Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 10 Support

User Tag List

Spelling Autocorrect

This is a discussion on Spelling Autocorrect within the Windows 10 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Where is the spelling and autocorrect settings in v1703. I've looked for hours and cannot find them.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-30-2017, 11:40 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
storm5510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madison, Indiana
Posts: 377
OS: Windows 10 Pro v1903

My System

Question

Where is the spelling and autocorrect settings in v1703. I've looked for hours and cannot find them.
storm5510 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-30-2017, 12:29 PM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,710
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Start>Settings>Devices>Typing>Turn both on
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-30-2017, 04:03 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
storm5510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madison, Indiana
Posts: 377
OS: Windows 10 Pro v1903

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
Start>Settings>Devices>Typing>Turn both on
I do not have the "typing" option.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	devices.JPG
Views:	8
Size:	20.0 KB
ID:	310945  
storm5510 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-30-2017, 04:32 PM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,710
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Run sfc /scannow. See if typing is now available.

EDIT: Make sure your language is set for English U.S. If not you won't have "Typing" option.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-30-2017, 09:18 PM   #5
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, I use English Australia and the typing option is available. I have seen reports where setting it to US or UK also work.

If not or you don't want to, then there are reg mods that enable what you want, let us know and we will post them.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 07-30-2017, 09:48 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
storm5510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Madison, Indiana
Posts: 377
OS: Windows 10 Pro v1903

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
Run sfc /scannow. See if typing is now available.

EDIT: Make sure your language is set for English U.S. If not you won't have "Typing" option.
"Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations."

I added a U.S. English language pack earlier today. It didn't change anything. This issue first appeared after the 1703 update.

I don't know if this attachment will help, or not.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	v1703.JPG
Views:	5
Size:	56.8 KB
ID:	310977  
storm5510 is offline  
Old 07-30-2017, 11:30 PM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, go to search and type:- command prompt, right click on the returned command prompt and select "run as administrator" an elevated cmd prompt will open. Copy and paste these two cmds into the prompt, one cmd at a time, pressing enter after each one. You should receive a success message. Restart computer. I do not know if this populates the settings with "typing' it does however perform the same function, so you should be good to go.

reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\TabletTip\1.7" /v EnableAutocorrection /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\TabletTip\1.7" /v EnableSpellchecking /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 07-31-2017, 04:07 PM   #8
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, we remote manage many computers through' t Asia. Settings have their own URI. If you press the win + r keys together in the run box type:-

ms-settings:typing (press OK) This would usually open settings at typing. If it fails we may get an error message to help resolve the missing setting.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] spelling correct outlook 2007
HI when i go to enable the spelling correct and to enable red line below the grammar i found it disable and i cant change the sitting :angry: i install office 2010 without outlook 2010:blush: and i install outlook 2007 alone :facepalm:
kha204199 Email 5 09-21-2014 07:58 AM
Autocorrect on a Mac
Where do you find autocorrect? I need to change settings for Mail, Pages, etc. P.S. I already know where to find Autocorrect for Microsoft Office!
khb306 Mac Support 3 02-25-2014 02:19 PM
Spelling Check
How can I get spelling check on my Android?
BrentC Android OS 3 11-27-2012 07:33 PM
Autocorrect doesn't work in 2010 Outlook Calendar
For years I've used Autocorrect in Outlook Calendar to create office schedules from repeating templates. Just got Outlook 2010 and I can't make Autocorrect work in the Calendar. Any help will be appreciated.
chispeante Microsoft Office support 0 10-30-2011 03:47 PM
AutoCorrect copy and move from MS 2007 to 2010
:4-dontkno Can someone help me? I need to copy the "current" database of the AutoCorrect List from MS Word 2007, and get the directions on how to copy it from my laptop and add it to my desktop, so the list can always be updated between both computers. I found some of the .acl files on the...
2HelpMe Microsoft Office support 4 07-18-2011 01:12 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts