Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 8, 8.1 Support

User Tag List

Admin access from standard user for particular program

This is a discussion on Admin access from standard user for particular program within the Windows 8, 8.1 Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi i would like to know is it possible Run a particular program without UAC, I am in a situation


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-11-2015, 12:57 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7Sp1



Hi i would like to know is it possible Run a particular program without UAC, I am in a situation where a program for datacard always prompts for UAC to allow connection to internet, It works when i log into admin account. But the program always asks for UAC when run from User account,

I tried creating a schedule task for starting the program from Admin account and created a shortcut for the program.

But when i run the shortcut from user account(standard) it says access denied,

System is Windows 8.1

any help on how to disable UAC for standard user for particular program will help a lot,

Thanks,
Sasi_Ryu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-11-2015, 02:12 AM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,265
OS: Windows 10 Pro



You could probably check the properties of the datacard and select it to "always run in admin mode", like you can for software.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is online now  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:54 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7Sp1



Hi thanks for the reply, Done the settings change as requested and still it asks for admin password. :(
Sasi_Ryu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-11-2015, 07:04 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Is it possible to remove the Program and do a re-installation?
As mentioned there should be a check box that can be unticked allowing all users to run the Program. This may only work when installing as an Admin.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 05-11-2015, 11:04 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7Sp1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther063 View Post
Is it possible to remove the Program and do a re-installation?
As mentioned there should be a check box that can be unticked allowing all users to run the Program. This may only work when installing as an Admin.
Hi the installation was done as a admin and this particular datacard application does not have any thing like "install for all user".

Is there a way we can make this app work for all user ? Or store admin password and make application use the password every time it got opened by user without prompting for password.
Sasi_Ryu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] My pc got slow !!!
Good day everybody. My pc is getting sometimes running slow, sometimes startup and running normal. I believe I have something wrong here and need help to get it back normal. Here is pc spec. :
sinan Windows 8, 8.1 Support 13 12-04-2014 05:31 PM
Network Issues
I am having trouble connecting to a wireless network on my Asus K601 laptop. I can connect via Ethernet cable with no problem. My ISP is CenturyLink (Qwest), router is make ZYXEL and model is PK5001Z. I have AVG Antivirus free addition. All the appropriate lights on the router are on but in the...
katkan Networking Support 37 07-01-2013 07:58 PM
Internet drops when someone connects wirelessly
Hi all, I'm at my wits end. We had broadband from Plusnet (uk) put in at xmas. I've had a problem with my laptop connecting wirelessly so I've run a cable from the router up to my room. All's well and I can connect to servers and play online all day to my hearts content. It all goes...
Ataloss Networking Support 14 04-05-2013 03:37 PM
[SOLVED] VCExpress Problem, Probably AppData\Permissions Problem?
I think it should be related to this forum because I think the problem is something with AppData \ Permissions which is related to Windows 7. I'm having a problem while running\installing Visual C++. The problem started 2 days ago, it did work before. When I'm trying to run I'm getting this...
benben12 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 02-09-2011 12:45 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts