Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 10 Support

User Tag List

Installed more RAM, now my games are crashing

This is a discussion on Installed more RAM, now my games are crashing within the Windows 10 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Desktop Memory Model F4-3200C16D-16GVRB Made


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-18-2020, 09:11 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 50
OS: Win 10



G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Desktop Memory Model F4-3200C16D-16GVRB

Made sure to check the model and get the exact same type of RAM. When I initially installed, I couldn't boot, tried again and got BSOD (system service exception). Reseatted the RAM and it booted correctly.

Now I am getting crashes when I run programs, typically during games. It can happen after a few minutes, or maybe an hour or so. It goes to the typical crash reporter for the program I was running.

I am going to try reseatting once more, but I am not sure how adding more RAM could cause these issues. Maybe a setting in my BIOS?

TLDR - installed more RAM (same type 100%) getting crashes when running programs.
TanMan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-19-2020, 03:37 AM   #2
Elite Commander
 
VividProfessional's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Merseyside Uk
Posts: 1,404
OS: Windows 10

My System

Send a message via MSN to VividProfessional

did the slots have any dust in them, maybe worth removing all the DIMMs and using compressed air to clean the slots and try again.

Then you could try JUST the new memory in the machine to see if the memory is faulty by running memtest or just launching your games see what happens.
__________________
Boeing 787 Dreamliner Register
The worlds premier Dreamliner site
www.b787register.co.uk
VividProfessional is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 02:38 PM   #3
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 53,967
OS: Win7



Brand and model of computer/mother board?

Test the ram with memtest86 if you see any errors remove all and test one stick at at a time. The latest version is v8.3 free edition > https://www.memtest86.com/download.htm
See the how to guide here> https://www.techsupportforum.com/217...test86-test-2/
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-19-2020, 11:40 PM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, yes please follow wrench's advice, so we can see what windows see's as your ram please open a cmd prompt as admin and copy paste ALL the following:

wmic memorychip get BankLabel, Capacity, Caption, CreationClassName, DataWidth, Description, Devicelocator, FormFactor, HotSwappable, InstallDate, InterleaveDataDepth, InterleavePosition, Manufacturer, MemoryType, Model, Name, OtherIdentifyingInfo, PartNumber, PositionInRow, PoweredOn, Removable, Replaceable, SerialNumber, SKU, Speed, Status, Tag, TotalWidth, TypeDetail, Version /Format:list > 0 & notepad 0

Press enter, please post the notepad output here.
__________________
jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 05:23 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 50
OS: Win 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrench97 View Post
Brand and model of computer/mother board?

Test the ram with memtest86 if you see any errors remove all and test one stick at at a time. The latest version is v8.3 free edition > https://www.memtest86.com/download.htm
See the how to guide here> https://www.techsupportforum.com/217...test86-test-2/
I have an ASRock B450 Pro. Will test the memory tonight, it says it takes a few hours
TanMan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 05:31 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 50
OS: Win 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by jenae View Post
Hi, yes please follow wrench's advice, so we can see what windows see's as your ram please open a cmd prompt as admin and copy paste ALL the following:

wmic memorychip get BankLabel, Capacity, Caption, CreationClassName, DataWidth, Description, Devicelocator, FormFactor, HotSwappable, InstallDate, InterleaveDataDepth, InterleavePosition, Manufacturer, MemoryType, Model, Name, OtherIdentifyingInfo, PartNumber, PositionInRow, PoweredOn, Removable, Replaceable, SerialNumber, SKU, Speed, Status, Tag, TotalWidth, TypeDetail, Version /Format:list > 0 & notepad 0

Press enter, please post the notepad output here.
BankLabel=P0 CHANNEL A
Capacity=8589934592
Caption=Physical Memory
CreationClassName=Win32_PhysicalMemory
DataWidth=64
Description=Physical Memory
DeviceLocator=DIMM 0
FormFactor=8
HotSwappable=
InstallDate=
InterleaveDataDepth=
InterleavePosition=
Manufacturer=Unknown
MemoryType=0
Model=
Name=Physical Memory
OtherIdentifyingInfo=
PartNumber=F4-3200C16-8GVGB
PositionInRow=
PoweredOn=
Removable=
Replaceable=
SerialNumber=00000000
SKU=
Speed=2934
Status=
Tag=Physical Memory 0
TotalWidth=64
TypeDetail=16512
Version=


BankLabel=P0 CHANNEL A
Capacity=8589934592
Caption=Physical Memory
CreationClassName=Win32_PhysicalMemory
DataWidth=64
Description=Physical Memory
DeviceLocator=DIMM 1
FormFactor=8
HotSwappable=
InstallDate=
InterleaveDataDepth=
InterleavePosition=
Manufacturer=Unknown
MemoryType=0
Model=
Name=Physical Memory
OtherIdentifyingInfo=
PartNumber=F4-3200C16-8GVRB
PositionInRow=
PoweredOn=
Removable=
Replaceable=
SerialNumber=00000000
SKU=
Speed=2934
Status=
Tag=Physical Memory 1
TotalWidth=64
TypeDetail=16512
Version=


BankLabel=P0 CHANNEL B
Capacity=8589934592
Caption=Physical Memory
CreationClassName=Win32_PhysicalMemory
DataWidth=64
Description=Physical Memory
DeviceLocator=DIMM 0
FormFactor=8
HotSwappable=
InstallDate=
InterleaveDataDepth=
InterleavePosition=
Manufacturer=Unknown
MemoryType=0
Model=
Name=Physical Memory
OtherIdentifyingInfo=
PartNumber=F4-3200C16-8GVGB
PositionInRow=
PoweredOn=
Removable=
Replaceable=
SerialNumber=00000000
SKU=
Speed=2934
Status=
Tag=Physical Memory 2
TotalWidth=64
TypeDetail=16512
Version=


BankLabel=P0 CHANNEL B
Capacity=8589934592
Caption=Physical Memory
CreationClassName=Win32_PhysicalMemory
DataWidth=64
Description=Physical Memory
DeviceLocator=DIMM 1
FormFactor=8
HotSwappable=
InstallDate=
InterleaveDataDepth=
InterleavePosition=
Manufacturer=Unknown
MemoryType=0
Model=
Name=Physical Memory
OtherIdentifyingInfo=
PartNumber=F4-3200C16-8GVRB
PositionInRow=
PoweredOn=
Removable=
Replaceable=
SerialNumber=00000000
SKU=
Speed=2934
Status=
Tag=Physical Memory 3
TotalWidth=64
TypeDetail=16512
Version=


My old RAM is in slots A1 and B1, my new RAM is in A2 and B2
TanMan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 06:02 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 50
OS: Win 10



After I grabbed that info and turned my PC off to remove the new ram, I rebooted with just the old ram and got windows error code 0xc0000221. I restarted with just one old stick of ram and got nothing on my display. I now have all 4 sticks inside, running normally for now, hoping I'm not doing something important and I crash.
TanMan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 09:37 PM   #8
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, where did you get your memory from, usually any g-skill will show as the manufacturer when the above cmd is run?
__________________
jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 04:29 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 50
OS: Win 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by jenae View Post
Hi, where did you get your memory from, usually any g-skill will show as the manufacturer when the above cmd is run?
Newegg. I typed my model into Google and found a decent deal.
TanMan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 06:37 PM   #10
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, it is possible that reseating the ram has solved your problem, we will wait and see.
__________________
jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 07:39 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 50
OS: Win 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by jenae View Post
Hi, it is possible that reseating the ram has solved your problem, we will wait and see.
Unfortunately no, I have tried multiple times. With all 4 sticks in, I still get crashes to desktop without a crash report. With the old 2 sticks, I sometimes get various BSOD after logging in.
TanMan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 11:51 PM   #12
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 53,967
OS: Win7



Have you run memtest yet?
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 04:17 AM   #13
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 197
OS:

My System


Move your old ram to A1 B1 and new ram to A2 B2
SpareChange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 10:35 AM   #14
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,447
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


G Skill is not a ram maker though they use Crucial ram they are more of a distributor so likely even though the model number was the same the ram was quite different from a different batch because of time involved between purchases. That said if using the original ram didn't work correctly either sounds more like the board is bad with all the different results. I would remove the board and make sure there are no screws running around underneath or wires underneath and then re install board and memory. If still all these issues occur I would RMA the motherboard. Are you certain every time you changed ram seatings the system was completely off?
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 01:26 PM   #15
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, that's true Rich although they are a pretty decent mob, and I suspect since no manufacturers name appears that this may be faulty ram, won't hurt to check the MB. I would try a different 8gb or two sticks of known quality just as a test.
__________________
jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts