Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 8, 8.1 Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Read-Only Setting In Folder

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Read-Only Setting In Folder within the Windows 8, 8.1 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Just purchased a notebook and am running Windows 8.1. I right-clicked on the "Documents" folder and selected Properties. In the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-15-2014, 05:45 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,238
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Just purchased a notebook and am running Windows 8.1.

I right-clicked on the "Documents" folder and selected Properties.

In the "Attributes" section, the "Read-only (Only applies to files in folder)" is ticked.

I'm reading this to mean that I will not be able to save changes to any files in that folder, as they will be read-only. Is this correct and why is the folder set by default to this setting?

T
tomohawk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2014, 12:53 PM   #2
GZ
TSF Emeritus
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,552
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

Hello tomahawk,

Is the item ticked (check mark in the box) or partially ticked (box filled by square).

If it is partially ticked, it just means that something in that folder (sub directory/system file) is set to Read Only, but you will be able to save files, over-write files, delete files and edit files as usual.
__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 01:00 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,238
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Hi GZ

There is a square box.

I don't know what is causing this, as it appears to be a default. This is a brand new notebook upgraded from Windows 8 to 8.1

It is the same setting in "Music" , where I have added some files and in Pictures, where I have not yet added any files (but there seems to be a sub-folder called "camera roll")

Also, I want to encrypt the Documents folder, but when I right-click on it and go to properties and then advanced, the "encrypt contents to secure data" option is greyed out!

T
tomohawk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2014, 01:14 PM   #4
GZ
TSF Emeritus
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,552
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

That is default... There are one or more files in that directory that are set to "Read Only". If you click the box and apply, it will set all files in that directory to "Read Only". This will not affect your ability to use that directory in any way.

Even if the directory appears empty, there are hidden system files that are set to read-only... So that box should always appear in that fashion.
__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 01:23 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,238
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Also, I want to encrypt the Documents folder, but when I right-click on it and go to properties and then advanced, the "encrypt contents to secure data" option is greyed out!
tomohawk is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 01:34 PM   #6
GZ
TSF Emeritus
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,552
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

I have never used Windows Built-In encryption service (efs) therefore I have no experience with it.

I would suggest creating a sub folder in the documents directory and attempting to encrypt it's contents.

Also, are you accessing the documents folder via your user directory, or the libraries link?
__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 01:37 PM   #7
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 67,723
OS: win 10 Home



Tom is this what your trying
Help protect your files with BitLocker - Microsoft Windows Help
Help protect your files with device encryption - Microsoft Windows Help
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 01:46 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,238
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



To be honest joeten, I'm confused. I had said in an earlier thread that I thought I had read somewhere that encryption is standard in Windows 8.1, but I just need to be absolutely sure.

I log on to my notebook with my Microsoft account.

I use this notebook when travelling only and therefore want to maximise any protection.

GZ, I use Windows Explorer to access specific files. In Windows 7, there was a "Libraries" structure which does not appear in Windows 8.1 (see attachment)

T
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	154
Size:	26.2 KB
ID:	159666  
tomohawk is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 01:47 PM   #9
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 67,723
OS: win 10 Home



To use it you need to be logged in as admin see the second link in my last post
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 01:49 PM   #10
GZ
TSF Emeritus
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,552
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

Libraries are still present... The folder in the navigation pane is the library.

To access your Documents folder, navigate to...

C:\users\"yourname"\Documents
__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 01:58 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,238
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Thanks GZ.

I'll have to apologise, but this confuses me. I have added files from a memory stick to the "Documents" folder ( by simple drag and drop) and there was no issue.

What exactly is the difference between:-

"Documents" and

"C:\Users\Thomas\Documents"
tomohawk is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 02:08 PM   #12
GZ
TSF Emeritus
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,552
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

The documents in the navigation pane is the library, which can contain multiple locations.

The folder in your user directory is the actual "Documents" folder (directory).
__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 02:27 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,238
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Thanks GZ
tomohawk is offline  
Old 02-18-2014, 02:28 PM   #14
GZ
TSF Emeritus
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,552
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

So, were you able to enable encryption on your documents folder?
__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline  
Old 02-19-2014, 01:59 AM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,238
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Hi GZ

I created a new folder in documents. The encryption bit is also greyed out.

I've still to read some of the links sent by joeten, so maybe there's a solution contained therein.

T
tomohawk is offline  
Old 02-19-2014, 03:44 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,238
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



The second link above begins with a step to search for "encryption" and continues from there.

This search yields no results.

T
tomohawk is offline  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:42 AM   #17
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 67,723
OS: win 10 Home



You need to read how to turn on encryption a little further down in blue those are to be clicked on for further info

How do I turn on device encryption?

You need to sign in to your PC with a Microsoft account with administrator permissions to use device encryption. For more info about administrator permissions, see Standard accounts versus administrator accounts. If you didn't sign in with a Microsoft account, or if you don't have a Microsoft account and want to get one, follow these steps.
To sign in with a Microsoft account

Swipe in from the right edge of the screen, tap Settings, then tap Change PC settings.
(If you're using a mouse, point to the bottom-right corner of the screen, move the mouse pointer up, click Settings, then click Change PC settings.)

Tap or click Accounts, and then tap or click Switch to a Microsoft account.

If you're using a new PC with a fresh installation of Windows RT 8.1, device encryption is turned on automatically when you sign in. Windows helps protect data on your PC and automatically uploads a recovery key to your Microsoft account online. This recovery key lets you sign in to your PC if you've been locked out.

However, if you've upgraded to Windows RT 8.1 from a previous version of Windows, you'll need to turn on device encryption manually.
To turn on device encryption manually

Swipe in from the right edge of the screen, then tap Search.
(If you're using a mouse, point to the top-right corner of the screen, move the mouse pointer down, then click Search.)

In the Search box, enter encryption.

Tap or click Change device encryption settings and follow the instructions.

When would I need to use a recovery key?
How do I back up my recovery key?
How do I view my device encryption settings?
How do I turn device encryption off?
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 02-19-2014, 09:36 AM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,238
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Thanks joeten,

I am logging on as administrator and via my Microsoft account.

A search for "encryption" returns no result.

Attached is a document showing the difference between the instructions from your earlier link and my pc.

I'm wondering is it hardware related. Also attached is the hardware section from the same link, but I've no idea how I can check these hardware elements.

T
Attached Files
File Type: pdf PC Info.pdf (167.2 KB, 84 views)
File Type: pdf Hardware.pdf (113.9 KB, 64 views)
tomohawk is offline  
Old 02-19-2014, 09:43 AM   #19
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 67,723
OS: win 10 Home



We might be chasing something which is supposed to be on straight out the box, but from what I can find upgrades needed to turn it on, but finding a simple method is proving a challenge leave it with me and I will look further.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 02-19-2014, 09:53 AM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
tomohawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,238
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)



Thanks for sticking with this joeten.

Much appreciated.

T
tomohawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help! mixidj on browsers and messing with OS
I just reformated my hard drive. I updated windows 7, then downloaded MS Security Essentials, Malwarebytes, FF, Spywareblaster, and while downloading peerblock things started to go weird. I got a popup to install realplayer, which I hadn't downloaded and a weird toolbar appeared on my browsers -...
tierra Resolved HJT Threads 73 04-13-2013 10:48 PM
Help with Malware issues WinXP on HP laptop
Hi.. First.. thanks for the help... it's my daughters laptop and she was not careful about where she went.. :-) The computer runs very slow.. Way too much stuff in browser toolbars in firefox, chrome, and safari. Attached is requested info from malware first steps. Thanks, Mike DDS...
MikeO302 Resolved HJT Threads 30 03-16-2013 09:15 AM
Rpc shutdown 60 second timer
Hello. i have this RPC shutdown problem and it is driving me crazy i dont have a start button or task bar. i ran dds and it only gave me back 1 log so i will post that. and i ran gmer it had a problem and shut down my computer the first time. the second time i ran it it went through so hopefully...
jenn_needs_help Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 130 07-26-2012 03:58 PM
Trojan removal help for windows vista.
I just ran a scan with malewarebytes and it came back with 2 infections. Both being trojan.agent, one in the file category and the other in memory process category. Both are found on C:/Windows/svchost.exe
Kreachur Resolved HJT Threads 14 01-22-2012 08:29 AM
Direct X Problem
When I try to install a new DirectX it says a system error occurred and to refer to the DirectX.log and dtcinstall.log This is the DirectX.log: 08/13/10 11:32:31: DXSetup: CommandLine: /silent 08/13/10 11:32:31: DSETUP: DirectXSetupA(): hWnd: 00000000 dwFlags: 02010098 08/13/10...
travhave Windows XP Support 6 11-28-2011 04:17 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts