Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Smart Devices > Android OS

User Tag List

Kernel

This is a discussion on Kernel within the Android OS forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Evening: I've been TRYING to D/l this kernel: SpeedMod Froyo [K13C HPCall VoodooSnd4 SharpnessFix STABLE] If anyone knows where I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-08-2016, 12:52 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 104
OS: LinuxMint 19.2X Teresa/BionicPuppy



Evening:

I've been TRYING to D/l this kernel: SpeedMod Froyo [K13C HPCall VoodooSnd4 SharpnessFix STABLE] If anyone knows where I can D/l from (other than XDA) would you please provide a 'link". This is a vital segment needed for the O.S. upgrade process.
Thank You:
Rick
69Rixter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-11-2016, 12:02 PM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



It is only linked to a Blog page on XDA, this is the Blog page Tourist In Paradise: Samsung Galaxy S: Download SpeedMod kernel for Froyo
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 03-11-2016, 12:27 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 104
OS: LinuxMint 19.2X Teresa/BionicPuppy



Hey joeten:

Ah, once again you rise to the occasion. Thank You!! Hey, perhaps you could help out with this: I simply cannot get this phone to "mount"/be recognized!!!
MSWin7, LinuxMint 17.3, Odin nor Kies will acknowledge it? As you might guess, I want/need to upgrade the O.S. and it's all but impossible to do until I figure out how to get this thing to be 'seen"!! If your not familiar with this problem, perhaps you could "forward" to someone who may be? phone: Samsung AnyCall GalaxyS 1 model SHW-M110S running Froyo 2.2-rooted(via z4Root but no "recovery"); this phone has NO carrier/service. Always appreciate your help, Joe!!!
Stay Sharp:
Rick
69Rixter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-11-2016, 01:02 PM   #4
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



I can't be sure but is the sd card ok IE not corrupted, have you tried to format the sd card via your pc or phone. To be honest that is about as much as I can suggest, maybe Masterchief will look in and suggest something.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 12:32 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 104
OS: LinuxMint 19.2X Teresa/BionicPuppy



Hey joeten:

Good to hear from you again. No, I've not formatted the SD card. I know how to and could do so, but, wasn't sure that's the problem. As you know, I've been at this particular problem for far TOO long without a solution. So, I've concluded there is a glitch/bug within the O.S. and NOW, I'd like to know if/how to just "wipe" the phone's HD and completely start over? Now, guessing I could "wipe" the HD of the phone, the problem comes full circle for I'm surmising that, as well, would entail mounting the phone... somehow?
Stay Sharp:
Rick
69Rixter is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 12:38 PM   #6
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



Found this not sure if it will be what you need, and keep in mind most info out there is a few years old now How to unbrick Samsung Galaxy S SHW-M110s
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 12:44 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 104
OS: LinuxMint 19.2X Teresa/BionicPuppy



Hey joeten:

OK, one last time!!! If I pursue this and it doesn't work, can we PLEASE stop with the 'try this-try that" and just move on to "wiping" the phone's HD and then re-install a desired O.S.? Really, I've had enough and it's time to move on!!!
Thanx:
Rick
69Rixter is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 02:22 PM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



That is what we are attempting to do, if you wipe it totally then I can't say we will get something else on there for definite, you would need some android os on it in order for it to work for you How to get (mostly) stock Android on your phone easily with CyanogenMod | PCWorld
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 02:32 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 104
OS: LinuxMint 19.2X Teresa/BionicPuppy



joeten:

Really, I don't understand. What is the big deal about wiping the damn HD of the phone. OK, I've done this to several PC's many x's. Is a phone all that much different? The problem is and has been, for several months now, getting the damn thing to mount, which has become IMPOSSIBLE!!! No one, no site, no video has come up with a solution on how to get it to mount!!!!!!!! NOTHING, I REPEAT NOTHING, will work until it mounts and it refuses to mount!!!!! SO, we go back to the basic's, wipe the damn HD of the phone and somehow put the desired O.S on it....REALLY, C'mon!!!! Screw all the how-to's and "do this-do that's"...they haven't worked!!!! Am I missing something here?
Thanx:
Rick
69Rixter is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 03:16 PM   #10
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



Ok your choice don't complain if it goes awry https://www.digitaltrends.com/android...one-or-tablet/
If you need more info look here https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=co...ueMofYU-u9hYAG
Anything you do from here is on your own head.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My internet keeps disconnecting and i don't know why . plz help QQ !!
Hai, My internet connection started to disconnect for the last couple of days every 3-5 min . tried to call my ISP but they said nothing is wrong since my DSL light doesn't even blink . I dont know what happened to my internet . I tried to read the router logs , but sadly didn't understand...
D_M Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 12-07-2015 05:49 AM
[SOLVED] After pressing some key combo, I boot into emergency mode
I use Fedora 20. After pressing ctrl-alt-some function key, I entered emergency mode. Now every time I boot my computer, I enter emergency mode before I enter the normal OS. When I enter the normal OS there are no problems. How do I disable the auto-boot into emergency mode?
jengelhart Linux Support 26 07-25-2014 04:12 PM
Saying no audio device, drivers are working properly?
I have Winxp, all service packs, and Sound Blaster Audigy. I have tried what I am assuming is every solution I have found in short of reinstalling XP. Making sure the right devices are started in services, un-installing/re-installing/updating drivers, and so on. One thing it probably could be is...
lsdeimos Windows XP Support 9 01-19-2014 10:46 AM
0X000000F4
Hello- Randomly my HP Pavilion running XP crashes with: 0X000000F4 0X000000003 0X8ACC9298 .... Any Clues- I ran all hardware tests with no issues. Thanks, Jeff
jfuchs10 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 9 08-15-2012 07:52 AM
[SOLVED] Internet Dropping Off When Ever It Feels Like it
Folks I am using a new netgear N105 wireless modem, on a HP Pavilion a6440a system with windows xp. The Internet seems to drop off. Things I tried: Firstly I recently changed from Netcomm to Netgear as the Netcomm modem start dropping of at random. The new nettgear N105 wireless modem now...
duncvr Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 14 02-15-2011 11:32 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts