Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

Two IP addresses with a dynamic IP address

This is a discussion on Two IP addresses with a dynamic IP address within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So me and my fiance are both going to be working from home for an online program and the program


Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By Corday
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-27-2020, 10:55 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
OS:



So me and my fiance are both going to be working from home for an online program and the program guidelines state that two people can't be working on the same IP address. We both used to live at our own places and just recently moved in, but have been working with this company for awhile. I talked with my internet service provider and they stated I cannot purchase two ip addresses because they use dynamic ip addresses. Is there any way I can make sure me and my fiance have different external ip addresses so they do not kick us off the program while we are working because they do log ip addresses and we both use this money for our lives and need these jobs. Any help would be greatly appreciated or advice!
teke33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-27-2020, 12:39 PM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,710
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Not sure they'd accept this, but a VPN would hide IP address.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 12:47 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
OS:



Yeah the guidelines say you cannot use any VPNs, proxy settings, or anything like that. Thank you!
teke33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-27-2020, 01:00 PM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,710
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


https://tunecomp.net/windows-10-multiple-ip-addresses/
Not sure what's happening with this and ipv6.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 10:36 PM   #5
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,969
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



You can't change the web IP address that is provided to you. If VPN is a no-go, the easy options I see are getting a strong data plan for your phone and tether your phone and perform your activity, or get a second internet connection from a different internet provider.
__________________


tristar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 12:39 AM   #6
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,954
OS: Windows 10



I second getting another Internet connection from a different provider. A mobile data plan might work if the jobs do not require a lot of bandwidth.
Stancestans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 05:44 AM   #7
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Depending on location, it doesn't even need to be a different provider. But it would be a separate account.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 07:13 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Panama City Beach, Florida, USA
Posts: 34
OS: Windows 10 Pro 2004



Maybe speak to someone else at your ISP. I pay an extra $10 per month for 2 static external IP address. My Point of Sale server has to have a separate static IP from my office network. Basically what JimE is suggesting. If not, I'd look into another ISP if available.
xrobwx71 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 07:48 AM   #9
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,710
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


It's possible OP knew our solutions but doesn't want the extra charge. Two can't always live cheaper than one.
Stancestans and xrobwx71 like this.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 10:08 PM   #10
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,969
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Quote:
Originally Posted by JimE View Post
Depending on location, it doesn't even need to be a different provider. But it would be a separate account.
The recommendation for different ISPs, was to avoid any subnet issues Jim...
__________________


tristar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2020, 10:16 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4
OS: xp home sp3



Could he get a second phone line with a different phone number and get another modem? But he might have to get another computer also.
alwjoplinmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 05:01 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
OS: win7/10



Son had similar problem solution was to split the incoming line with each new line going to a different modem. Two modems two ip address
prof-ret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 07:58 AM   #13
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,954
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by prof-ret View Post
Son had similar problem solution was to split the incoming line with each new line going to a different modem. Two modems two ip address
Two ISP-side IP addresses (assigned to modems) are not necessarily two different public IP addresses.
Stancestans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 04:38 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
OS: win7/10



each modem (or the device the isp uses as an interface to its network) has to have its own separate ip address, they cannot share an ip address. It would be no different than living in two different apartments within the same building each having an internet connection. What the ISP would charge would most likely before two services since that it what it amounts to.
prof-ret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 08:52 PM   #15
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,954
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by prof-ret View Post
each modem (or the device the isp uses as an interface to its network) has to have its own separate ip address, they cannot share an ip address. It would be no different than living in two different apartments within the same building each having an internet connection. What the ISP would charge would most likely before two services since that it what it amounts to.
Yes, each modem will have its own ip address, but they are private ip addresses served within the ISP's private network(s). The issue here is not the private address that each modem gets, but the public ip address that is part of/or facing the Internet. There are few public ip addresses and it's not possible to assign each client's modem one of those. The solution is the ISP will have multiple clients share the same public ip address, while each of their modems has a unique private address within the ISP's network. It is this shared public ip that is the problem, and getting a second modem for use with the same ISP is not a solution.
Stancestans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 05:05 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
OS: win7/10



His question was to have two different ip addresses not two different PUBLIC Network addresses meaning different networks like 11.xxx.xxx and 12.xxx.xxx. To have that he would be required to have two different ISP's which will be unlikely to be available in his area. His problem is the ISP that he is using is a DHCP covering the their entire network and not setting aside addresses for static assignment. Still even with static assignment he would need the two modem setup. That setup will give him what he needs which is exactly what he and his girlfriend had when they lived in two different locations.
prof-ret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 05:21 AM   #17
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I doubt they are using public IP's to filter traffic. They would be greatly limiting their service.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 06:03 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
OS: win7/10



Regardless of what the ISP uses, Teke33 needs two interface devices (modems) to connect to the ISP network, that will give him the two different ip addresses he needs. It will also require that the ISP run a second line to his house or split the existing line.
prof-ret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 08:20 AM   #19
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,954
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by prof-ret View Post
His question was to have two different ip addresses not two different PUBLIC Network addresses meaning different networks like 11.xxx.xxx and 12.xxx.xxx. To have that he would be required to have two different ISP's which will be unlikely to be available in his area. His problem is the ISP that he is using is a DHCP covering the their entire network and not setting aside addresses for static assignment. Still even with static assignment he would need the two modem setup. That setup will give him what he needs which is exactly what he and his girlfriend had when they lived in two different locations.
Two EXTERNAL addresses was the question. No matter, the ISP isn't selling static addresses, so no dice there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimE View Post
I doubt they are using public IP's to filter traffic. They would be greatly limiting their service.
Yes they would, and it's a stingy approach by such a company, yet not hard to imagine, considering the ever rising number of job seekers vs the limited available opportunities. No matter, we have little to go with here regarding the company's policy.
Stancestans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 03:51 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



My first suggestion would be to talk to the company/program/employer and explain the circumstances to see if something can be worked out.
Confounded Also is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts