Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

Wireles network not appearing

This is a discussion on Wireles network not appearing within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Our wireless network with a security password is not being recognised in the list of available wireless connections. I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-03-2011, 06:42 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
OS: windows 7



Hi

Our wireless network with a security password is not being recognised in the list of available wireless connections. I can see it in the list of networks in the Control Panel but it is not being listed in the available network list . We can connect directly to the router but there is no security password and I would either
a. like to assign a password to the connection (NetGear) or
b. be able to connect to our original network listed in the control panel.

Thank you for your help.

Renee
ReneeVoice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-03-2011, 06:58 PM   #2
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

I moved your post to the Networking Forum . .

When you say "We can connect directly to the router but there is no security password" what exactly do you mean.

Let's take a peek at your network:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found here's how.

Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL


Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter. Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost lease to IP address on network card
Hi all, I have been using VM for about 6 years, very good. I have stared with an intermittent dropping of connection over last 3 days. ……dhcp error... Your computer has lost the lease to its IP address ***.***.***.* on the Network Card with network address… So far; 1, checked VM status area...
thunderbird1 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 09-03-2011 03:49 PM
[SOLVED] Rootkit problem: hidden boot sector.
Dearest Techies: I have Windows 7 Home Premium on a Dell Inspiron N7010 Notebook. A few days ago the computer would not start and took me to the windows 7 startup repair utility, and it was unsuccessful in repairing the problem. I ended up having to restore the system to factory settings to get...
Raygumm Resolved HJT Threads 60 07-03-2011 10:07 PM
Network occasionally not working
Hi, I've got a Lenovo Edge 13, and i continuously have problems with my networks. One of the networks is a huge network, which 300-500 people use. It uses a certificate, and if you don't have that, you won't connect. I have that, and connect. The network always shows as "Connected", and...
lool123 Cabling and Network Cards 0 05-04-2011 05:32 AM
Network connection not appearing
I've recently been unable to connect to my router or modem on my PC. It just says "no connections are available" despite being connected with an ethernet cable. It started a few days ago when I was having trouble with my video card and tried taking it out and putting it back in. I'm not sure if...
Tettsuro Networking Support 7 02-21-2011 11:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts