Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

strangest wifi problem in history

This is a discussion on strangest wifi problem in history within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So my WiFi on a brand new build simply is not working. It says I am connected, I get 3-5


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-19-2015, 12:42 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 10



So my WiFi on a brand new build simply is not working. It says I am connected, I get 3-5 bars, but there is no internet. Sometimes it will work for a few seconds, if i go to spoodof.me or speedtest.net i can get a ping thats 15-50ms, but no download.

I've tried two different interfaces, an internal PCI-E card (TPLINK WDN4800) and USB adapter (DLink DWA-171) and the issue happens regardless. I've tried 3 different operating systems. Debian, Win 8.1 and Win 10.

I've tried flushing the dns, netsh, reinstalling drivers, different pci slots, usb slots.. issue is persistent. I can't figure it out.

I'm going to try ordering this, and see if it makes any difference.
https://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/AS...nnorswebguidec

I can't tell if its a hardware or software issue, though i'm leaning towards hardware because it happens regardless of operating system. The usb adapter is brand new, the pci card is about a year old and in good shape.

Any ideas? I've never seen anything like this..
agharta42 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2015, 01:04 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found, here's how


Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:

ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0

and press enter.

Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus WiFi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here. For Vista and Windows 7, 8 you can use the Windows Snipping Tool
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 01:17 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 10



Okay here is a .png of the networks stuff from Xirrus.

Note, I'm currently using the USB adapter since I bought it the other day..

Also I neglected to mention that this problem doesn't happen with any other device in the network, tablets, phones, laptops, all perfectly fine. My phone gets 25 MB/s download.. and the wifi chip in that is probably the size of a grain of rice.


https://s10.postimg.org/73htnymmx/networks.png

and here is what ipconfig said:


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESKTOP-1JJF268
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.fl.comcast.net.

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : EC-22-80-80-BE-2E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.fl.comcast.net.
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DWA-171 Wireless AC Dual Band Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : EC-22-80-80-BE-2E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:58b:c500:335e:dd86:9c7e:1aff:af63(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2601:58b:c500:335e:28e2:8291:7bd6:34a0(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::dd86:9c7e:1aff:af63%8(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.15(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 19, 2015 3:27:20 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 26, 2015 3:27:21 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ea89:2cff:fec8:bc01%8
10.0.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 166470272
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-65-97-33-D8-CB-8A-79-83-A4
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:558:feed::1
2001:558:feed::2
75.75.75.75
75.75.76.76
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled




Note: If I go into chrome and try to load a webpage, in the bottom left it is stuck on 'Establishing secure connection', and the page will eventually say ERR_TIMED_OUT.

Like I said this happens regardless of the interface.. USB or PCI-E.. and regardless of operating system. Baffling.
agharta42 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2015, 01:25 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Quote:
Also I neglected to mention that this problem doesn't happen with any other device in the network, tablets, phones, laptops, all perfectly fine.
That would point to a problem with your adaptor.

Home-BC02 is yours?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 01:26 PM   #5
Team Manager - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



did you remove the wireless stored info as recommended

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:
echo > 0 & PING 10.0.0.1 >> 0 & PING 46.228.47.115 >> 0 & PING google.com >> 0 & tracert google.com >> 0 & echo [/php] >> 0 & notepad 0
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 01:28 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich View Post
That would point to a problem with your adaptor.

Home-BC02 is yours?
Yes Home-BC02 is my network

I agree that it would point to a problem with the adapter.. but it's a brand new adapter and the same problem occurs with the PCI card.. which is a totally different interface. The chances are probably pretty slim that both devices have the exact same issue. The last time I had used the pci card which was a few months ago it worked perfectly fine..
agharta42 is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 01:29 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by etaf View Post
did you remove the wireless stored info as recommended

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:
echo > 0 & PING 10.0.0.1 >> 0 & PING 46.228.47.115 >> 0 & PING google.com >> 0 & tracert google.com >> 0 & echo [/php] >> 0 & notepad 0
Yes I removed the wireless stored info, several times. Problem always reoccurs. I don't have any antivirus, it's a fresh install. I disabled all the MS firewall.

I'll type in that command and post it here with a USB stick.. will take a minute..
agharta42 is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 01:36 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 10



This is what the above commands requested from etaf spat out:


ECHO is on.

Pinging 10.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 10.0.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 3ms, Maximum = 30ms, Average = 9ms

Pinging 46.228.47.115 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 46.228.47.115: bytes=32 time=150ms TTL=53
Reply from 46.228.47.115: bytes=32 time=136ms TTL=53
Reply from 46.228.47.115: bytes=32 time=135ms TTL=53
Reply from 46.228.47.115: bytes=32 time=136ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 46.228.47.115:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 135ms, Maximum = 150ms, Average = 139ms

Pinging google.com [2607:f8b0:4008:804::200e] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 2607:f8b0:4008:804::200e: time=14ms
Reply from 2607:f8b0:4008:804::200e: time=20ms
Reply from 2607:f8b0:4008:804::200e: time=17ms
Reply from 2607:f8b0:4008:804::200e: time=14ms

Ping statistics for 2607:f8b0:4008:804::200e:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 14ms, Maximum = 20ms, Average = 16ms

Tracing route to google.com [2607:f8b0:4008:804::200e]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms 2601:58b:c500:335e:ea89:2cff:fec8:bc01
2 20 ms 12 ms 11 ms 2001:558:6030:34::1
3 11 ms 11 ms 11 ms xe-0-2-2-sur01.tamarac.fl.pompano.comcast.net [2001:558:72:ff61::1]
4 12 ms 14 ms 19 ms te-0-4-0-11-ar01.northdade.fl.pompano.comcast.net [2001:558:70:265::1]
5 20 ms 15 ms 16 ms be-20214-cr01.miami.fl.ibone.comcast.net [2001:558:0:f6b3::1]
6 23 ms 14 ms 18 ms be-16-pe02.nota.fl.ibone.comcast.net [2001:558:0:f8e5::2]
7 15 ms 14 ms 15 ms as15169-4-c.nota.fl.ibone.comcast.net [2001:559::802]
8 13 ms 14 ms 20 ms 2001:4860::1:0:245b
9 14 ms 15 ms 15 ms 2001:4860:0:1::f3
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 124 ms 62 ms 15 ms mia07s24-in-x0e.1e100.net [2607:f8b0:4008:804::200e]

Trace complete.
[/php]
agharta42 is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 01:39 PM   #9
Team Manager - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



would you put
46.228.47.115
into the address field of a browser please

what do you get ?
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 01:46 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by etaf View Post
would you put
46.228.47.115
into the address field of a browser please

what do you get ?

Nothing it just takes forever to load, says "waiting for 46.228.47.115" at the bottom left of the screen

https://s3.postimg.org/anem0fx2b/loadingforever.png
agharta42 is offline  
Old 08-21-2015, 09:18 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 10



Okay so you guys after tinkering around for a few days I've stumbled upon a temporary solution, that I am quite curious about:

When I go into the network adapter settings, under adapter properties -> advanced, and change the QoS setting to "QoS not supported" the problem immediately stops, and I get full connectivity, albeit at an average of 5.0 mbps; when my phone and tablets can get 25 mb/s.

If I enable QoS support, the problem immediately returns. What gives?



Tomorrow I'll be getting my new Asus dual band AC pci card. So we'll see how that goes.


Anyone know why QoS could be causing random packet loss and connectivity drops?

Really appreciate any input on this..
agharta42 is offline  
Old 08-22-2015, 12:09 AM   #12
Team Manager - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



it may be some sort of issue with the router
I have had issues were windows 10 PC could not open certain websites but windows 7 PC could
After a lot of investigation
resetting the router fixed the issue
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redirecter in my win 8.1 sync settings or ???
Ok so for some time now malware bytes is blocking my metro/modern/etc IE of windows 8.1 from redirecting to androrat.xx.xx (put x's for safety but it's co.cc) and to ncrypt.xx (it started with ncrypt but today i saw the androrat one and - kinda forgot about this one but i do know it might be .in or...
Medicated Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 26 07-15-2015 07:04 PM
[SOLVED] Computer screen has no signal when booting
Hi My computer would seem like it is starting up (fans turning and lights blinking) but my computer screen doesn't receive any signal. When the screen display comes back, a Windows Error Recovery menu would show up. Any form of help will be appreciated. :smile: Thank you.
karhn Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 09-27-2014 12:17 AM
[SOLVED] Problem with Wifi
Hi Having problems connecting to wifi I have a Dell N5050 Laptop with a broadcom wifi card built in, it uses a driver called 1701 I run windows 7 SP1 I have a BT HomeHub4 with the default security type (WPA2?) All other devices in the house connect to the wifi fine, every time. No...
Jonnyengland Networking Support 20 02-25-2014 10:07 AM
[SOLVED] Having problem in wifi?
Hey, I am having a weird problem, my internet falls away until i reconnect myself to the router, it happens really often and the times are completely random,(some times it takes hours sometimes just second) first I thought it was a router problem, but I replaced it with a new router and I am still...
mattdavis Networking Support 3 11-20-2013 01:52 AM
Problem with IPs on a WiFi network with 2 routers
Hy guys. Just registered here and seeking for answers on my question. Ive looked on the forum for similar threads but non helped my problem. I have a multiple WiFi network at home. The configuration is shown in the image: https://s17.postimage.org/4uck8uubz/sie.jpg Configuration: ADSL2+ WiFi...
mischo1990 Networking Support 6 11-10-2012 01:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts