Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 10 Support

User Tag List

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL after ram installation but win7 32bit working!

This is a discussion on IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL after ram installation but win7 32bit working! within the Windows 10 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a desktop pc with 3GB RAM, win7 32bit and win10 64bit (both working fine). I installed 16GB RAM


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-11-2019, 01:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



I have a desktop pc with 3GB RAM, win7 32bit and win10 64bit (both working fine).
I installed 16GB RAM (throwing away the old 3GB).
After that, win7 32bit is working fine (saying installed memory 16GB, 3,50GB usable).
But when I boot from win10 64bit, I am getting a blue screen with the error IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL.
The same happens when I try to boot from the hard disk partition where I had started the installation from for win10.
What could be the reason for this strange behavior?
Thanks
George300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-11-2019, 01:30 PM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,389
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Something doesn't check out with your readings as the max that should show for the 32 bit is 4GB RAM.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:03 PM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,630
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


I've never seen x86 show the full 4GB as usable, early XP would go closest ~3.75, later SPs and Windows versions tend to fall in the 3.25-3.5 region but could be much lower, esp. when a dGPU with a high RAM count was installed.

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL is almost always a bad driver - but beware of spurious problems from W10's default of 'Fast Startup'. More Disk Management details/screenshots needed from both OS', probably minidumps/details as well.
__________________
satrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-11-2019, 05:39 PM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,389
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


I missed the 3.5GB. I thought you were saying the full 16GB showed in 32 bit.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:57 PM   #5
Windows Tech Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 166
OS: Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit, Version 1909



Quote:
Originally Posted by satrow View Post
but beware of spurious problems from W10's default of 'Fast Startup'.
One of the first things I do on any Windows 10 system I work on is turn off Fast Startup. All it takes is a tiny corruption in the special hibernation file it uses to cause all kinds of bizarre problems that are well-nigh impossible to figure out.
britechguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 06:30 PM   #6
Administrator
Manager, Microsoft Support
Acting Manager, Security
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
Microsoft Windows Insider MVP
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 34,336
OS: Windows 10, 8.1 + Windbg :)



The problem is obviously with the RAM.

Run on one stick at a time until you find the [likely] bad stick.

Be sure to try each stick in each slot as well.

It is entirely possible that since you now have 4x4 GB sticks RAM that Windows 7 is only using one of them.

In my opinion, one or more of the RAM sticks has to be bad.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2


`
jcgriff2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 06:49 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,105
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Quote:
I have a desktop pc with 3GB RAM, win7 32bit and win10 64bit (both working fine).
I installed 16GB RAM (throwing away the old 3GB)
32 bit x86 Windows will not show more then 4GB In Windows, though it will show in the Bios
Download the ISO image for Memtest86 and burn it to a USB Flash Drive With Rufus or to CD with IMGBurn all available in my signature. Boot off of the newly created media and Run the tests for at least 7 passes on Each stick of RAM separately. If you get any errors,, Red in the lower window, that stick is bad and needs to be replaced.
spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 01:06 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



I checked the timing tables of the modules and found out that 3 of them are like this:
Frequency CAS# Latency RAS# To CAS# RAS# Precharge tRAS tRC Voltage
JEDEC #1 457.1 MHz 6,0 6 6 17 22 1,500 V
JEDEC #2 533.3 MHz 7,0 7 7 20 26 1,500 V
JEDEC #3 666.7 MHz 9,0 9 9 24 33 1,500 V

while 1 of them is like this:
Frequency CAS# Latency RAS# To CAS# RAS# Precharge tRAS tRC Voltage
JEDEC #1 444.4 MHz 6,0 6 6 16 23 1,500 V
JEDEC #2 592.6 MHz 8,0 8 8 22 30 1,500 V
JEDEC #3 666.7 MHz 9,0 9 9 24 34 1,500 V

I will try to remove the last one.
George300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 02:52 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



I removed the different module but to no avail.
I removed a second module and got a blue screen with a different error: KERNEL_SECURITY_CHECK_FAILURE
George300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 04:12 AM   #10
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 5,630
OS: W7 SP1 Pro x64

My System


https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...-check-failure

The above page for that bugcheck is above my pay grade but the 'Causes' section has a strong bias towards 'a driver' as being behind many crashes of this type:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0x139 causes.png
Views:	4
Size:	28.5 KB
ID:	324812  
__________________
satrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 12:38 PM   #11
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,675
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, go to search and type:- cmd next press ctrl+shift+enter an elevated cmd prompt will open copy and paste ALL of the following cmd, press enter.

wmic memorychip get BankLabel, Capacity, Caption, CreationClassName, DataWidth, Description, Devicelocator, FormFactor, HotSwappable, InstallDate, InterleaveDataDepth, InterleavePosition, Manufacturer, MemoryType, Model, Name, OtherIdentifyingInfo, PartNumber, PositionInRow, PoweredOn, Removable, Replaceable, SerialNumber, SKU, Speed, Status, Tag, TotalWidth, TypeDetail, Version /Format:list > 0 & notepad 0

Please post the notepad output here.
__________________
jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 06:12 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



Sorry for the late reply. I had no access to a pc. Thanks for your suggestions!

I had only 2 sticks left on the motherboard. Win7 was able to boot, but win10 showed the stop code KERNEL_SECURITY_CHECK_FAILURE. Memtest86 was freezing at 2 sec.

I removed one more stick and the pc went into an infinite loop at POST.

I got the pc to a technician. He said the ram sticks were tested ok on a different pc. He said it is probably a motherboard issue and that the motherboard cannot receive more than 4GB although the manual says 16GB... But I am not convinced. I will look into this after I solve the current issue.

The technician made things worse because win10 was ok but win7 couldn't start (I hadn't given him the win7 ssd, just the win10 ssd. I placed the win7 ssd at home).

Win7 was rebooting (or freezing, I don't remember) at "Starting windows". Safe mode stopped at avdevprot.sys. Can you explain how this error could have been caused by what had happened?

I wasn't even able to boot from the win7 recovery partition (it was freezing at "Starting windows")!

I tried placing the ram sticks (1, 2 or 4) many times but the problem was still there. And memtest86 was freezing at 2 sec. But at some point (after I placed a stick at slot 3), I managed to get memtest86 run sucessfully (one pass)! After that, I was able to boot from the win7 recovery partition! (what does this say about the quality or the correct placement of the ram and the ram slots?)

So, the current issue is avdevprot.sys. This post https://forums.majorgeeks.com/thread...inside.318718/ says "it seems to consistently fail on avdevprot.sys" and the proposed solution is:
"https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/50c51ee9-f25a-4286-9c8c-657b1c6f9868/recovering-windows-7-registry-hivesfiles
Best solution seems to have been From karls093, using the dvd"

The solution from karls093 says to do the following file replacements from a dos window:
copy C:\windows\system32\config\regback\system c:\windows\system32\config\system
copy C:\windows\system32\config\regback\software c:\windows\system32\config\software
copy C:\windows\system32\config\regback\security c:\windows\system32\config\security
copy C:\windows\system32\config\regback\sam c:\windows\system32\config\sam
copy C:\windows\system32\config\regback\default c:\windows\system32\config\default

But if I do that, I will lose my registry settings... I desperately need my win7 to work as before cuz I have a million of programs and settings there. Should I try that solution or is there an easier fix for the avdevprot.sys problem in safe mode?
George300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 06:48 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



I forgot to mention: The technician did a bios update.
George300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 04:14 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



I am thinking that the registry is not corrupt. Could it be that avdevprot.sys freezes because it detects a change in ram?
George300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 05:08 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



I remind you that I now have one 4GB ram stick and memtest86 ran successfully. But safe mode stops and reboots at avdevprot.sys. The last time avdevprot.sys had no problem and win7 booted ok was with 8GB. So I tried to add all 3 remaining ram sticks one by one, but memtest86 was freezing at 1 or 2 sec...

In summary:
I don't want to change the registry since it's not corrupt.
I want to make avdevprot.sys load ok.
The last time it loaded ok was with 8GB (but why?).
I kept the memtested ok 4GB stick and tried combinations with the other sticks but memtest86 was freezing in the beginning.

An idea: Maybe the ram sticks are not compatible with one another? The technician could not check that because he couldn't find a pc with a ddr3 motherboard and win 64bit. Also, keep in mind that bios was able to read 16GB (does that mean that the sticks are compatible?).
George300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 10:17 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



I copied the win7 partition to another ssd and tested karls093's solution:
copy C:\windows\system32\config\regback\system c:\windows\system32\config\system
copy C:\windows\system32\config\regback\software c:\windows\system32\config\software
copy C:\windows\system32\config\regback\security c:\windows\system32\config\security
copy C:\windows\system32\config\regback\sam c:\windows\system32\config\sam
copy C:\windows\system32\config\regback\default c:\windows\system32\config\default

But it didn't change anything. The problem remains: Safe mode stops at avdevprot.sys. It was expected since the problem is not a corrupt registry.
I am really desperate now. I MUST make my win7 work...
George300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 11:32 AM   #17
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,105
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Quote:
Safe mode stops at avdevprot.sys
This file is related to Avira Anti-Virus. Please Uninstall Avira in Safe Mode with Networking. https://support.avira.com/hc/en-us/a...Avira-product-
I would then go to Start/Search and type Regedit and press Enter. First, backup the registry. then In the toolbar go to Edit/Find in the Find What box type avdevprot.sys and press Find Next. It will stop on a file, press the Del Key on your keyboard, press Enter to accept the deletion and press F3 to continue searching. Do these 3 steps until you see the message Finished searching the Registry. I would start at the top again and search for Avira doing the same steps.
spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 12:15 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
This file is related to Avira Anti-Virus. Please Uninstall Avira in Safe Mode with Networking.
But as I wrote, I cannot boot into safe mode. It stops and reboots automatically.
George300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 01:38 PM   #19
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,105
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


If you have the original 3GB of RAM, I would go back to that. Can you boot normally?
If not, download this Boot Disk ISO image. Burn it to a USB Flash drive using Rufus, in my signature. Boot off of the Flash drive and you will get a Windows 10 virtual desktop with several troubleshooting apps. You can use CCleaner's Uninstaller under their Tools menu to uninstall Avira.
spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 01:44 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
If you have the original 3GB of RAM, I would go back to that. Can you boot normally?
If not, download this Boot Disk ISO image. Burn it to a USB Flash drive using Rufus, in my signature. Boot off of the Flash drive and you will get a Windows 10 virtual desktop with several troubleshooting apps. You can use CCleaner's Uninstaller under their Tools menu to uninstall Avira.
-I will not risk removing the ram stick that is working (working = I can boot to win10 and win7 dvd/recovery partition).
-My system doesn't support booting from USB.
-Avira (and the problem) is on win7. Are you saying I can uninstall Avira from a different os?
George300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts