Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 10 Support

User Tag List

Second Monitor is Detected but No signal PC to TV via HDMI

This is a discussion on Second Monitor is Detected but No signal PC to TV via HDMI within the Windows 10 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello! I recently bought a Slimline HP Desktop 270-P024, yesterday I tried to watch a movie and decided to connect


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-26-2017, 09:39 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 2
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 (64-bit)


Cry

Hello!

I recently bought a Slimline HP Desktop 270-P024, yesterday I tried to watch a movie and decided to connect my desktop to my tv monitor through an HDMI cable. When I booted the PC, the HP Logo showed up on the TV Monitor, but then the signal went off.


I checked device manager and my tv is being detected, but yet the signal isnīt showing. I ramdonly tried changing the resolution through the Display Settings & suddenly the TV would display my PC but only for a few seconds... After a while no signal at all was found. The TV says something such as wait please.... But doesnīt display anything.

My specs are:


- Windows 10 operating system
- 12GB system memory
- 7th Gen IntelŪ Core™ i7-7700T processor
- INTEL HD Graphics 630

What can I do to fix this? Thanks in advance.
villasbroker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-26-2017, 01:22 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,558
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


There should be an Intel icon in the Taskbar by the clock and/or in the Control Panel. Open Intel's graphic control panel, and there should be an area for TV and secondary monitor where you can readjust the resolution to what fits.
If not go to the HP Drivers site for your model https://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers...model/18161418 and type in your model# and download the Intel Driver under Drivers-Graphics
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 12-26-2017, 07:44 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 2
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 (64-bit)



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
There should be an Intel icon in the Taskbar by the clock and/or in the Control Panel. Open Intel's graphic control panel, and there should be an area for TV and secondary monitor where you can readjust the resolution to what fits.
If not go to the HP Drivers site for your model https://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers...model/18161418 and type in your model# and download the Intel Driver under Drivers-Graphics
Thank you, I tried but no luck thus far, I have an update though, maybe you could help me out?

UPDATE:



After trying almost everything, I left the PC connected via HDMI to the monitor & forgot about it. My Desktop doesnīt have speakers yet, havenīt bought them.... I mention it because I donīt know if itīs related or not.

Well i opened youtube to check some videos, tried watching a video and suddenly the TV signal went on! Sound and all. Itīs working perfectly now...but only If I play a song from youtube :S how so? I donīt understand the connection.

In fact, if the video ends, the monitor signal gest lost....until a new video starts playing. That just doesnīt make sense for me, whatīs happening in here? And the max I can play the video is 720 P, i tried 1080 and the signal got lost.

And btw, donīt know if itīs important, but somehow I canīt find a resolution for my tv monitor to fit well :s Max is 1360x768 & itīs not showing perfectly on my tv....
villasbroker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-28-2017, 03:07 AM   #4
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



To clarify, do you have a Monitor and a TV, or just the TV connected to your desktop ?
tristar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU at 100% most of the time.
Hi guys, Lately I have been having a problem with my PC. On several occasions my PC has slowed right down and virtually ground to a halt. When I've checked it with Task Manager, it shows that the processor is running at 100%, and that there are over 40 processes running at once. This can happen...
Hairymartin1966 Resolved HJT Threads 35 08-09-2013 11:33 AM
possibly spyware, adware or what ever else.
Hi all, when i open a browser, it automatically direct me to some random sites. I tried making my default homepage something else but it still does the same thing. I would believe that it is either spyware or adware. Moreover, I have experienced that sometimes when i idol from my computer, it...
kewin118 Resolved HJT Threads 19 10-30-2012 04:49 AM
No Signal Detected (Used to BSOD)
Ok here is my story... I recently got my friends old desktop, which I am enjoying immensly, except for one problem it has... Whenever I play a high end game for more than 20-30 minutes my monitor will randomly go to a black screen and say No Signal Detected..from that point on, I have to...
BWO Kilroy BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 9 03-15-2011 01:08 AM
New desktop, HDMI to TV, no signal?
I literally just unpacked a new Lenovo desktop that came in the mail today. It has an HDMI on the back so I know it supports it. I'm plugging it into the hdmi port on my Vizio HDMI tv. I used to do this with my laptop and my tv picked it up fine. Since my desktop is new, im sure I have to...
cluongo Video Card Support 1 02-22-2011 09:49 PM
HDMI - no signal
I have a new 40" LCD Dynex TV with HDMI connections and a one year old Acer computer with Windows 7, which has an HDMI terminal. I have tried to connect the two, using all kinds of combinations of plugging in the cable before and after the computer starts or the TV is turned on etc. I have gone...
rickshaw2000 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 1 01-27-2011 02:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts