Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Smart Devices > Android OS

User Tag List

Can't sign in to WiFi any more

This is a discussion on Can't sign in to WiFi any more within the Android OS forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Just recently when my LG G6 connects to networks - some of which I've previously used, it automatically goes to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2018, 08:11 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 47
OS: XP Home



Just recently when my LG G6 connects to networks - some of which I've previously used, it automatically goes to a login page that I think I recognize the URL of from previously.
Or I can hit the back button and get the same page. But nowadays I get this error instead of the normal login screen.
Any ideas?
thanks
Mike
effingpot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-09-2018, 09:05 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,998
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


What Browser are you receiving the message in?
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-09-2018, 09:42 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 47
OS: XP Home



Just the standard Chrome that's always worked before - this is a slight change in it's behaviour.
effingpot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-09-2018, 09:58 AM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,998
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Please repost the image. Check you Chrome proxy settings. That's where the problem lies unless it's happening in other browsers.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-09-2018, 10:27 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 47
OS: XP Home



I don't have another browser but can try that next time. When you say repost the image do you not see the image in my first post? I do but can post it again if needed. In the chrome settings I don't see any proxy references but under SETTINGS -> PRIVACY the SAFE BROWSING was ticked (nothing else was). Is there somewhere else to check? Don't see anything obvious. Thanks.
effingpot is offline  
Old 07-09-2018, 11:29 AM   #6
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,998
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Are you still seeing your Thumbnail in Post #1? I'm not. In Chrome: Settings>Advanced>System>Proxy Settings>Local Area Settings(LAN) Settings>LAN Settings>Automatic Configuration>Uncheck Automatically detect settings
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-09-2018, 12:34 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 47
OS: XP Home



Yes I see the image but here it is again (though I'm not seeing it in the preview now!)
Maybe this will work => www.etherington.me/android.jpg
(you may have to manually remove the https)
Just to re-iterate this is an android LG G6 phone not a PC.
Your instructions look a bit PCish to me :-)
Thanks
Mike
[IMG]www.etherington.me/android.jpg[/IMG]
effingpot is offline  
Old 07-09-2018, 03:28 PM   #8
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,998
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


When you see your list of Networks available and you choose, is this when the problem occurs?
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-09-2018, 11:09 PM   #9
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Most public hotspots/hotel wifi connection use a browser based authentication system so if you connect to any of their networks it will redirect to their login page.

You might want to check if that is the reason.. They might have changed the password recently so it no longer accepts the password stored in your browser.
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 07-10-2018, 03:07 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 47
OS: XP Home



Let me be clearer - I see a list of hotspots - no problem.
I choose the hotspot I want to connect to (normally one I've used before)
It connects, gets and IP address and says CONNECTED
THEN it either goes automatically to the web based login page or I hit the back arrow top left and get to the same place.
Mostly I have been to this page many times before.
the new thing is the page does not appear but the error message does instead.
This has all worked fine for years but recently stopped.

The error says:
Web page not available
The web page at https://connectivitycheck.gstatic.com/generate_204 could not be loaded because ...
net:ERR_PROXY_CONNECTION_FAILED

It seems to be sites that use that gstatic.com for authentication. Always worked till not and not sure what changed to stop it but it's a bit frustrating.
effingpot is offline  
Old 07-10-2018, 03:51 AM   #11
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Have you contacted the HotSpot Admin to see if there are any new settings that need to be downloaded ?or should the previous WiFi network information be deleted before connecting to the new one.
__________________


tristar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] 'Limited' WiFi and ethernet connectivity: need help isolating the cause
Hi: Iíve recently bought a Dell XPS 15 thatís running Windows 8.1 and has an Intel 7620 wireless card. Iíve got a problem connecting to my home WiFi. Iím also having problems getting a wired (ethernet) connection. At the moment, I think the problem is my router or internet service, but the...
chickentrain Networking Support 15 12-23-2014 12:35 AM
[SOLVED] BSOD NETWLV32.sys
BSOD netwlv32.sys Hi all, I have been getting BSOD every time i try to connect to some Wireless network and everything is fine with others. HP pavilion dv900 Notebook pc Home premium Windows Vista 32bit. I updated the driver but nothing happened. also uninstall norton antivirus and used...
immigranta BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 30 07-20-2013 08:12 PM
laptop doesn't connect to home wifi but works elsewhere
Hello, I have a peculiar issue with wifi connection to my home network. Here are the details: I have a work laptop (Sony VAIO with Atheros AR9285 wifi chip) that is having trouble connecting to my home network. When I find my home network in the list of available networks and click on...
rat478 Networking Support 3 10-14-2012 06:45 AM
external adapter can connect to wifi but laptop can't
Hi supporters, I've been having a problem with my wifi for a month or so. I used to connect well to my wifi, but then one day my laptop just can't connect to it anymore. It says "windows was unable to connect to..." or something similar to that. But what's strange is, I have an external wifi...
darklordnd Networking Support 4 05-04-2012 07:17 AM
Laptop wifi, have to keep reseating card?!?!
I had to send my HPg61 laptop in to check out a heat issue a few months ago. When it came back, I got a headphone jack issue (now resolved) and a Wi-Fi problem - I used to have great wifi from my bedroom to my parent's study which is where the modem is, even when I did have the heat issue, but...
Ruki Networking Support 1 07-27-2011 01:45 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts