Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Smart Devices > Android OS

User Tag List

Galaxy S5 Active home button.

This is a discussion on Galaxy S5 Active home button. within the Android OS forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, a few months back I got a notification for an update on my Galaxy S5. (took me to 4.4.4)


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2015, 11:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rich Square, North Carolina
Posts: 194
OS: Windows 8


Send a message via Skype™ to AlienVibes

Hello, a few months back I got a notification for an update on my Galaxy S5. (took me to 4.4.4) Ever since then I've had the issue where almost every time I press the home button it now goes straight to Google. Which, it's supposed to when I long press it. but, I'm short pressing it. I tried several factory data resets. It never worked. I tried updating to 5.0 Lolipop, I can't update. I contacted Samsung, they told me to try Samsung Kies, or take it to best buy and have them update it. Well, I tried Samsung Kies, and it said no update available. I don't wanna go to a bestbuy to get told the same thing, or fight with social anxiety to even make it up there. I've looked on many other forums for a fix for this problem. So far, I've found that it's only on the active after AT&T pushed the 4.4.4 update. Except, I'm running it on Cricket. The thing closest to a "Fix" I've been able to find is an app called "Swipeup Utility" . Which, the app does work. It makes it so whenever I press my home button it goes home. But, theres a second of lag from the time it'd take to complete a long press and go to google. Which, of course gets highly annoying. And then because of the app my phone has become VERY slow. Taking several seconds to load anything, close anything. Just do anything in general and it's frustrating to the point of beating the phone with a hammer.. Does anyone know of an ACTUAL fix to this? I know rooting is probably the best thing, Which I've considered it. But, I don't know how to root a phone. I looked some stuff up earlier, can't find anything specifically for the Active, and am actually really nervous about rooting it anyways because I don't want to mess my phone up to the point I can't use it.
AlienVibes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-09-2015, 05:37 AM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Cricket Wireless is just a subsidiary to AT&T, so you have the same service and update package as all other AT&T phones.

Have you thought about just turning off Google Now? Then it will disable it from the home button.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 11-09-2015, 04:41 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rich Square, North Carolina
Posts: 194
OS: Windows 8


Send a message via Skype™ to AlienVibes

I've tried that. But, then after a while it'd turn its self back on. It's also irritating because I use the google app often. It's quicker than opening Chrome.
AlienVibes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-10-2015, 06:05 AM   #4
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Try following this here:

https://www.androidpit.com/how-to-clear-galaxy-s5-cache
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 11-10-2015, 01:10 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rich Square, North Carolina
Posts: 194
OS: Windows 8


Send a message via Skype™ to AlienVibes

That seemed to have worked. At least for now. If in the next few days I have the problem again I'll come back. Or just clear the cache again. It's also MUCH faster. Just like brand new again. Thank you.
AlienVibes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"INTERNET SECURITY designed to protect" VIRUS
This correspondence is sent from username - crudeoil. Crudeoilís infected laptop runs on XP and is a 32 bit computer. I am communicating to you from another laptop with all preliminary logs and reports. As such, all necessary downloads of log and reports scanning software and resulting text reports...
crudeoil Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 19 09-05-2013 09:25 AM
Luhe.Sire.A infection
I tried to download both programs you advice to download and run, but each time I tried the pc wouldn't allow the download or even to run them direct...A pop up window said 'Item cannot be downloaded as it contained a virus'. when clicking on a tab within the message which said "Learn More" a...
Aw-Naw Resolved HJT Threads 43 06-06-2013 01:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts