Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 10 Support

User Tag List

Half of my memory is showing up as "hardware reserved" in resource manager.

This is a discussion on Half of my memory is showing up as "hardware reserved" in resource manager. within the Windows 10 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Half of my memory is showing up as "hardware reserved" in resource manager. I would like some of that memory


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-13-2019, 03:13 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
OS:



Half of my memory is showing up as "hardware reserved" in resource manager.
I would like some of that memory to be freed up.



Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
CPU
AMD FX-8320 30 C
Vishera 32nm Technology
RAM
8.00GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 647MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
ASRock 970 Extreme3 R2.0 (CPUSocket) 27 C
Graphics
SONY TV XV ([email protected])
3072MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (XFX Pine Group) 31 C
Storage
3726GB Western Digital WDC WD40EZRZ-00GXCB0 ATA Device (SATA ) 28 C
111GB Patriot Burst ATA Device (SATA (SSD)) 33 C
Optical Drives
No optical disk drives detected
Audio
AMD High Definition Audio Device
mott100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2019, 03:52 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 53,915
OS: Win7



Right click on the start icon and select the run dialog, type msconfig hit enter.
Select the boot tab, then the press the Advanced button, if the max memory box is checked, uncheck it close all the dialog boxes and reboot then recheck your memory usage.
Click image for larger version

Name:	maxmemory.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	109.2 KB
ID:	324816

If the box is not checked it's usually a bios or memory issue but I know of no reserved memory setting in your bios does your video card use shared memory?
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 04:23 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
OS:



The box is unchecked, with a grayed out "0" in it.

My graphics card apparently does.

When I click "Display adapter properties for Display 1" in the Display Settings menu, it lists the AMD Radeon R9 200 Series as have a Shared System Memory of 2026 MB
mott100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2019, 05:12 PM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 53,915
OS: Win7



Are you only using 1 memory stick?

2 for the video card but another 2 for the page file seems a bit high to me.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 10:33 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
OS:



No, Just 1 stick of 8GB.

I FIXED THE ISSUE


I went to advance system settings
Advance tab
Settings button under performance
Advance tab
Change button under Virtual Memory

Then I changed the page file from

System Managed Size,

Into custom size
Initial size 1402MB
Maximum size 6000MB

On rebooting my PC, none of my RAM is system reserved.
mott100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 10:52 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
OS:



Nevermind. On further reboots, the system reserved memory is back to 4gb in resource manager.
mott100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 01:14 PM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 53,915
OS: Win7



Go back and set it back to "System Managed Size" that where it is designed to run the ram is able to be assigned as needed by the system.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 04:47 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
OS:



Done. Issue is still here.

To be clear, I have 1 stick of 8gb my post on that was unlcear.
mott100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 08:54 AM   #9
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 53,915
OS: Win7



Yes I saw that.
Ideally you want 2 sticks for dual channel performance.

What did you manually set the page file to?
Quote:
Into custom size
Initial size 1402MB
Maximum size 6000MB
6000mb is 6 gig
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 11:08 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
OS:



I did set it too a Initial size of 1402MB and a Maximum of 6000MB

Currently it is set too system managed on my ssd.

The drive the page file is on, my SSD, which also has my OS, as 15 gb free atm.
I have the page file on my 4TB disc drive disabled. there is 50gb free on that atm.
mott100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 11:40 AM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 53,915
OS: Win7



Are you seeing low memory messages or having any memory issues?
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 11:50 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
OS:



Recently I have not gotten any error messages. MY 4TB drive has a red bar instead of a blue one indicating low space but I am not getting any error messages.

And no memory issues.

But for a while i was, both my drives were very full, like less then 1gb free. Windows was unable to update due to the low space for a while. I fixed this issue last week.

I am unable to verify if i was having the ram issue before the windows update I wasn't paying attention to my ram then. I recently starting trying to get an emulator too work, so i am paying attention to my ram more.
mott100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 01:43 PM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,105
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Run Disk Cleanup on all your drives. Remove anything you no longer need. Purchase another drive for storage.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts