Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Smart Devices > Android OS

User Tag List

Need help transferring WhatsApp data

This is a discussion on Need help transferring WhatsApp data within the Android OS forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just switched from an iPhone to a Huawei P20 today, and I can't figure out how to transfer my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-01-2018, 05:08 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
OS:



I just switched from an iPhone to a Huawei P20 today, and I can't figure out how to transfer my whatsapp messages from my iPhone to my new phone.

Please someone help me!

Thx
Vividvv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-01-2018, 08:44 AM   #2
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,801
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Hi, and welcome to TSF.
  • Open WhatsApp on your iPhone
  • Go to Settings, then Chats, and finally Chat Backup
  • Select to backup your messages to your account on the Cloud
  • Uninstall WhatsApp on your iPhone
  • Install WhatsApp on your Android and open it
  • Sign in to the same WhatsApp account you used on your iPhone
  • A pop-up window should appear saying ‘Message Backup Found’
  • Select Restore
  • If you’ve followed these steps carefully, then the WhatsApp messages on the iPhone device will be synced to the WhatsApp application on your Android

Source
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 05-01-2018, 08:47 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
OS:



This didn't work, because anything but the group chats are backed up to the iCloud, and Android can't get those messages out of the iCloud
Vividvv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-01-2018, 09:07 AM   #4
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,801
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Sorry about that, I never had an iPhone but it just seemed so straightforward.

We have people here more knowledgeable about such things. I'm sure one of them will pick up your thread shortly.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 05-01-2018, 10:57 AM   #5
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



You can email the chat but not sync or there are other apps to use for transferring, some info here https://www.google.com/search?q=tran...t=firefox-b-ab I cannot recommend any apps as I don't have a Iphone.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skype, WhatsApp, and Yelp access your data hundreds of times, but nobody knows why
Skype, WhatsApp, and Yelp access your data hundreds of times, but nobody knows why | ZDNet
JMH3143 Computer Security News 0 11-30-2015 06:11 PM
set registry key HKLM\software\microsoft\.NETFramework\InstallRoot
When ever I try to run any program that uses any type of framework i will get this error: Please set registry key HKLM\software\microsoft\.NETFramework\InstallRoot to the .net framework install location I have tried almost everything to fix this error, I have used many repair/clean-up, I have...
kieranberry Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 12 06-11-2015 03:24 AM
windows 7 freezing like crazy
Hello I'm having trouble getting my comouter to stop freezing up. While doing one task for a long period of time. The software will freeze up to the put of not responding and windows 7 task bar and software icons become unclickable..... but I can still move the mouse but no luck opening anything...
Dev in need Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 29 07-02-2012 04:18 PM
How to connect an IDE cd/dvd drive to a SATA connector on a motherboard?
Here is my problem: I have a desktop pc, with inside it 2 x IDE HDs, and 1 x IDE /dvd drive However, I only have ONE IDE connector on my motherboard. I do have a working (unused) SATA connector on my mb My question now is: How can I get a CD/DVD drive to work?
michaelbeijer Removable Media Drives 3 05-10-2010 02:32 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts