Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Diagnostics, Utilities and Other Software

User Tag List

Wierd Belarc Advisor problem

This is a discussion on Wierd Belarc Advisor problem within the Diagnostics, Utilities and Other Software forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My PC was upgraded directly from Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit) to Windows 10. Probably a bug in the Belarc software


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2016, 03:39 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10 pro



My PC was upgraded directly from Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit) to Windows 10. Probably a bug in the Belarc software but wondering if anyone else reports this problem: Belarc Advisor profile "says" operating system is windows 8.1 but 8.1 (or even 8) has never been installed on this pc. Thank you.
yrralrellim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2016, 04:20 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,821
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Has the software been updated to the latest version?
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 01-06-2016, 04:24 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10 pro



Yes, just downloaded Belarc installation software this morning and allowed it to update all of its definitions. It also shows one missing security update on my profile but that too is only for Win 8.1
yrralrellim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2016, 04:32 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10 pro



I'll live with it!
yrralrellim is offline  
Old 01-06-2016, 07:42 AM   #5
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,327
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Where in Belarc does it show you what you're talking about? Can you post a screen shot?
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 01-06-2016, 07:59 AM   #6
Team Manager - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



my W7 to W10 upgrade shows as
Windows 10 (x64) (build 10586)

never had 8/8.1 on the PC
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wierd keyboard driver issue
Hi, i have a windows 10 desk top and now i am having trouble typing, none of the keys work besides the "i" key which types a wierd rectangle symbol and the back space key which instead of deleting one letter deletes everything, i do not think it is the key board because i tried plugging in another...
Robijaco28 Driver Support 4 08-19-2015 06:28 PM
Belarc states Hotfix not installed
Hi, Just updated Win Vista 32 bit machine. All ok. Win update states up to date. Ran Belarc advisor which states that kb2909210 (critical update) is not installed. I have IE9 (but use Firefox). This months update for IE9 is kb2909021 which has installed OK According to MS, patch kb2909210 is...
miscbumpf Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 0 02-14-2014 11:25 AM
[SOLVED] Wierd Wierd Wierd
Can anyone tell me what's going on? Four days ago I became infected with a terrible virus. I did a reinstall. Evidently, I have imported something bad from Windows Old. Today, I started getting popups advising me of status changes. The status always has to do with whatever I'm working on at the...
likekinds Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 01-05-2012 01:13 AM
[SOLVED] Belarc problem loading
Belarc was running fine till suddenly now, when it gets to the web page loading up, it just sits there doing nothing. Strange but true. Please can you help?
dvtrv Windows XP Support 9 06-15-2011 03:13 PM
Wierd LAN problem
LAN comprising 3com managed switches. 8 servers and one running IBM AS400. total 200 nodes OK my problem is some PCs get request timed out whenever connecting to DB,IBM AS400 servers but not always ibm = 196.10.12.9 AD DC = 196.10.12.6 let say PC1 sees request time out whenever ping is...
cactus123 Networking Support 4 06-10-2011 12:14 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts