Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

Is it possible to have a router receive wifi from another router?

This is a discussion on Is it possible to have a router receive wifi from another router? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok, so I bought yet another digital tv recorder. Went for the best this time, Humax and looking forward to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2014, 11:33 AM   #1
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Ok, so I bought yet another digital tv recorder. Went for the best this time, Humax and looking forward to not having all the problems we had with Goodmans products.

The unit is going to be used upstairs but in order for me to get the best from it, including having access to on demand services etc., it needs a broadband connection. My router is downstairs and I know that best results would be obtained by a wired connection but could I even buy an ethernet cable that long?

Homeplugs are the simplest solution for a wireless connection, but @ 30 each, that would be 60 that we don't really have to spare. A while ago my isp gave me a new router. Very nice but there was nothing wrong with the old one.

I had this idea that I may be able to use the old router upstairs to receive wifi from the main (downstairs) router.

Early Google results looked promising. I found this article >> How to set up a spare router to expand your Wi-Fi network coverage - PC Advisor but as I read through it, Homeplug adapters were still mentioned so I'm not sure now.

Heres the hardware specs.

Main router - D-Link DSL-3680 Couldn't find this listed at D-Link website but here it is. https://devices.dslshop.co.uk/product...x?idProduct=30

Secondary Router - D-Link DSL-2640R

The freesat recorder - HUMAX HDR-1000S 500GB

So, I want to have the second router upstairs receiving a wireless signal from the main router. I would then simply connect the digital recorder via ethernet cable to the upstairs router.

Can it be done?
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-18-2014, 02:56 PM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



You would review the 2nd routers manual and look for wireless bridging. If not found than its not supported and can't be done.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 05-18-2014, 03:04 PM   #3
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,207
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Your D-Link DSL-2640R can't do that.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-18-2014, 04:38 PM   #4
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
Your D-Link DSL-2640R can't do that.
If you're 100% sure, I'll mark it as solved. An open and shut case really.

What about a USB dongle, would that work? I'm sure one of the grandkids will have one lying around somewhere.

Of course, if the signal is not good enough, she will have skipping/pixelating, etc., which wouldn't be good so then I'll be looking at finding a way to make it wired.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 09:58 AM   #5
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


My connection is through a telephone line and I know its not good to run a router through a telephone extension but would that work?

Or would it be better a buy a 10 metre adsl cable (RJ11)?

My main router only has 2 LAN outputs and they're already in use so whichever configuration I choose, I would have to use the second router upstairs.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 10:34 AM   #6
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,207
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


My Post #3 was response to Post #2.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 10:41 AM   #7
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Oh sorry, I assumed that was only a reference to the wireless configuration.

So, I can't use that router at all then, even wired?
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 10:48 AM   #8
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



You could run a network [not phone] cable to upstairs and then follow this article to connect the 2nd router

Connecting Additional Routers | Tech Support Forum

You can't use but one adsl connection so the idea of running a telephone line and connecting a 2nd router won't work.

If you need more lan ports connect a switch to the router.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 11:31 AM   #9
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
You could run a network [not phone] cable to upstairs and then follow this article to connect the 2nd router

Connecting Additional Routers | Tech Support Forum

You can't use but one adsl connection so the idea of running a telephone line and connecting a 2nd router won't work.

If you need more lan ports connect a switch to the router.
So, provided I have a switch (I have one somewhere, I'll have to dig it out.) I don't need to use the second router. I can plug straight into the smart tv box.

I'm pretty much thinking out loud here.

Thanks very much for the assistance everyone, I'll let you know how it goes.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 11:58 AM   #10
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,400
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Yes you can...it's called a repeater. You can either buy one or convert an old wireless router using DDWRT firmware.

www.dd-wrt.com | Unleash Your Router

How To Setup Wireless Repeater With DD-WRT - YouTube
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 12:28 PM   #11
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Couple of google links says this model D-Link DSL-2640R isn't supported for dd-wrt
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 04:42 PM   #12
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Theres an easy way to find out, Nothing to lose really.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 05:35 PM   #13
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


If I can just say, I'm one of these men that some of our ladies often refer to in their jokes. Instructions are only there as a backup measure 'in case I can't figure it out all by myself'

I'm afraid I've managed to get through 7 years of learning about computers without looking at most of the instructions.

So, the simpler lessons like learning to do a good Google search keep getting pushed to the bottom of the todo list. How come you guys are finding stuff about that router?

I don't even see it on the D-Link website.

Or maybe its just me being thick again.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 06:34 PM   #14
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,400
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
Couple of google links says this model D-Link DSL-2640R isn't supported for dd-wrt

I didn't check the list for device compatibility....probably should have. I was merely answering the post that it was indeed possible to do. To be quite honest, the new power line adapter technology seems to be the better choice now days. From what I've been told, using a repeater cuts the bandwidth in half....so says this one guy on another forum.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 04:11 PM   #15
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,884
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Trade secrets, eh?

I think I can solve the not enough lan ports problem by simply changing back to my old router (D-Link DSL-2640R) which has 4 ports. I remember reading somewhere in the info supplied for the YouView box that I could continue to use my old router but it may need an update, maybe firmware, not sure.

I've mislaid the power adapter for the old router but if this will work, it is obviously the cheapest option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bassfisher6522 View Post
To be quite honest, the new power line adapter technology seems to be the better choice now days.
60 for those adapters may not seem like much money to some folk but, in my position, that kind of money to configure a wireless connection which may or may not be constant enough that there will not be rendering/pixellating, is just too expensive.

I saw someone post recently that there is no reason why anyone should be messing with old hardware, provided the new is doing its job. A silly comment really, there are probably all kinds of reasons why a dedicated computer user would want to experiment with such things. Why should I give away something that probably still works perfectly, its been paid for, whether it was me or my isp that paid is beside the point. I'm not going to send a perfectly good peice of equipment to be broken up for spares, if I can find a use for it.

Anyway, if this plan comes together, all I need to buy is a 10 metre ethernet cable @ around 15.

I'll post back and let you know how it goes
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 05:13 PM   #16
Game Team Tech
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: warwickshire, UK
Posts: 936
OS: windows 10 Pro 64bit



The reason it's not listed on the d link website as your router was made for talk talk, the usb dongle will only work if you connect it to a laptop or pc downstairs not sure if it will work on the freeview box, as some tv's do use wireless usb dongles.
steve32mids is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Wifi router do not detect LAN cable with increased length
I have WR720N TP link router. When I connect straight LAN cable of 1 meter from ISP modem to Routers WAN port, Wifi works perfectly. When I increase length of the cable to 20 meters, router does not detect the cable:blush:. When I connect same cable to PC, internet work fine.:confused: ...
hitesh7k Cabling and Network Cards 3 12-29-2013 09:15 AM
Wifi connection issues with router!
Ok i want to give you as much information as possible because this issue has been happening for 3 months possibly longer, and ive had it happen to multiple routers and do not understand the issue. I have a SMCD3GN router from Rogers cable in canada. I have the wifi settings on 11 B/G/N mixed, I...
daveed226 Networking Support 3 11-30-2011 12:35 AM
PC as plugged won't cooperate with wifi router - please help!
Hello! I hope there's a solution to this problem that's making me wanting to pull hair out. I just bought a new router - Medialink wireless-N Broadband Router model: MWN-WAPR150N I had my PC plugged into the router as a direct connection so I can use my Macbook Pro laptop wirelessly. At...
shermay Networking Support 3 01-22-2011 10:50 PM
Connecting WIFI printer to WIFI router
Is it posible to connect an HP1050 Wifi printer to a wifi router so that it becomes a network printer, or do you have to get a print server?
pacuk01 Networking Support 3 01-14-2011 01:08 AM
WiFi connection via Netgear router to HTC Wildfire smartphone
I have a Netgear DG834G wireless ADSL2+Modem Router which works perfectly in my house with 2 PCs, a laptop and a IPad, but I cannot get it to connect to my new Wildfire. The router is set for WEP security and has a WEP key. The phone quickly finds the Netgear router when scanning for nearby...
Philcon Networking Support 4 01-12-2011 06:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts