Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 10 Support

User Tag List

PIN login issues

This is a discussion on PIN login issues within the Windows 10 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, in recent days I reset my Dell Laptop with a fresh installation of windows 10. For the last 2


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By spunk.funk
  • 1 Post By Stancestans
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-23-2019, 09:06 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 55
OS: xp



Hello, in recent days I reset my Dell Laptop with a fresh installation of windows 10. For the last 2 or 3 years on this laptop I have had it set so that there was no pin or password required to log into the device but on this new installation of windows 10 I was literally forced to create a pin. I then set about searching for a way to disable that requirement. I found the following YouTube video:
and did what is advised, removing the pin via control panel and settings.

I then shut down the device and tried to login to see if it worked. When I restart the device now the background image appears from what used to be the login page where I had to enter the pin, and there is no more requirement to answer either a pin or password. The downside is I cannot get past that screen. It’s just stuck on that screen so I can now no longer log into the laptop at all. HELP!!

So, from what I can gather I have now locked myself out of the laptop completely. Any help with this would be most appreciated!
kenny1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2019, 09:30 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 55
OS: xp



UPDATE: on that background screen I tried pressing control alt delete and it opened up another page prompting me to enter my password, so I was able to enter the password and login. I was then taken back to the “create a pin“ process and again literally forced to create a pin.

is there any way out of this password/pin login scenario so I can go back to the way things used to be? I just want to completely disable any password and or pin requirement. Any help appreciated!
kenny1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 10:09 AM   #3
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,389
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


In the Security section there's something called Account Protection. When it asks for a PIN, click dismiss.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2019, 11:31 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,105
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


If you don't use the Microsoft Store, you can switch to a Local Account https://www.windowscentral.com/how-s...unt-windows-10
spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 07:16 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 150
OS: W7Pro x64/ W10Pro x64



Major issue with W10 for people who DO NOT wish to create a MS account.. the new distros give no choice IF you are connected to the net during install. So the best way to prevent this happening is to dismiss the Wireless connection or not connect the ethernet cable.. then you can create a Local account.
Earlier versions had an option to not create a MS account, but this is no longer the case when online. However if you have a MS account and have a need for the login, you can still do this from within a local account.
jdsmort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 07:53 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Riverhead, N.Y. USA.
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 10 Home



Have you tried using the "netplwiz" command?
Timh1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 04:25 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,105
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Quote:
Major issue with W10 for people who DO NOT wish to create a MS account.. the new distros give no choice IF you are connected to the net during install
This is only true for people installing Home versions. If you are installing Pro, you are given the choice of creating an Offline Account (local account)
If installing Home, disconnect from the internet when creating an account and it will eventually give you the option to install a Local Account
spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 01:16 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 150
OS: W7Pro x64/ W10Pro x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
This is only true for people installing Home versions. If you are installing Pro, you are given the choice of creating an Offline Account (local account)
If installing Home, disconnect from the internet when creating an account and it will eventually give you the option to install a Local Account
Not so the last time I did a clean install of 1909 pro Had to be disconnected to get the option
jdsmort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 09:39 AM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,105
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


I did a few clean installs of 1909 and always have had the Offline Account option available in Pro (see attached). Either way, just disconnecting it from the internet will give you that option.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	offline-account-link-600x449.png
Views:	3
Size:	122.9 KB
ID:	324796  
Stancestans likes this.
spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 04:24 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 150
OS: W7Pro x64/ W10Pro x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
I did a few clean installs of 1909 and always have had the Offline Account option available in Pro (see attached). Either way, just disconnecting it from the internet will give you that option.
Have to agree.. I was wrong... I also checked again.. does as you say in pro.. I suspect i was just redoing a Home install that I thought was a Pro last time I did this.
Nevertheless, still a bit arrogant on the part of MS to near enough insist you connect with a MS account when using Home.. why give the option in Pro and not in Home??? I guess people will say that the MS account option is the same as the Apple ID option, (which is not an option.. requirement...) and helps the user in case of needing to re-install.. holding user info in the cloud.. Personally I prefer to hold my own info in the form of system images etc..
jdsmort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 07:33 PM   #11
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,719
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmort View Post
Have to agree.. I was wrong... I also checked again.. does as you say in pro.. I suspect i was just redoing a Home install that I thought was a Pro last time I did this.
Nevertheless, still a bit arrogant on the part of MS to near enough insist you connect with a MS account when using Home.. why give the option in Pro and not in Home??? I guess people will say that the MS account option is the same as the Apple ID option, (which is not an option.. requirement...) and helps the user in case of needing to re-install.. holding user info in the cloud.. Personally I prefer to hold my own info in the form of system images etc..
Let's not steer this thread off topic, please. I would gladly move all replies about "forced" MS account usage to a new thread if you wish to discuss it further. I personally think it would be an informative thread to correct a lot of misunderstanding regarding MS accounts on Windows 10.
jdsmort likes this.
Stancestans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts