Support 1 07-17-2011 07:40 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts