Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Email

User Tag List

IP address right location very wrong

This is a discussion on IP address right location very wrong within the Email forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just checked several different gmail accounts I use for different reasons/organizations and some I don't check often. Every time


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-27-2019, 01:40 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,074
OS: Windows 10 home premium 64-bit



I just checked several different gmail accounts I use for different reasons/organizations and some I don't check often.

Every time (except for one) they asked me if I was me and gave them the correct info then when got into the account it said someone tried to access and was it me and it was and had the correct IP address but 3 were almost 110 miles away and one was probably close to 50 miles away (all in small out of the way places) -- this is a desktop in the middle of a large city and I'm housebound so not taking it anywhere and it's not a portable device.

Why can't it get the location right? It changed location after just a few minutes and never had close to the correct location. And there was no way, even if a mobile device it could have changed location that far that quickly.

Thank you.
tierra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-27-2019, 02:30 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 53,942
OS: Win7



It has to do with your ISP and which office they are reporting from.
With Comcast I've had times where I was in central NJ or northern Del and I'm in PA.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 05-27-2019, 04:53 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,074
OS: Windows 10 home premium 64-bit



Thank you for the explanation --Wrench97!
tierra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-28-2019, 01:12 AM   #4
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,959
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



And also, if you tend to use a Proxy/VPN software, the location would show up as the location where the VPN/Proxy nodes are located, just FYI..
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 05-28-2019, 07:17 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,074
OS: Windows 10 home premium 64-bit



Thank you - tristar!
tierra is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts