Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

Network Issues

This is a discussion on Network Issues within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am having trouble connecting to a wireless network on my Asus K601 laptop. I can connect via Ethernet cable


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-30-2013, 01:58 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



I am having trouble connecting to a wireless network on my Asus K601 laptop. I can connect via Ethernet cable with no problem. My ISP is CenturyLink (Qwest), router is make ZYXEL and model is PK5001Z. I have AVG Antivirus free addition.
All the appropriate lights on the router are on but in the lower right hand corner of my Asus there is what looks like a computer screen with a red X on top of it. I have unplugged the router and restarted it as well as shut down the laptop and restarted it to no avail. In the rare instance the I am able to connect to the wireless it will stay on for a while then I get a message saying I'm not connected to a network. Also, if I run troubleshoot it sometimes tells me a cable may be connected incorrectly or broken or there's a problem with the access point. It has also at times said there is a problem with Athros AR9285 driver.
Can someone please help. I might add I am not very computer savvy so please be very specific. Thanks
katkan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2013, 02:31 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

First thing to do is go to the Asus support site and install the newest driver for the wireless card. . then, Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found here's how.

Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL and press enter.

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter. Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus WiFi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Old Rich is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 04:49 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Hello Rich.....would that be under LAN and say Atheros LAN drivers
katkan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2013, 04:53 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



I'm totally lost. I'm in the Asus support website but would that driver be under LAN and say something like Atheros driver?
katkan is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 05:09 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Yes . .
Old Rich is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 06:47 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Ok, I got as far as the "Select All" and paste the results in a message, but how do I paste it?
katkan is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 06:49 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Owner>IPCONFIG /ALL
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Owner-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : PK5001Z
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 3E-4B-D6-71-6F-70
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : PK5001Z
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethern
et Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 48-5B-39-22-AB-00
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a886:3d4b:ec46:4985%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.227(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, June 30, 2013 6:54:45 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 01, 2013 6:54:45 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 340286265
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-2F-70-CD-1C-4B-D6-71-6F-70
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
205.171.2.25
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : PK5001Z
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-4B-D6-71-6F-70
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.PK5001Z:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : PK5001Z
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.0.227%22(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
205.171.2.25
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Tunnel adapter isatap.{27D2FEDE-0C68-4CF0-9972-EA97196B2B79}:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
C:\Users\Owner>
katkan is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 07:10 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



I attached the Xirrus Wi fi Inspector but don't know if its the correct thing you need. There's absolutely nothing on it when I click on Network
Attached Files
File Type: pdf xirruswifiinspectorguide.pdf (1.27 MB, 29 views)
katkan is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 09:12 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



That was the user guide for Xirrus . . not the report

Theipconfig report shows you are connected to thr router . . lerts look deeper

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command

prompt:

Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter

key:

PING 192.168.1.1

PING 67.195.160.76

PING yahoo.com

tracert yahoo.com


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to

transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
Old Rich is offline  
Old 06-30-2013, 09:28 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Owner>PING 192.168.1.1
Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
C:\Users\Owner>PING 67.195.160.76
Pinging 67.195.160.76 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 67.195.160.76: bytes=32 time=91ms TTL=54
Reply from 67.195.160.76: bytes=32 time=92ms TTL=54
Reply from 67.195.160.76: bytes=32 time=89ms TTL=54
Reply from 67.195.160.76: bytes=32 time=93ms TTL=54
Ping statistics for 67.195.160.76:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 89ms, Maximum = 93ms, Average = 91ms
C:\Users\Owner>PING yahoo.com
Pinging yahoo.com [98.138.253.109] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=88ms TTL=53
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=88ms TTL=53
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=119ms TTL=52
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=90ms TTL=52
Ping statistics for 98.138.253.109:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 88ms, Maximum = 119ms, Average = 96ms
C:\Users\Owner>tracert yahoo.com
Tracing route to yahoo.com [98.138.253.109]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms PK5001Z.PK5001Z [192.168.0.1]
2 46 ms 43 ms 46 ms 207.225.112.145
3 47 ms 43 ms 42 ms hlrn-agw1.inet.qwest.net [71.217.190.121]
4 44 ms 44 ms 43 ms dvr-brdr-02.inet.qwest.net [67.14.24.118]
5 53 ms 52 ms 50 ms 63.146.26.134
6 69 ms 72 ms 71 ms vlan52.ebr2.Denver1.Level3.net [4.69.147.126]
7 73 ms 73 ms 68 ms ae-3-3.ebr1.Chicago2.Level3.net [4.69.132.62]
8 69 ms 68 ms 70 ms ae-1-51.edge3.Chicago3.Level3.net [4.69.138.136]
9 71 ms 69 ms 68 ms YAHOO-INC.edge3.Chicago3.Level3.net [4.53.96.158
]
10 89 ms 87 ms 86 ms ae-7.pat1.nez.yahoo.com [216.115.104.124]
11 89 ms 90 ms 84 ms xe-7-0-0.msr2.ne1.yahoo.com [216.115.100.7]
12 87 ms 89 ms 85 ms xe-7-0-0.clr2-a-gdc.ne1.yahoo.com [98.138.0.27]
13 86 ms 90 ms 89 ms et-17-1.fab3-1-gdc.ne1.yahoo.com [98.138.0.77]
14 87 ms 88 ms 89 ms po-12.bas2-7-prd.ne1.yahoo.com [98.138.240.26]
15 88 ms 88 ms 87 ms ir1.fp.vip.ne1.yahoo.com [98.138.253.109]
Trace complete.
C:\Users\Owner>
katkan is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 06:54 AM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Not returning a ping from the gateway is a problem . . can other pc's connect wirelessly?

Please connect to the router with an Ethernet cable and post another ipconfig report
Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 09:10 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



I had the router connected via Ethernet cable when I did the first config but will do it again. If it isn't connected by Ethernet it knocks me off the network. I don't know if other pc's can connect wirelessly or not, I only have the one.
katkan is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 09:41 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



C:\Users\Owner>''''NetBIOS'''' is not recognized as an internal or external comm
and,
'''''NetBIOS''''' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
''operable'' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external com
mand,
The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>'operable' is not recognized as an internal or ext
ernal command,
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>''operable'' is not recognized as an internal or external command
,
'''operable''' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
''operable'' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>The syntax of the command is incorrect.
'The' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>operable program or
batch file.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external com
mand,
The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal
or external com
The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>mand,
'mand' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect
.
'The' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
''operable'' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>'operable' is not recognized as an
internal or ext
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>ernal command,
'ernal' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external com
mand,
The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>''operable'' is not recognized as an internal or e
xternal command
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>,
C:\Users\Owner>'''operable''' is not recognized as an internal or external comma
nd,
''''operable'''' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
''operable'' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external com
mand,
The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>'operable' is not recognized as an internal or ext
ernal command,
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>''operable'' is not recognized as an internal or external command
,
'''operable''' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
''operable'' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>The syntax of the command is incorrect.
'The' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>The syntax of the command is incorrect.
'The' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>The syntax of the command is incorrect.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'The' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
''The'' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>The syntax of the command is incorrect.
'The' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>The syntax of the command is incorrect.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'The' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
''The'' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>The syntax of the command is incorr
ect.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external com
mand,
The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>'The' is not recognized as an internal or external
command,
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>''The'' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
'''The''' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'C:\Users\Owner' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
''operable'' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>operable program or batch file.
'operable' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
C:\Users\Owner>
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>
The syntax of the command is incorrect.
C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Users\Owner>C:\Us
ers\Owner>
katkan is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 09:43 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



I don't know if this helps any but my cell phone connects and stays connected with no problem.
katkan is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 09:48 AM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Not sure what that was but I does not help

Please post the screenshot of Xirrus . . see post #2 for how to do that
Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 10:06 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



When I go into the Xirrus Wi Fi Inspector and click on Network it tells me there's no adapters available and the thing is blank
katkan is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 10:08 AM   #17
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Please post a screenshot of Device Manager with the Network Adaptor group expanded. . see the link in my signature for how.

How do I get into Windows Device Manager?
Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 10:37 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



I found the Device Manager and expanded the Network Adaptors but when I press the alt/prt scn buttons nothing happens
katkan is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 10:53 AM   #19
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,298
OS: win 10 Home



Hi use the snipping tool click on the start button or windows orb then all programs go to accessories then snipping tool
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 11:15 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7



I'm sorry, I'm totally lost on how to do this snipping thing
katkan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rootkit Zero Access Trojan / Virus
System Dell Duo inspiron 1090 Windows 7 Home Premium Machine has been infected by above mentioned virus this was deduced by running task manager and the top process read something 778686798.123456.exe then browsing google to see what I could find it couldn't be stopped and it has disabled all virus...
bigfoot57 Resolved HJT Threads 78 11-30-2011 02:31 PM
network connection issues
So my friend was having trouble with her laptop and although im familiar with basic IT skills i still wasnt able to figure out just why it is that her laptop wont connect to her wireless adapter. i saw a reply on here from someone who was having the same problem and they suggested that i copy and...
martindg77044 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 1 11-20-2011 01:45 PM
Laptop Wireless Network Issues
Alright, so I have a small msi laptop, and I've been using it to wirelessly connect to my router at home (Gigaset SX 763 WLAN dsl). I've connected to other networks at times too, such as my Joikuspot software network provided by my Nokia E90. Now, the other day my brother was using the laptop, but...
Renarion Networking Support 1 09-05-2011 10:50 AM
[SOLVED] No otpion to enter network key for secure wireless network
I have a small office network. I had to reset the network password/key and now I can not get one of the laptops to connect to the secure network. All other wireless devices connect with no problem. The network is available and has a 5 bar signal strength. When I select the network, I do not get...
techsales Networking Support 5 04-29-2011 09:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts