Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

proxies not working on Mac

This is a discussion on proxies not working on Mac within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, I have both http and socks5 proxies but after I set them up and authenticate, they don't work. With


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By tristar
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-16-2020, 09:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
OS:



Hey,

I have both http and socks5 proxies but after I set them up and authenticate, they don't work.

With the http proxy I do have internet access but nothing changes - still my old IP, not the one of the proxy.
With SOCKS5 proxies, I don't have an internet connection.

I double checked with the provider and the proxies are fine.
I tried to contact Apple Support but apparently this is outside of their scope.

Any ideas what can be causing the issue?
I even tried disabling the firewall on the router but no success.

Interesting thing to mention.. when I connect to my mobile hotspot, the proxies work. Which makes me think even more that something must be messing with the proxies in the router
McCloud94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2020, 10:30 PM   #2
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,969
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Is your ISP Verizon, I remember a case a few days ago where a similar issue occurred, apparently ISPs seem to be blocking anonymous proxy addresses I think..
__________________


tristar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 06:36 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
OS:



it's not.. but that is most likely the scenario.

Do you think forwarding the proxy ports in the router would solve this?
McCloud94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-20-2020, 01:21 AM   #4
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,969
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



The restriction is probably applied at the ISP level, so no local config changes that you do might make a difference.. Talk to your ISP and give them the IP subnet of the Proxy/vpn and ask them to check..share a Ping and tracert log as well to help them ascertain where it's blocked.
McCloud94 likes this.
__________________


tristar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts