Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

split ethernet cable, one to comp, one to wifi router

This is a discussion on split ethernet cable, one to comp, one to wifi router within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have only one computer right now. Had two, and got very weak signal to laptop (since discarded) upstairs from


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-13-2011, 12:24 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
OS: win XP Pro x64



I have only one computer right now. Had two, and got very weak signal to laptop (since discarded) upstairs from Linksys g 54Mbits downstairs at main desktop computer desktop.

I have tried three different kinds of 54Mbits wifi routers, all with no success.
I'm going to get my wife a new wifi laptop for Christmas, and she wants to be able to use it all over the house.

The 54Mbits will cover the downstairs, but, based on previous efforts, I am thinking of putting my modem in the garage, where the cable enters my house, and using a splitter on the cable coming out of the modem to make two IN cables, using one cable for my comp and a 54Mbits router (for downstairs coverage), and putting a second wifi router on the end of the upstairs cable, to cover the upstairs rooms.

My house has cable outlets in every room, so I won't have to do any wiring.

I plan to leave the routers on all the time (at this time) subject to how much of a bandwidth drop they cause. I have a 100 Mbps connection, and I play games, so I'd like to retain as much bandwidth as possible. I assume the two "on" wifi routers will pull zero bandwidth as long as the laptop is off. (??)

Or maybe I should just try an "n" wifi router, since they get twice the distance, and forget the cable splitter idea.

Any suggestions or advice would be much appreciated.

Thanks!

Roger33
Roger33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2011, 01:21 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
BucketMouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Washington State
Posts: 24
OS: XP, VISTA, BT5/Ubuntu/linux


Hi Roger,
I own a 802.11n wireless router and I get plenty good signal throughout the 3 stories of my home (one layer concrete). Look into Netgear. They have a wireless repeater option on some of their models. In that case you can just bridge the connection throught your house. That will of course cost two routers.

Best of luck.
-Josh
BucketMouth is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 02:30 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London
Posts: 94
OS: Win7, XP, 2003, 2008



The best option is setup a new "n" router. 2nd option would be have a wireless access point locate near your WiFi boundary and extend the WiFi range.
hoyin007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2011, 06:21 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Splitting the cable can be very problematic . . can lead to interference and crosstalk between the wires.

If you have ethernet wireing in every room, you could put a Wireless Access Point somewhere that would have coverage for her. Most N routers and WAP's will have greater range then the G or B ones
Old Rich is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 12:21 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
OS: win XP Pro x64



Gents, thanks very much for the info. "n" router coming up.

Roger33
Roger33 is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 01:40 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Let us know how it works out
Old Rich is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 11:50 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
OS: win XP Pro x64



Will do. Probably in mid-January. Many thanks.
Roger33 is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 06:24 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



And make sure your wifi computer/laptop are "wireless N" capable as well.
this-IT-guy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xbox 360 S wifi does not work with HDMI cable!-but does with av cable!!!?
Hi, I recently purchased a Belkin HDMI cable, with gold connectors, and the internal Wifi receiver in my Xbox no longer can connect to my home network, and almost always shows that it can find 0 networks. (occasionally it will find my network, or my neighbors, however; upon another scan it will...
julian3366 Console Gaming Support 5 12-05-2011 06:37 AM
Dell Ethernet Cable Hooked Up through fax outlet, works for custom comp, but not Dell
I have a Dell 4600 computer. I have an ethernet cable hooked up to a converter so it can be used in a phone jack. It worked on my computer that I custom built, but not on the Dell. I have done everything including switching out the cables and it didn't work. I tried assigning a static IP address...
dastrdlyW Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 08-10-2011 06:53 AM
Incomplete XP sp3 Ethernet Boot-Up
PC Hardware Troubleshooting - Ethernet Network Interface Initialization Problems Hardware: A 6-year old Gateway 825 GM Desktop Computer - Windows XP MCE 2005 SP3 - Phoenix BIOS - Built-in Marvel Yukon 88 E 8050 Gigabit Ethernet - Hard wired with an Ethernet cable to a D-Link DIR 825 V 1.01 Router...
emg-gwy Other Hardware Support 2 01-15-2011 08:35 PM
Ethernet Cable Splitting
I want to connect a blu-ray player, a desktop, and an xbox 360 to my router (Linksys WRT-610N) with an ethernet cat5e cable. My question is how to connect all three of these devices to my router. I know that I could just use three separate ethernet cables for each device, but I really don't want...
tayexdrums Networking Support 8 12-31-2010 07:27 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts