Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] IE cannot display the webpage

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] IE cannot display the webpage within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a network with a 2003 windows server and around 60 XP computers. I also have 2 different gateways.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-30-2011, 01:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



I have a network with a 2003 windows server and around 60 XP computers. I also have 2 different gateways.
I am trying to access a webpage "eparts.rmpparts.com". When I enter the address it comes up to the page that says "IE cannot display the webpage".
I have treid and both gateways and same result. I am also not able to ping the address from the PC within my LAN.
I then went to a different network "not within my LAN" and I am able to access the site without any problem. I have accessed it from my phone also without any problems.

I have tried to get to this page from the server and also around 5 other computers within the LAN and the same problem each time.

I have security settings very low and also the firewalls are off. I tried on a computer that is connected to my LAN with no luck. I then disconnected that same computer and connected it to a different modem not within the LAN and had no prob getting to the site with the same PC.

So I know it must have something to do with my LAN but I have no idea what it could be. I have tried everything I can think of and same result each time.

Does anyone have any sugestions.

Thanks
joeny0706 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2011, 01:08 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



I called the place of the website and they gave my the IP address. When I try to access it from the IP it comes up with a different message. It says

The website declined to show this webpage.
It is an HTTP 403 is what is says on the title bar for the page.

I just tried that IP from the network where it was working and same result
They might have gave me wroung IP
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 02:45 PM   #3
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,361
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Correct IP is 209.255.222.139 however they don't let users access the content.
If you're looking for the auto parts place in Pennsauken, NJ just use rmpparts.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-05-2011, 07:51 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



I have a rep from RMP parts who visits my company. He was here and we where trying to access the site and where not able to. He called his IT help also and was also not sure why it was not working. He said that all the other dealerships works fine in my area.

Also when I connect to my network that I use for my customers the site works fine. With the same computer.

There is a difference between RMPparts and eparts.rmpparts.com I need access to eparts so that I employees can access the site. They have login names for the site and permission to access but should be nothing special to access the home page. I should be able to do that from anywhere as I am from outside of my company network.

Thanks Though
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:33 AM   #5
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,361
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


As an unauthorized person, this is what I get: "Directory Listing Denied
This Virtual Directory does not allow contents to be listed." Do you receive this message? If so, tell their IT people that your stand alone unit needs permission.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:52 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



When I connect the computer to the network for my customers it goes right to a logon screen. I am also switching my nework from a T1 line to a cable high speed. I am in the process. I have not started yet but I connected the line that comes out of the cable modem to my computer and I am also brought to the logon sceen.

It pulls up a screen that ask for a user name and a password within the exployer window. I am also able to access the logon screen from cell phone. I am not understanding any of this
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:58 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



I also have a laptop that has ATT wireless connection. I just turned that on and connected to ATT and that is also able to access the eparts.rmpparts.com login screen.
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:00 PM   #8
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,361
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Having a bit of trouble following you. Assuming you can log on eparts.rmpparts.com, when can't you? Do you have a User/Password?
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:04 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



I cant when I am connected to my company LAN. I have other networks "for customer" where I am able to. But the prob is that I need employees within the parts department to be able to access the site. Any computer that is connected within the LAN cannot access the site "Can not access the logon screen". I have just been trying other ways to find out if the site was down.

But you are also getting a similar message when you try from what you told me above. So why can some networks connect but others can not? Is there a problem with my company LAN how it is connected to the WAN. I am have no other problems and have not had any other problems.
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:12 PM   #10
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,361
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


It definitely sounds like the IT people at the site should be able to either create an authorization for you or tell you how to authorize your LAN. Off the subject, nice economic move giving up T1.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:15 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



I did call them and they said it is working fine for everyone else. They have no idea what the prob could be and are saying it is my problem to solve. So I guess I will just have to keep working on different solutions and see if I can find anything that helps.
Well thanks for the advice
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:17 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
nice economic move giving up T1.
I have been at this company around a year and have been trying to get them to change over for awhile. There are around 60 total users and we have only half a T1 for data and half for phones. So it is very slow here. I am getting ready to change soon and it should be a nice change
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:18 PM   #13
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,361
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Maybe if the cable company guy is coming back, he might have an idea. It's always easier when on the scene.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:22 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
Maybe if the cable company guy is coming back, he might have an idea. It's always easier when on the scene.
With his network it works fine. I just need to switch the LAN over "from T1 to cable". I have only tried his by connecting a single PC to the cable network "that is how i know his works". So I might not be able to solve this problem but once I switch it over it will all be good. I was just trrying to find a fix if it was something that was possible to fix easy.
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:30 PM   #15
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,361
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Check back if whole LAN doesn't access the site after switchover.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 08-08-2011, 11:05 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



Ok,
So I have switced over to the new cable modem and I am having the same problem.
Since I have done this I have connected my PC to the cable modem and the site works. But when I connect to the sonic wall it does not work. The weird thing is that it does not give me the sonicwall page that shows the site is blocked. It just goes to the error message that I explain above. So I am not sure what is going on. I have entered the site into the allowed domains within the sonic wall content filter and also the IP of the site into the allowed domains within the sonic wall.
Any site that the sonic wall blocks it always goes to the page that says it was blocked then redirected to my company home page. But when I try to go to eparts.rmpparts.com it just says there is an error accessing the page or server not found or IE cannot display the webpage. It is different message from different PC's.
I have tried firefox also and same thing. "server not found", but when I plug in before sonic wall works fine.
I am very confused and need to get this fixed soon. Without this site my parts department will not be able to order parts. Soon the only way will be by using this site. I have contaced eparts and they say noone is having any problems.
So it is something to do with sonicwall but not sure what or how to fix.

I also have another gateway on my network and the same thing happenes when I am on that gateway. And that does not go through sonicwall.

Could it have something to do with the server?
I dont know. Any ideas??
Thanks all for reading and hope trying to help.
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 08-08-2011, 01:36 PM   #17
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,361
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Go to the Sonicwall site: Dynamic Security for the Global Network - SonicWALL, Inc.
and register. Then go to the support page. Since their main function is to block things (and speed things up), the Sonicwall is clearly the problem.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 09:58 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



I am just confused on how it could be sonic wall but when I put the computer on my other gateway that does not use sonic wall it does the same thing. I know that is what it looks like but dont understand that. I really need to get this fixed, I have not had a chance to go the sonic wall site you said but I will now. Last time I tried to get help with sonicwall I was unable to because my license is up. But I did not try the site. I hope that is different
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 10:30 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: US
Posts: 369
OS: win 03, xp pro



The page will not help me since I have no warrenty support. My device is old and that ran out a long time ago.
joeny0706 is offline  
Old 08-11-2011, 10:43 AM   #20
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,361
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


I was able to get into eparts.rmpparts.com sign in page from various computers/browsers. Since your User profile follows you as well as all your selections when installing new browsers, do five things.
!. Make sure the site isn't in your Blocked Sites list.
2. Try with AV and Firewall disabled.
3. Try disabling add-ons.
4. Recreate the User Profiles.
5. Examine the rules for your LAN
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Error: IE cannot display the webpage
This message appears when i click on links. It even happened with a link in this Forum, as I was looking for advice on reinstalling IE8! It started with a problem opening adobe reader 10.1.0. I removed the copy of Reader that I had and reinstalled it, though I had to use Firefox to get the download...
dradile Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 14 07-25-2011 09:10 PM
A few Questions
Hey guys I have a few more questions, I have been slowly working on my site and looking for stuff to do it like the software to set up a social site kinda like fb or myspace. well any ways I also wanted to set up a message board for the site for people to get help or talk about stuff, for now it...
Dblanchard1278 Web Design & Development 27 07-25-2011 02:47 AM
cant display webpage
My sister gave me her old laptop (2 years old), when I try to connect to the internet all i get is Cannot display webpage. Internet connection is good, and i reset IE setttings to default, still get the same thing. when I click on "more information" the address bar changes to...
fstrfvo Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 8 06-06-2011 07:09 AM
IE cannot display webpage
My sister gave me her older laptop (2years old) that she did not use anymore. When I try to log on to the internet it says IE cannot display webpage. In the address bar it shows res://ieframe.dll/dnserror.htm# The homepage is set to www.msn.com. Along the bottom of the page it shows the circle...
fstrfvo Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 12 05-31-2011 01:48 AM
Internet explorer cannot display the webpage
I've been trying to sign into my youtube account, and everytime I do the page that comes up says "internet explorer cannot display the webpage" and it won't let me sign in. Which is kind of confusing because I can still watch the videos. The same thing with my google account (which should be the...
frank3153 Networking Support 11 01-05-2011 01:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts