Go Back   Tech Support Forum > The Relaxation Room > Offline

User Tag List

Anyone using Trillian for Windows?

This is a discussion on Anyone using Trillian for Windows? within the Offline forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Trillian 5 for Windows At work we have several messenger clients setup because there was never a plan to pick


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-17-2011, 06:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 209
OS: Windows 10



Trillian 5 for Windows

At work we have several messenger clients setup because there was never a plan to pick one and stick with it. On the Macs we have Adium but nothing for the PCs.

Does anyone know if Trillian is as good as Adium?
NeverSpoken is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-20-2011, 01:47 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 9,127
OS: Windows 10

My System


I use their professional software and I've been REALLY satisfied with it ever since they incorporated Facebook with it. Stellar software since the start, still is.
-WOLF- is offline  
Old 11-20-2011, 08:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 209
OS: Windows 10



Thanks for the info. As long as it's stable and, well, works then that's good enough for me. :D
NeverSpoken is offline  
Old 11-20-2011, 08:57 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Last time I used Trillian was the old 3.1 version. Loved it but no need these days.
ebackhus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trillian custom emote pack
I had been trying to create my own Trillian emote pack. I think I'm missing something that has to be done but don't know what. I played with and figured out the xml file, but nothing shows up to change the pack when I go into preferences. Anyone ever done this?
Shizuka67 Offline 1 04-02-2011 05:39 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts