Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 8, 8.1 Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Problem With Command Prompt

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Problem With Command Prompt within the Windows 8, 8.1 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am having a problem with command prompt. No matter what command I type in, I get "...is not recognized


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-26-2014, 11:36 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 119
OS: Windows 10



I am having a problem with command prompt. No matter what command I type in, I get "...is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."

The command I wish to run is 'ipconfig', though I have tried others.

I know it worked a couple of day ago, and as far as I know, I have not changed anything.

I checked in my sytem32 folder and the ipconfig.exe is there.

Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.

EDIT: If I run command prompt as an administrator, it works just fine.
Tristan10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-26-2014, 11:40 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



are you running as admin

goto Start>programs>accessories>command prompt > right click and run as administrator
etaf is offline  
Old 04-26-2014, 11:41 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 119
OS: Windows 10



Sorry. I edited a bit too late. It works if I run it as an admin, but I have never had to before...
Tristan10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-26-2014, 11:53 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



not sure why it has changed - how are you running it normally ?
etaf is offline  
Old 04-26-2014, 05:47 PM   #5
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 15,079
OS: Windows 8.1



Hello Tristan10

Open up Control Panel -> in the top right type in Advanced => Select View advanced system settings -> Click the button Environment Variables -> What does it say in the Path field?
Go The Power is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 12:41 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 119
OS: Windows 10



I normally just type 'cmd' in the Windows 8 side charm and it works fine. Here is what I got in the Path field.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	35
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	172026  
Tristan10 is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 01:32 PM   #7
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,656
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Edit the PATH to read:

Code:
%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 01:52 PM   #8
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 15,079
OS: Windows 8.1


Thanks for posting that spywareDr. I thought it might have been set wrong.

Once it has been changed you should be able to run any commands like normal
Go The Power is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 02:05 PM   #9
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,656
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



No problem. I thought the same as soon as I read they couldn't run ipconfig. :)
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 08:10 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
roodap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 372
OS: gentoo linux, windows 8 pro, windows 7 home, windows 10 pro



what could change the path settings ?
jre/bin ??
roodap is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 10:44 PM   #11
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 15,079
OS: Windows 8.1


It looks like java did change it. It looks like when Java installed it deleted the whole entry instead of adding itself to the end of the above path
Go The Power is offline  
Old 04-29-2014, 02:33 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 119
OS: Windows 10



It seems to have worked. Thanks for the help!
Tristan10 is offline  
Old 04-29-2014, 02:53 PM   #13
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,656
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01


Thumbs Up

Excellent! Thanks for letting us know.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 04-29-2014, 05:39 PM   #14
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 15,079
OS: Windows 8.1


Glad to hear it is resolved
Go The Power is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speaker Problem -- HK Soundsticks II not working
Hi all, First post here so sorry if I missed some rules. I bought HK Soundsticks II a few years ago, and recently they stopped working. The speakers would turn on, the sub would glow its usual blue light, but the input cable -- the green-tipped one which connects to the audio device -- didn't...
willrobin1 Sound Cards 6 03-25-2013 01:46 AM
New hard drive, huge problem.
Alright, so here's the deal. A while back my hard drive over heated and broke, so I bought one off a friend that used to work at a computer repair shop. So he came over and put the hard drive in for me. We started up my laptop (HP Mini 110-1000), it comes up with a blue screen for a split...
JazzyCupcakes Hard Drive Support 2 12-17-2012 06:56 PM
[SOLVED] Problem with index file & Chkdsk
Thanks for the feedback My problem is that whenever I restart the computer it goes into a chkdsk and checks for consistency It then deletes 11 index files and then recovers the correct file. Windows then corrects the problem and the boot continues normally. I do not have the problem again until...
Gotoguy Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 4 12-13-2012 03:09 PM
Toshiba Blue Screens and Freezes
Hello, I've been getting BSODs and constant freezes for a while now. They started happening right after my laptop was forcibly turned off by a dead battery. ∑ OS - Windows 7 ∑ 64-bit ∑ Windows 7 ∑ OEM version (came pre-installed on system) ∑ Age of system (hardware) 2 years (2010) ∑ Age of...
Orbacedo BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 11-14-2012 06:06 PM
Halo 2 Won't install i hate it...
Hey, I just bought halo 2 at the store and i tought hmm fun game but then when i wanted to install the game it says Microsoft directx has stopped working and then i can't install the game... because i need to close the installation. I already have DX. 11 And got HD Readen 4770, AMD...
Takehofstra Game Installation Support 1 02-26-2011 07:39 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts