Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 10 Support

User Tag List

Powershell left on desktop after reboot.

This is a discussion on Powershell left on desktop after reboot. within the Windows 10 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When I reboot, Powershell is left on the desktop and I have to close that manually. This is fairly recent.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2020, 02:16 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 26
OS: WIN10.0.18363 Home 1909 64 bit



When I reboot, Powershell is left on the desktop and I have to close that manually. This is fairly recent. Hasn't been an issue in years before. What can I do about this?

Also, I think this may be interfering with updates, since the update starts but most often, does not complete. The spinning circle (on a greenish screen) has gone on for hours. I have to pull the plug and power my PC back on before the update will complete. No gamer, just a stock PC That's been running for years. I always take the current updates. Think I should be getting rid of Powershell?
Any other ideas?
kdugan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-18-2020, 02:47 PM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,007
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


If it's in the Startup menu, you can delete or disable.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 04:48 PM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,699
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, well no I would not be getting rid of powershell, it is the most current cmd module and very useful for example:-

Press the win + x keys select Powershell(admin) from the options, copy the below cmd and right click anywhere in the PS window the cmd will append to the prompt, press enter.

Get-CimInstance Win32_StartupCommand | Select-Object Name, command, Location, User | Format-List | out-file $homepath\start.txt
start notepad $homepath\start.txt

Please copy paste the notepad output here this will show your startup items. This may also be a policy setting, lets look at startups first.
__________________
jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-18-2020, 04:56 PM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,007
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Hopefully you weren't thinking I meant to delete Powershell. Only if it was in the Task Manager>Startup so it wouldn't appear the way you were describing.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 02:07 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 26
OS: WIN10.0.18363 Home 1909 64 bit



Not in the startups. It's turned off.
kdugan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 02:09 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 26
OS: WIN10.0.18363 Home 1909 64 bit



PS C:\WINDOWS\system32> Get-CimInstance Win32_StartupCommand | Select-Object Name, command, Location, User | Format-List | out-file $homepath\start.txt
PS C:\WINDOWS\system32> start notepad $homepath\start.txtGet-CimInstance Win32_StartupCommand | Select-Object Name, command, Location, User | Format-List | out-file $homepath\start.txt
Start-Process : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument 'Win32_StartupCommand'.
At line:1 char:1
+ start notepad $homepath\start.txtGet-CimInstance Win32_StartupCommand ...
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidArgument: (:) [Start-Process], ParameterBindingException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.StartProcessCommand
kdugan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 10:07 PM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,699
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, well that cmd works on all machines it has been used on, including this test machine, make sure you copy it properly (exactly as you see it, and make sure you have selected powershell (admin) from the options to ensure PS is running as admin).

The cmdlet is on two lines exactly as I posted it.
__________________
jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 06:50 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 26
OS: WIN10.0.18363 Home 1909 64 bit



Don't know why I didn't get this before.
Everything looks normal, except I've never seen that PC Dispatch thing before.

Name : CCleaner Smart Cleaning
command : "C:\Program Files\CCleaner\CCleaner64.exe" /MONITOR
Location : HKU\S-1-5-18\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

Name : OneDriveSetup
command : C:\Windows\SysWOW64\OneDriveSetup.exe /thfirstsetup
Location : HKU\S-1-5-19\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : NT AUTHORITY\LOCAL SERVICE

Name : OneDriveSetup
command : C:\Windows\SysWOW64\OneDriveSetup.exe /thfirstsetup
Location : HKU\S-1-5-20\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE

Name : OneNote 2010 Screen Clipper and Launcher
command : OneNote 2010 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk
Location : Startup
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : updater
command : updater.lnk
Location : Startup
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : Adobe Acrobat Synchronizer
command : "C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Acrobat 10.0\Acrobat\AdobeCollabSync.exe"
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : OneDrive
command : "C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Microsoft\OneDrive\OneDrive.exe" /background
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : Uploader
command : C:\Program Files (x86)\Seagate\Seagate Dashboard 2.0\Seagate.Dashboard.Uploader.exe
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : Google Update
command : "C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Google\Update\1.3.35.452\GoogleUpdateCore.exe"
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : Dashlane
command : "C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Roaming\Dashlane\Dashlane.exe" autoLaunchAtStartup
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : DashlanePlugin
command : "C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Roaming\Dashlane\DashlanePlugin.exe" ws
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : StartMenuX
command : "C:\Program Files\Start Menu X\StartMenuX.exe"
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : Amazon Music
command : "C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Amazon Music\Amazon Music Helper.exe"
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : CS Dispatch
command : C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Roaming\j5\Wormhole1463\FunctModules\{92EEDB7D-755A-4a90-A79D-C0BD0ACF1A7F}\Wormhole3
.exe -GN:RunFromRegistry -GS:HWID:VID_0711&PID_7500 -GS:AppLoaderExeName:Wormhole.exe
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : BDAB3CD44D7D45EEC58DB422F61BD03E74CADA2F._service_run
command : "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" --type=service /prefetch:8
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : AppEx Accelerator UI
command : C:\Program Files\AMD Quick Stream\AMDQuickStream.exe -h
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : EPLTarget\P0000000000000005
command : C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\DRIVERS\x64\3\E_YATIMUE.EXE /EPT "EPLTarget\P0000000000000005" /M "ET-4500 Series"
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : Fences
command : c:\program files (x86)\stardock\fences\Fences.exe /startup
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : EPLTarget\P0000000000000004
command : C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\DRIVERS\x64\3\E_YATIKEE.EXE /EPT "EPLTarget\P0000000000000004" /M "WF-3620 Series"
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : CCleaner Smart Cleaning
command : "C:\Program Files\CCleaner\CCleaner64.exe" /MONITOR
Location : HKU\S-1-5-21-3949324938-3469728382-1233942007-1001\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : KENT-PC\Owner

Name : CCleaner Smart Cleaning
command : "C:\Program Files\CCleaner\CCleaner64.exe" /MONITOR
Location : HKU\.DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : .DEFAULT

Name : SecurityHealth
command : %windir%\system32\SecurityHealthSystray.exe
Location : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : Public

Name : RTHDVCPL
command : "C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RtkNGUI64.exe" -s
Location : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : Public

Name : RtHDVBg
command : "C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVBg64.exe" /MAXX4
Location : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : Public

Name : iTunesHelper
command : "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
Location : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : Public

Name : Fences
command : "C:\Program Files (x86)\Stardock\Fences\Fences.exe" /startup
Location : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : Public

Name : Everything
command : "C:\Program Files\Everything\Everything.exe" -startup
Location : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : Public

Name : Logitech Download Assistant
command : C:\Windows\system32\rundll32.exe C:\Windows\System32\LogiLDA.dll,LogiFetch
Location : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : Public

Name : EvtMgr6
command : C:\Program Files\Logitech\SetPointP\SetPoint.exe /launchGaming
Location : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
User : Public
kdugan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 05:53 AM   #9
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,007
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


If you've backed up your cCleaner registry cleans, reinstall the one prior to the problem.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 01:07 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 26
OS: WIN10.0.18363 Home 1909 64 bit



Corday - This problem is newer than my last registry clean. Any suspicions?
kdugan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 02:11 PM   #11
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,007
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Microsoft Policy on Registry Cleaners
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2563254
Still OK to use other features of CCleaner if you must.
YATIKEE.EXE /EPT is also a Registry Cleaner. Another possible causer.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 10:27 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 26
OS: WIN10.0.18363 Home 1909 64 bit



Corday - e_YATIKEE.EXE and its companion yatimue.exe appear to be Epson monitors, although not finding much on that. Doesn't show up in ccleaner as an installed program, it doesn't seem like I should mess with that. I generally don't run registry cleans, except for missing links. My last clean was about 4 years ago., so guessing that's not my issue.

What brings up PowerShell, or even better, what dismisses it?
kdugan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 10:42 AM   #13
Windows Tech Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 627
OS: Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit, Version 1909

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by kdugan View Post
What brings up PowerShell, or even better, what dismisses it?
Are you able to scroll up in that PowerShell window to see what has been run? Sometimes it's there.

Whatever it is apparently is not issuing the exit command at the end of its run.
__________________
Brian
It is better to be hated for what you are than to be loved for what you are not.
~ André Gide
britechguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 11:17 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 26
OS: WIN10.0.18363 Home 1909 64 bit



If I bring up powershell manually, I get:
Windows PowerShell
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Try the new cross-platform PowerShell https://aka.ms/pscore6
PS C:\Users\Owner>
And I'm OK with that.
But if I restart my PC or get an update, It just leaves a blinking cursor in the upper left corner. Blank blue screen, otherwise. Can't scroll up at all, so I can't see any previous commands.

I can close it, but I'm thinking that when my PC updates, PowerShell may be responsible for never completing. I've left an update with the "working" spinning arrows for over 12 hours, and it hasn't completed. Then if I pull the plug and do a cold boot, it will complete. This started a couple of months ago after a regular update. Couldn't tell you which one. I always do recommended updates.
kdugan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:07 PM   #15
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,007
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Do you have Update KB4552931 installed? Also, please update your current OS in your TSF User CP. It makes it a lot easier for us to solve a problem.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 01:34 PM   #16
Windows Tech Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 627
OS: Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit, Version 1909

My System


Then my suggestion would be Doing a Windows 10 Repair Install or Feature Update Using the Windows 10 ISO file .

It certainly can't hurt, and may very well resolve the issue given what you've said about its genesis.
__________________
Brian
It is better to be hated for what you are than to be loved for what you are not.
~ André Gide
britechguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 01:49 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 26
OS: WIN10.0.18363 Home 1909 64 bit



Sorry about that. Updated my system info.
I do not have that update. Suspect it is not for my system. I am current on updates.
kdugan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 02:04 PM   #18
Windows Tech Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 627
OS: Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit, Version 1909

My System


It doesn't matter if you are at the current version and build, as something is clearly not right. That's the whole purpose of doing a repair install.

You have the instructions. It's up to you whether you wish to follow them or not.
__________________
Brian
It is better to be hated for what you are than to be loved for what you are not.
~ André Gide
britechguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 02:42 PM   #19
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,007
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


That Update is for .NET Framework. That's why I asked.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 05:29 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 26
OS: WIN10.0.18363 Home 1909 64 bit



Britechguy - I started the procedure. Got the iso on my desktop. Instructions say to mount it, but I'm not finding that. Something missing from the instructions, I think. Can't do steps 4, 5, and 6. Do I need to copy it to DVD?
kdugan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts