Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 10 Support

User Tag List

cortana does not work

This is a discussion on cortana does not work within the Windows 10 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Crtana does not work on this laptop and I have no microsoft edge can anyone tell me how to fix


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-28-2016, 11:06 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: newcastle upon tyne UK
Posts: 518
OS: windows10



Crtana does not work on this laptop and I have no microsoft edge can anyone tell me how to fix these two problems.
tony007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-28-2016, 11:07 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: newcastle upon tyne UK
Posts: 518
OS: windows10



Cortana
tony007 is offline  
Old 07-28-2016, 11:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 10



Does it give you an error message or does it just not show up in the taskbar?
jayarelawler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-28-2016, 11:57 AM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,710
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Your OS says Windows 7. If it's 10, change it and post back. Otherwise you don't have Cortana or Edge.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-28-2016, 07:16 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,294
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Your User Profile says Window 7 but you are posting in the Windows 10 forum, so I assume you are using Windows 10.
  1. Go to Settings/Update & security/Recovery
  2. Once you are within the Windows Recovery Environment, select Troubleshoot, then Advanced options, then Startup Settings, and Restart.
  3. When it restarts, you should see a number of options. Press 5 or F5 for Safe Mode with networking.
  4. Once you sign into your account in Safe Mode, you’re done. Just restart your PC to return to a normal boot.
    If this doesn't fix it, Enable the Built In Hidden Administrator account user profile. Log out as You and login as the Built In Admin.
  5. If everything is functioning, then your User Profile has become corrupted. How to Fix A Corrupt User Profile in Windows 10
  6. Create a new user with Admin Rights, log out as you, login as the new user, copy your personal files to the new user.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 07-28-2016, 11:17 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: newcastle upon tyne UK
Posts: 518
OS: windows10



Sorry I am on widows10 forgot nto update my profile i'll do it some time today. right spunk funk i'll follow your instructions and post back sometime today as well. Thanks. The other answer is cortana's there but I cannot gedt her to work I can right click and get something but it does not solve problem.
tony007 is offline  
Old 07-29-2016, 12:27 AM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, you most likely do not need to create a new user account, even if you did you still have to activate Cortana. Best if you re register the app.

Open task manager and select "File" from the main menu, then " run new task" type powershell and put a check in the box that say's "create this task with administrative privledges"

At the powershell prompt copy paste :-

Get-AppXPackage -AllUsers | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"}

Press enter, restart computer.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 07-29-2016, 02:05 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: newcastle upon tyne UK
Posts: 518
OS: windows10



jenae I am getting cannot install package a higher version is already installed.
tony007 is offline  
Old 07-29-2016, 03:31 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: newcastle upon tyne UK
Posts: 518
OS: windows10



spunk funk i did safe mode with networking nothing changed, forget cortana for now how can I get microsoft edge without using cortana.
tony007 is offline  
Old 07-29-2016, 09:10 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by tony007 View Post
I can right click and get something but it does not solve problem.
What exactly do you see when you right-click?
jayarelawler is offline  
Old 07-29-2016, 09:24 AM   #11
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,710
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Is it in your Taskbar? If not, right click Start>Search>Edge.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-29-2016, 02:00 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,294
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Run the troubleshooter for Windows apps:
https://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10/run-the-troubleshooter-for-windows-apps

Check for updates for apps from Windows Store and install if you find any.
https://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10/check-for-updates-for-apps-and-games-from-windows-store#

Refer the link below and check if it helps.
https://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...ge-privacy-faq
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 07-29-2016, 02:40 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: newcastle upon tyne UK
Posts: 518
OS: windows10



jayarelawler i've done a print screen its on my desktop how do I get it here.Anyone.
tony007 is offline  
Old 07-29-2016, 02:52 PM   #14
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,710
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


How to Post a Screenshot - Tech Support Forum
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-29-2016, 02:53 PM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,294
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Click on this link and Go to Figure 4 on the page for instructions how to attach a screenshot: How to Post a Screenshot - Tech Support Forum
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 07-29-2016, 04:26 PM   #16
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, I would leave it for now on Aug 3 the anniversary update for windows ten rolls out , hopefully it will fix many issues.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 07-29-2016, 11:33 PM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: newcastle upon tyne UK
Posts: 518
OS: windows10



How do I get the paper clip to show so I can insert my screenshot.
tony007 is offline  
Old 07-30-2016, 04:01 AM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: newcastle upon tyne UK
Posts: 518
OS: windows10



How do we get the update? Jennae
tony007 is offline  
Old 07-30-2016, 05:21 AM   #19
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,710
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by tony007 View Post
How do we get the update? Jennae
It's part of Windows Update. You'll see it.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 08-01-2016, 12:01 AM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: newcastle upon tyne UK
Posts: 518
OS: windows10



I ran the troubleshooter from microsoft and it says some of my apps are'nt installed properly.
tony007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Wireless mouse won't work
Here's the description of the situation: I just bought a wireless mouse, i.Lg&a 2.4GHz wireless mouse. I don't think a lot of people are familiar with this brand. Anyway, first thing i did was open the pack and inserted the batteries in. The light at the bottom turned on for a few seconds and...
sonja89 Other Hardware Support 5 07-20-2014 12:27 PM
Network detection doesn't work, help?
recently we had to re-install an old laptop, but internet doesn't seem to be working on it. I've tried a number of things but so far none of them seemed to work, so thus I come here for more detailed and comprehensive info; the problem is as follows. We can't get Network-detection to work. The...
Raithial Networking Support 3 01-07-2014 12:50 PM
BSOD 0x119 - Watchdog.sys
I recently got a BSOD with bugcheck code 0x119 VIDEO_SCHEDULER_INTERNAL_ERROR during Borderlands 2. BlueScreenView pointed to "watchdog.sys" as the faulty driver. (Attached Dump) I have been getting intermittent freezes (with sound still going in the background) during certain games (NFS Rivals,...
Baasha BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 01-05-2014 01:59 PM
[SOLVED] Running EqualCols.js and LightBox.js won't seem to work!
Ok, I'm building a website for a friend, I'm currently using jquery-1.2.6.min.js, corners.js, equalcols.js, and a pre-load image script in the head. Everything works great. Problem is, I now need FancyBox (LightBox alternative) for a page and it won't seem to work! I know it's because something...
icp_nz Web Design & Development 5 02-05-2012 02:58 AM
Mouse doesn't work
Hi, i really hope someone could help me, because i'm desperate. I tried everything i could find on google and didn't fix it. Here is my problem. I have acer laptop and usb mouse. At once, mouse stopped working, so I took mouse from my other PC, plugged in lap and that mouse worked. When I bought...
Ivkiona Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 6 01-09-2012 07:48 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts