Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Diagnostics, Utilities and Other Software

User Tag List

2 computers 1 monitor problem

This is a discussion on 2 computers 1 monitor problem within the Diagnostics, Utilities and Other Software forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I seem to have a problem, and I'm hoping for some input from you guys so that I can


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-13-2017, 01:56 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1 / XP Pro SP3


Cry

Hello,

I seem to have a problem, and I'm hoping for some input from you guys so that I can hopefully solve it and make it work again. I'm quite computer savvy, but I'm going out of my mind trying to fix this thing for the past 2 days.

A little back story. If you're not interested in it, just skip to the configurations and setup.
My computers aren't latest or greatest, but they work well for what I need them to do. I use one for my every day works (graphic design, website coding, and making music, among other things), and the other is mainly there as backup for websites that I maintain. Anyway, about a month ago, I borrowed that backup computer to my cousin's son since his laptop died and he needed a computer for school (the usual crap - text processing, powerpoint and stuff like that). I took out hard drives out, since he had one, and he took the case there. Fast forward to 3 days ago, I got an email from the hosting company that they are going to migrate the websites to another server. I thought it would be best to have backups before they do just in case something goes wrong (it happened before). So, I took my hard drives to my cousin's place, hooked them up, and backed-up my websites. However, I couldn't wait for Windows updates to finish, being that they have a rather slow internet connection for it to be done quickly, and he wanted me to check his hard drive because he said it behaved a bit weird, so we agreed that I'd take the computer back to my place for a day, finish my updates and check his hard drive, since I had another computer I could hook it up to if I need to and all the tools I needed for me to do it much easier. And that's where the problems started.

>> CONFIGURATIONS <<
PC 1 (work):
CPU: Intel Pentium G3250 @ 3.2 GHz
MB: MSI B85-G41 PC Mate
RAM: 8GB DDR3-1600 Kingston (running @ 1400)
VGA: GeForce GTX550-Ti 1GB (DVI + VGA, connected to monitor with DVI-to-HDMI converter)
OS: Windows 10 Pro x64

PC 2 (database backups):
CPU: AMD Athlon64 X2 4600+ @ 2.4 GHz
MB: Biostar MCP6P M2+ (nForce 430 chipset)
RAM: 3GB DDR2-800
VGA: Integrated GeForce 6150 SE (VGA)
OS: Windows 10 Pro x64

Monitor: LG 22MP55 (1920x1080x60, IPS, VGA+HDMI inputs)


>> PROBLEM <<
The problem is quite simple to describe. When I hooked PC 2 up to the monitor (integrated VGA -> VGA input), the screen was (and still is) just showing "No Signal" even though the computer boots up just fine. That's it.


>> TROUBLESHOOTING <<
What I tried:
  1. Re-seated all power connectors and RAM modules into their slots - "No Signal".
  2. Disconnected hard drives - "No Signal".
  3. Took out the CMOS/BIOS battery - "No Signal".
  4. Installed an old 8800GTS card (2x DVI, so I tried both DVI->VGA and DVI->HDMI) - "No Signal".
  5. Tried different power supply - "No Signal".
  6. Switched GTX550-Ti to PC2 - WORKED!!!


>> DEDUCTIONS AND NOTES <<
  • Windows on that computer is working fine. I can access it via remote desktop app from my Android phone. That would remove CPU and RAM as culprits.
  • Device Manager is showing that everything seems to be working fine.
  • Both inputs on the monitor are working fine when connected on the GTX550-Ti.
  • The 8800GTS card is working properly when put in the other computer; indicates that it's not broken.


The only thing I haven't tried is to take it completely apart and put it back together again. But I have a feeling I'm missing something, and possibly something stupid.

In short... Does anyone have any suggestion or advice how to solve this?



PS. I am very sorry if I posted in the wrong section. If it's wrong, would someone be kind to move it into an appropriate section? Thanks!
gyrocog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-13-2017, 01:32 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Does computer 2 work when it's the only connected computer to the monitor?

I would assume it functions just fine with other monitors while using the 8800GTS?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-13-2017, 03:16 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1 / XP Pro SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
Does computer 2 work when it's the only connected computer to the monitor?
It doesn't. It doesn't seem to matter what's connected to the monitor, as long as it's not the GTX550-Ti, which works - though I need it in PC 1

Quote:
I would assume it functions just fine with other monitors while using the 8800GTS?
Unfortunately, my other monitor died, so I can't test that.
gyrocog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-13-2017, 06:24 PM   #4
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


It sound like a bad 8800GTS GPU to me.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-13-2017, 06:58 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1 / XP Pro SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchiefxx17 View Post
It sound like a bad 8800GTS GPU to me.
Ok, but why is it that integrated doesn't show anything on screen either?

Btw, that 8800GTS works on my other computer just fine.... just like my GTX550 works in that second one that doesn't show picture on screen. So, I don't think it's as easy as busted GPU.
gyrocog is offline  
Old 05-14-2017, 02:41 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1 / XP Pro SP3



Anyway... while trying out few more things, my monitor just stopped giving any picture, no matter what source it was coming from.

After trying out both computers on a TV, it became apparent that the monitor is busted, but in a weird sense. The panel seems to be working, since I still get "check connection" when I unplug cables and the menu (partially - can't access full menu when it's off) so maybe VGA and HDMI inputs got busted.

In any way, I'm marking this as solved, since now I know what the problem was/is.

Cheers, everyone.
gyrocog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lab Computers Losing Connectivity in Mornings
So I'm having this rather strange issue occur with some lab computers connecting to our network. As of this past Monday (3/11) for some strange reason about 50-60 public use computers in our library suddenly drop off the network all at the same time. These computers are set as DHCP reserved in our...
Consul Networking Support 9 03-16-2013 02:25 PM
What is the easiest way to image about 15 computers over a network over night?
As the title says, I would like to know what are some ways in which a group of computers on a network can be imaged at the same time over night. The reason this must be done is because in the training room at where I work, each different training session configures the computers differently, so it...
z_Zelman Networking Support 1 10-30-2012 01:31 PM
[SOLVED] How do I add home computers to the Windows Server 2003?
I had Windows Server 2003 running well for a while. Now there were errors in the database that caused the service to my home computers to not start. After trying to fix the problem unsuccessfully I decided to do a new installation of the server and start from scratch. My problem now is that using...
cud73 Windows Servers 3 10-18-2012 06:21 PM
Trying to apply Group Policy to certain computers.
I'm followed these two threads but I haven't gotton it to work yet. Hopefully you can help: Apply group policy to specific computers only Apply Group policy to only certain users on certain computers Background: Server: Windows 2008 R2 Clients: Win2000, winXP, Win7 I also have 1 Win95...
ScottPon Windows Servers 8 10-04-2011 10:15 AM
virus...
Hello, Recentlly I got a problem with a evil virus. It start to delete .dll files , don't alow me to enable antivirus or any program that affect it (close those automaticlly when they...scan the virus), it open some certain .exe files that slow down my internet acces at the limit where i can't...
iully25 Resolved HJT Threads 47 09-25-2011 02:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts