Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Smart Devices > Android OS

User Tag List

Memory storage issue in vivo v3 max, used 163 MB, shows using 24.5 GB

This is a discussion on Memory storage issue in vivo v3 max, used 163 MB, shows using 24.5 GB within the Android OS forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My phone model name is Vivo V3 Max.Its an android phone. My phone memory shows 536 MB free of 24.7


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-02-2018, 12:30 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
OS:



My phone model name is Vivo V3 Max.Its an android phone.

My phone memory shows 536 MB free of 24.7 GB.

To check where all the memory is going, I connected my phone through usb cable to my laptop then I checked my phone folder on my laptop.
My phone folder properties shows it has got 519 MB free of 24.7 GB (as can be seen in the attachment pic).

But when I opened the phone folder , selected everything inside it(all the folders and files inside it )and went to properties, It showed that only 163 MB is in use (as can be seen in the attachment pic).

So where has all the memory gone of 24.5 GB since all the memory inside the phone folder only contains 163 MB.

I need really help, as after installing 2-3 apps on my phone, there comes a memort storage issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	51
Size:	33.6 KB
ID:	319872   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.JPG
Views:	38
Size:	127.1 KB
ID:	319874  
abha is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-02-2018, 07:07 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Hi and Welcome to TSF!

How many applications, pictures, and documents do you have on the device? What does the Phone storage app say is taking up the most space?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-03-2018, 12:26 AM   #3
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



The PC does not have access to the device's internal ROM usage, get an application like Root Explorer and run it on the phone, this will tell you how much is used by the Root file system.
__________________


tristar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] After pressing some key combo, I boot into emergency mode
I use Fedora 20. After pressing ctrl-alt-some function key, I entered emergency mode. Now every time I boot my computer, I enter emergency mode before I enter the normal OS. When I enter the normal OS there are no problems. How do I disable the auto-boot into emergency mode?
jengelhart Linux Support 26 07-25-2014 04:12 PM
[SOLVED] BF4 constantly bluescreens after ~7 minutes (Should I RMA?)
Hello, I just purchased a brand new Zotac GTX 680 2gb to replace my HD 6950 2gb. After I changed to GTX 680, Battlefield 4 started bluescreening after around 7 minutes of gameplay.I got it to bluescreen with 3Dmark Vantage for one time AFTER the test was already over but for example Furmark runs...
anarchy104 Video Card Support 8 12-24-2013 02:18 AM
Need some help with start up issue then crash
Hi I got what I think is a minor problem but i dont know how to fix it. I just cleared out some malware (with some good advice from another forum that focus on malware), did some system maintenance and while I was updating the drivers seem to have disturbed the operating system. There is no...
simon255 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 2 04-03-2013 04:44 PM
How do i disable intel's graphics?
I know that my PC comes with something similiar to a graphics card, it is even wired into my windows 8 settings all by itself. I am having a tech problem, and i believe the display card is the main problem as everything else seems to check, how can i disable it and go back to the display card-less...
aayushagra Video Card Support 37 03-25-2013 09:29 AM
BSOD 0x7e During Gaming - BF3
I just had a BSOD on a brand new computer I built. It was Bugcheck code 0x7e and I've attached the dump file. Please let me know what caused it. Bluescreenview says it's the Nvidia drivers but I've also had other BSODs like 0xD1 while browsing the web etc. Please let me know what the dump...
Baasha BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 45 09-28-2012 04:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts