Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 8, 8.1 Support

User Tag List

Windows Defender Issues

This is a discussion on Windows Defender Issues within the Windows 8, 8.1 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi there, Just last night I took the bull by the horns, and uninstalled Norton Internet Security - FINALLY! However


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-18-2013, 05:05 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



Hi there,

Just last night I took the bull by the horns, and uninstalled Norton Internet Security - FINALLY!

However I ran into a problem after this. After using the Norton Removal Tool, I restarted my computer as requested by the wizard, and then proceeded to try and re-activate Windows Defender.
However, when the computer restarted, action center was notifying me of my computer being at risk, with no AV software present. So I clicked on "Turn on now" to presumably turn on Defender, and be done with it. This then led to an error code 0x800106ba. The "Windows Defender Service" doesn't start when clicking on "Start now" within the Windows Defender application.

What should I do? I've tried manually starting the service via services.msc, but to no avail - Defender thinks that the service can't be started. Furthermore, running the application as an admin yielded no promising results. I am just about to run malwarebytes to see if something else could be causing it.

Thanks,
Ronan

PS: To help you help me resolve the issue, I have attached a couple of screenies of what I'm seeing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (6).png
Views:	266
Size:	336.3 KB
ID:	127881   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (7).png
Views:	224
Size:	213.4 KB
ID:	127882  
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-18-2013, 05:21 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,491
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Try running this Microsoft Fixit here:

Fix security issues to protect and secure Windows automatically
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 05:23 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



Unfortunately it says "We're sorry, but your operating system is not supported by Microsoft Fix it at this time." Just so as you know, I'm running Windows 8 Pro with Media Center.
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-18-2013, 05:26 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



The scan with Malwarebytes returned no malicious files. Admittedly, it was a quick scan. Should I do a full system scan?
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 05:30 PM   #5
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,491
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


I don't believe this issue is Malware related. Windows Defender just does this.

Is Windows Defender fully updated via Windows Update?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 05:32 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



My computer is downloading updates now. Which is odd, as my computer is set to notify me automatically when updates are available. The updates are a definition pack for Defender, and a service pack for my Office suite.
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 05:46 PM   #7
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,491
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


See if the updates for Defender helps.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 05:50 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



Windows Defender update didn't install correctly. Please find the screenshot attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (8).png
Views:	181
Size:	120.4 KB
ID:	127883  
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 06:05 PM   #9
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,491
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Are you sure that Norton is completely removed?

Open up a admin command prompt and type the following:

Code:
sc config windefend start= auto
sc start windefend
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 06:07 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



Ok, I managed to install the update via the Metro UI "PC Settings" route, however Defender still says that my Virus and Spyware definitions are out of date, and the service still won't start. After the update installed, I did reboot my PC, so the update should have worked properly. I am currently updating an 'optional' windows x86 64-bit based update, just in case.

This is the result of the elevated cmd prompt:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>sc config windefend start= auto
[SC] OpenService FAILED 5:

Access is denied.


C:\WINDOWS\system32>sc start windefend

SERVICE_NAME: windefend
TYPE : 10 WIN32_OWN_PROCESS
STATE : 2 START_PENDING
(NOT_STOPPABLE, NOT_PAUSABLE, IGNORES_SHUTDOWN)
WIN32_EXIT_CODE : 0 (0x0)
SERVICE_EXIT_CODE : 0 (0x0)
CHECKPOINT : 0x1
WAIT_HINT : 0x7530
PID : 3576
FLAGS :

C:\WINDOWS\system32>
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 06:11 PM   #11
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,491
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Was the command prompt ran as an admin?

Right Click on Command Prompt from the start menu and click Run as Admin.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 06:12 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



I did run the command prompt as admin; I right clicked in the bottom left corner of the screen, bringing up the power-user menu, and clicked on "Command Prompt(admin)".
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 06:37 PM   #13
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,491
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


On the Windows Defender popup message it says Support Information what is the error code?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 06:39 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



I posted the error code in my first post, but here it is: 0x800106ba
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 06:40 PM   #15
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,491
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Oh sorry, I missed that.

Try this:

Set the Windows Defender service to Automatic instead of Disabled or Manual. To do this, follow these steps:
  1. Click StartCollapse this imageExpand this image


    , type services in the Start Search box, and then click Services in the Programs list.
    Collapse this imageExpand this image


    If you are prompted for an administrator password or for confirmation, type your password, or click Continue.
  2. Double-click the Windows Defender service, and then in the Startup type box, click Automatic.
  3. Click OK.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 06:43 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



Unforunately, as you can see from the attached screenshot, that option is greyed-out. I had also tried this earlier, but ran into the same issue. Furthermore, manually starting the service from services.msc doesn't work, as it starts, and then stops itself minutes/seconds afterward.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (9).png
Views:	225
Size:	227.4 KB
ID:	127886  
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 06:45 PM   #17
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,491
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Go back to the command prompt and type the following:

Code:
SFC /scannow
Tell me if it fixes any issues.

Then go back to command prompt and paste the following:

Code:
wmic product get Description, InstallDate, Name, Vendor, Version /Format:List > 0 & notepad 0
Copy over the notepad document that opens up.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 08:16 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



Unfortunately, the SFC /scannow did not solve any issues. Please find attached the exported .txt file from that second command line.
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 08:35 PM   #19
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5,232
OS: Win 8.1



If you can't fix the issue by any other means, remember that as a last resort Win 8 has some OS repair options. The first, is the Automatic Repair that you can find by booting the Win 8 CD or USB and then selecting Troubleshoot and Advanced Options. Also, if you go to the Charms menu and select Settings, PC Settings and General then scroll down you will find the options to refresh and reinstall. A refresh will, unfortunately, remove all non-metro applications but will keep your settings intact. A reinstall is a clean OS install.
MPR is offline  
Old 08-18-2013, 08:41 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit



If I can't fix it by other means, I'm not going to reinstall W8. I'll just reinstate my Norton product. It's not ideal, but to me it's better than losing about a years worth of programs, some of which I have lost the installer, or only gave me one valid key.
HomicidalBunny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Re: IE7 cannot connect with secure sites
Hi...Corday of the Internet Explorer forum site suggested that I put the DDS file and Attach files on this forum. I could not download the ark.txt from the many GMER sites that I saw. The following was sent to Corday who suggested the re-direction to the Security centre. Corday..thanks...
raringer Resolved HJT Threads 43 06-26-2012 08:33 PM
virus removal help
:smile::smile: thanks in advance for any help you can provide. i have been a member on the forum for a number of yrs, and you have helped me in the past. i started to see my pc slow down so i did all the standard (cleaning, delete all tmp files, etc) it did not help. then i notice that i was...
stroh Resolved HJT Threads 50 03-04-2012 07:06 AM
Bad Image Errors
I'm trying to get rid of some bad image errors and rundll errors during start-up on my windows xp computer. I ran the HiJackThis program and here is the log. I don't know which ones to delete. Please help. How do I avoid this in the future? Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4 Scan...
Generalpork12 Resolved HJT Threads 15 02-16-2012 03:52 PM
Please check my post for honeybe [Resolved]
https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f50/virus-blocking-internet-access-621713.html After removing XP Antispyware 2012,I can no longer connect to the internet.It just says "acquiring network address". When I do ipconfig it says "RPC server is unavailable".There's nothing wrong with the...
woosh Resolved Back Me Up Threads 28 01-10-2012 04:05 AM
ALL files hidden. XP REPAIR "16375588.exe"
Hit a nasty link last nite and noticed Java icon pop up in the task bar. Hit Ctrl-Alt-Del to bring up task manager and it said disabled by administrator which is me and I did not do. Soon all files were hidden and only option on screen was "XP Repair" pop up. I only seem to get control in safe...
mrfurrypants Resolved HJT Threads 13 07-07-2011 06:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts