Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 8, 8.1 Support

User Tag List

Does windows 8 shift to 32 bit to 64 bit require a complete reformat?

This is a discussion on Does windows 8 shift to 32 bit to 64 bit require a complete reformat? within the Windows 8, 8.1 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have no problems with losing whatever is in my C drive(matter of fact i intend to hit the "format"


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-06-2013, 03:14 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: MP, India
Posts: 55
OS: Windows 8


Send a message via Skype™ to aayushagra

I have no problems with losing whatever is in my C drive(matter of fact i intend to hit the "format" button in the installation dialog).
But i am worried as to whether it will just delete the contents of my C drive or the whole hard disk? Because i have a good damn deal of content on my other drives.
aayushagra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-06-2013, 07:51 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,619
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



There is no upgrade path from a 32 bit to a 64 bit OS so a clean install is necessary. These systems are really very different internally. You would need to format the partition containing the OS and all installed applications will need to be reinstalled, even if on other partitions.

Data on other partitions should not be effected but you should have a full backup anyways. Sometimes people use the wrong partition and loose all their data. There are many ways you can loose data and you need to be prepared when, not if, something happens. All important files need at least one backup copy, those of particular importance need 2 or more.
LMiller7 is offline  
Old 04-06-2013, 09:00 AM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,474
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


The normal install should save out your data and folders into a new folder called "Windows Old" providing you do not reformat, but to move to 64 bit from 32 bit you would have to reformat so you must backup whatever is important first.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-06-2013, 05:38 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



it will just clean out c drive. your other drives/partitions will be left alone
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Repost Per: CatByte Trojan:dos/alureon.e and SmartHDD problem
Trojan:dos/alureon.e and SmartHDD problem Hello, I hope I'm at the right area for help. This pc I'm on was infected with Trojan:dos/alureon.e and SmartHDD. I was able to get to the net somehow and I installed and ran Malwarebytes and got rid of SmartHDD. Then I ran Windows Defender and it found...
mg67 Resolved HJT Threads 23 07-30-2012 06:24 AM
Slow Computer - Cannot find a problem.
Hey guys, My computer has been running slow for quite a while now, and I can't find a reason at all. I cleaned the inside of my tower and went through most of the cleaning steps you all recommend in that post except for the one step that required me to have a Xp Sp3 startup disk. Like I said I...
cschluter Resolved HJT Threads 13 04-16-2012 03:21 AM
System Restore Virus Not removed completely
I recently got a System Restore Virus and was able to remove a lot of it using Malwarebytes. My scan is now clean although my TrendMicro Software is picking up several viruses/trojans that it cannot remove and google searches are redirected. I had difficulty downloading and running dds (it runs...
tdoby724 Resolved HJT Threads 16 11-07-2011 02:04 PM
Windows XP Fix
I have got this intruder on my computer. I cannot access the internet or anything else. I was going to do a system restore, but I cannot get to it. I do have another computer with Vista, but I need the XP computer for work. Please help!
mishamisha Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 26 07-14-2011 06:36 PM
bad image error and norton 360
Hi, My initial problem was trying to get rid of the "Bad Image" error message that has been popping up on literally every file and folder on my PC (Windows XP). Situation has gone from bad to worse as i installed norton 360 5.0. Now nothing works, unable to connect to the internet, unable to...
royalmc Resolved HJT Threads 25 04-07-2011 07:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts