Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Smart Devices > Android OS

User Tag List

Downgrading to 4.4.2?

This is a discussion on Downgrading to 4.4.2? within the Android OS forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ever since AT&T pushed the 4.4.4 update to my Galaxy S5 Active I've had the same problem every day that


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2016, 11:41 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rich Square, North Carolina
Posts: 194
OS: Windows 8


Send a message via Skype™ to AlienVibes

Ever since AT&T pushed the 4.4.4 update to my Galaxy S5 Active I've had the same problem every day that when I press the home button it goes to google and not home. This has been the most frustrating thing I ever experienced with a phone. I have a swipe up utility app that prevents this, but it makes the phone VERY slow and laggy. I can clear the cache in recovery settings, it does speed the phone up but of course it's not permanent. I started looking stuff up tonight about updating to 5.0. Every time I try it tells me my firmware is up to date. I saw a post on one android forum which of course I can't find it now, but it was talking about using Samsung Kies 3 to downgrade back to 4.4.2. Which, is the OS my phone had when it worked flawlessly. I downloaded kies, I've been looking on it. I backed everything up on my phone already using kies. But, when I look at the guide for it that's on kies, I follow it just as it says. When I pull up the part to select the device for recovery, it doesn't show up with my phone. Even though I backed my stuff up, and in the upper left it does show my phone connected. I'm not sure why it's not showing my phone. I will try anything to get the phone back to 4.4.2. As long as it doesn't concern rooting it. I've heard a lot of bad stuff about rooting the active, and I have no experience with it and do not want to mess my phone up. I'm gonna be up all night probably looking into this. If I happen to figure it out, I'll be sure to come back here and say so.
AlienVibes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-05-2016, 05:39 AM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Try this here:

Home button on my S5 and Google Now - Android Forums at AndroidCentral.com
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 02-05-2016, 08:26 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rich Square, North Carolina
Posts: 194
OS: Windows 8


Send a message via Skype™ to AlienVibes

That's a forum I tried a while back. The only help I was able to get was the Swipeup utility. But, I found a video on how to change back to 4.4.2 using Odin.

I followed the video exactly, except instead of download it for the S5 I downloaded it for the S5 active. And, my phone is now back to 4.4.2 and working flawlessly.
AlienVibes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how does it work, downgrading.
Can I put W 7 on a new pc? Are these new machines not build to correspond somehow with the demands of an operating system? Would it be silly to put 7 on a machine that has no difficulties running 10, or could this make the old system even faster? pfew , this is difficult to articulate....
Canceled 01/11/16 Offline 3 11-27-2015 04:34 PM
downgrading
Hie. I bought my samsung notebook a year ago with windows 8 installed on it. I'm using the pc for academic purposes. After a while I found that I couldn't install some school software like autodesk. I then decided to degrade to windows 7. Now I am having even more problems videos aren't...
fortunesn Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 5 12-24-2014 12:24 PM
Android KITKAT UPDATE 4.4.2 LONG OVERDUE
Roll out of kitkat update in Africa is taking forever. It was announced as though we'd have it latest February. But till now nothing. Shame!!!
hermnagenda Android OS 5 03-08-2014 10:18 AM
[SOLVED] downgrading from windows 7 to windows xp
i want to downgrade my computer from widows 7 to XP but i receive a blue screen message: A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer. If this is the first time you've seen this Stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears...
tk54 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 6 12-01-2011 12:44 AM
Would downgrading from 64 bit windows 7 to 32 bit count as a separate activation of M
So I have an ASUS X5DIJ Laptop, I have MS Office Pro Plus 2010 on there and I might be downgrading from Windows 7 64bit to 32bit. I have already activated MS Office at once. However, if I downgrade and reactivate, would it count as a second activation or would it keep the activation count as 1...
Adiman423 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 1 03-03-2011 10:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts