Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Diagnostics, Utilities and Other Software

User Tag List

Problem with PC booting after replacing a RAM and adding new HDD

This is a discussion on Problem with PC booting after replacing a RAM and adding new HDD within the Diagnostics, Utilities and Other Software forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Maybe before we start, my MOBO was damaged from the start, but got fixed (not replaced) after sending it on


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-11-2017, 02:01 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 14
OS: Win10 Home 64-bit



Maybe before we start, my MOBO was damaged from the start, but got fixed (not replaced) after sending it on warranty. And I had problems with my PC even before replacing parts, but now it's on a whole new level.

My specs before new HDD and RAM:

MOBO: Asus Z170 PRO GAMING
CPU: Intel Core i5-6600K (For some reason OCed to 4.06GHz, I didn't do it. System still shows the max is 3.50GHz tho)
GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660
RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX (2x4GB, 3000MHz, CL15) (Currently on 2133MHz)
PSU: Cooler Master G550M (550W, Modular, 80+ Bronze)
SSD: GoodRam Iridium Pro (240GB)
HDD1: Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000.C (1TB, 7,2KRPM)

And now:

MOBO: Asus Z170 PRO GAMING
CPU: Intel Core i5-6600K (Again OCed, but this time to 3,57GHz only)
GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 (Will be replaced by Asus GeForce GTX 1070 ROG Strix OC tomorrow)
RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX (2x8GB, 3000MHz, CL15) (Still on 2133MHz)
PSU: Cooler Master G550M (550W, Modular, 80+ Bronze)
SSD: GoodRam Iridium Pro (240GB)
HDD1: Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000.C (1TB, 7,2KRPM)
HDD2: Toshiba P300 Performance (1TB, 7,2KRPM)

So, before the replacement I had quite similar problem to the new one. After booting up my PC I always had to just quickly do a few tasks like switching photos, then reboot via Windows (10 Home, 64-bit). After that I finally could use my PC without bluescreens. Also, about the bluescreens, if I forgot to do that little ritual I always had a bluescreen after using the PC for like 10 min. Those are the errors that I always got:

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION
SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION win32k.sys
INTERRUPT_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED ndis.sys
KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED ntfs.sys

Ok, finally here's the MAIN problem. Now after trying to boot my PC "nothing" happens. I mean, the fans and lightings inside the PC are up, but nothing shows on my monitor along with no lights in both mouse and keyboard.
Now after that I press the boot button again to turn the PC off and boot it again withing 10 sec, otherwise again no response.
After doing it the "American Megatrends" screen shows up and tells me my currently plugged stuff and that overclocking has failed. (Once again, I've never tried to OC here)
Now I press F1, and here's the lottery for BIOS freeze, if it didn't freeze then great. Next up I have to go to advanced mode (If i don't go there then I'll have to redo the whole proces) and press ESC to ignore changing setting (I never change anything). AND FINALLY after that it boots me to Windows.

Help?
Mefu720 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-11-2017, 06:42 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,480
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Quote:
Ok, finally here's the MAIN problem. Now after trying to boot my PC "nothing" happens. I mean, the fans and lightings inside the PC are up, but nothing shows on my monitor along with no lights in both mouse and keyboard.
Now after that I press the boot button again to turn the PC off and boot it again withing 10 sec, otherwise again no response.
Are you having issues once in Windows?

Quote:
After doing it the "American Megatrends" screen shows up and tells me my currently plugged stuff and that overclocking has failed. (Once again, I've never tried to OC here)
I'm confused. Didn't you just say that it was overclocked to 3.5?

Quote:
Now I press F1, and here's the lottery for BIOS freeze, if it didn't freeze then great. Next up I have to go to advanced mode (If i don't go there then I'll have to redo the whole proces) and press ESC to ignore changing setting (I never change anything).
Knowing that there was prior motherboard work on this system, this comment make me believe that it needs to be repaired again. Why was it sent in the first time?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 03-12-2017, 03:39 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 14
OS: Win10 Home 64-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
Are you having issues once in Windows?
Nope. All good once I'm here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
I'm confused. Didn't you just say that it was overclocked to 3.5?
3.5GHz is the default value set by Intel, and I didn't play with


Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
Knowing that there was prior motherboard work on this system, this comment make me believe that it needs to be repaired again. Why was it sent in the first time?
Factory issue, one pin was missing from the socket.
Mefu720 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-12-2017, 10:40 AM   #4
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,480
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mefu720 View Post
Nope. All good once I'm here
Have you performed a full reset of the BIOS? What BIOS version are you on?



Quote:
3.5GHz is the default value set by Intel, and I didn't play with
Yet you said this in the original post: Intel Core i5-6600K (Again OCed, but this time to 3,57GHz only)
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 03-12-2017, 11:20 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 14
OS: Win10 Home 64-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
Have you performed a full reset of the BIOS? What BIOS version are you on?
Nope. And I'm on version 1904. All I ever did there was changing the boot order.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
Yet you said this in the original post: Intel Core i5-6600K (Again OCed, but this time to 3,57GHz only)
It's a follow-up to "(For some reason OCed to 4.06GHz, I didn't do it. System still shows the max is 3.50GHz tho)".
Before changing the parts my CPU could reach 4.06GHz, and I didn't OC it. Now the number decreased to 3.57GHz, but still that's beyond the point at which it should be
Mefu720 is offline  
Old 03-12-2017, 06:17 PM   #6
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,480
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


The first step I'd recommend here is a full reset of the BIOS and any BIOS updates that may be needed.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 03-14-2017, 11:06 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 14
OS: Win10 Home 64-bit



Is this even safe? I mean, my BIOS can freeze at any time.
Mefu720 is offline  
Old 03-14-2017, 03:42 PM   #8
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,480
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Start with the BIOS reset to see how things go. Updating the BIOS isn't as risky anymore because there are BIOS recovery steps for Asus and Gigabyte:

https://www.asus.com/US/support/FAQ/1012219
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem adding new RAM
Up until today I had two 4GB sticks, giving me a total of 8GBs of memory. I decided to go ahead and buy 2 more 4GB sticks since I was getting really close to hitting 100% memory usage at times. I installed the new RAM and this is where the fun began. First I tried outright inserting the new RAM...
EmoObama RAM and Power Supply Support 14 02-15-2015 09:18 AM
Adding RAM to Gateway 500GR tower
I have a Gateway 500GR series tower. It came with 512mb of RAM. Last owner upgraded it to 1gb of ram and it has another 256mb ram in it. Anyways, I just checked out the specs and it maxes out at 2GB of RAM. (machine is 10 years old) I purchased PNY DDR PC3200 1GB of RAM for it for like 30.00...
0x0161 Windows XP Support 3 12-19-2014 02:17 PM
No display when adding new RAM
I have an Acer M1641 Desktop and I bought a brand new RAM (which is 2GB DDR2-800 Kingston) to upgrade my existing one (which is 1GB DDR2-667 Samsung). My plan was to buy a RAM with the same frequency (DDR2-667) but It's difficult to find one, so I bought the DDR2-800. I asked the sales clerk if...
duomax03 RAM and Power Supply Support 13 12-04-2011 06:33 PM
Adding Slightly different RAM
Hi guys, Firstly, the stuff you need to know... Motherboard: Gigabyte EP43-DS3 RAM: 2x1gb of DDR2 Corsair CPU: Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2.4ghz Windows 7 32bit. https://i54.tinypic.com/2ngg1p0.jpg
Jelinski619 RAM and Power Supply Support 8 01-30-2011 01:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts