Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Smart Devices > Android OS

User Tag List

So... is it not possible to take a screenshot on an S6?

This is a discussion on So... is it not possible to take a screenshot on an S6? within the Android OS forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Samsung says that to take a screenshot, you hold down the Power and Home buttons together. What they apparently failed


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2016, 05:34 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 113
OS: Windows 8.1



Samsung says that to take a screenshot, you hold down the Power and Home buttons together. What they apparently failed to realize is that the included Google app takes precedence. Holding the home button automatically brings up Google search. Short of uninstalling Google, which I don't want to do, there doesn't seem to be any way to disable this feature.

They can't actually be this dumb, can they? Tell me there's a way around this issue.
Nevermore0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-01-2016, 05:48 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 113
OS: Windows 8.1



Nevermind... apparently you have to push the buttons at EXACTLY the same time to make the screenshot work. I'll manage.
Nevermore0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to post a screenshot
How to post a screenshot The following guide will illustrate how to take a screenshot or capture a picture of the current display on your computer. This guide will include steps for Windows, Macintosh, and Linux based PCs. With a picture being worth a thousand words, it may be better to...
Masterchiefxx17 Articles, Tutorials & Reviews 12 08-26-2018 01:17 AM
Wow screenshot help please...
OK. When I take a screenshot in Windows 8, I hold down the Windows key and press prt sc and the screen flashes and it takes a screenshot. Great? No... Here's what it looks like. It always captures the window I have open ( what I want a screenshot of ), and my desktop background. Why? This is...
mrbladedude Windows 8, 8.1 Support 6 10-16-2014 10:06 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts