Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

How to setup two routers from one fiber connection plan?

This is a discussion on How to setup two routers from one fiber connection plan? within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. After a decade of using ADSL/landline broadband, I'm finally fed up and moving to use the fiber connection. I'm getting


Like Tree5Likes
  • 1 Post By Corday
  • 1 Post By tristar
  • 1 Post By JimE
  • 1 Post By tristar
  • 1 Post By britechguy
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-03-2020, 10:28 AM   #1
Alternative Computing Team
 
Gdn8Melbourne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Far
Posts: 1,543
OS: Ubuntu 16.04.03

My System

Idea

After a decade of using ADSL/landline broadband, I'm finally fed up and moving to use the fiber connection. I'm getting 10 times more speed for the same amount. But I'm naive about how it works and I don't expect my ISP to be a big help. This fiber connection is provided by our local cable company and last time they wanted to open Windows network configuration in an Ubuntu machine. So I think they only know how things work "usually" for most people and I would not ask them about the advice I'm asking here.


So, I would like to have a high speed plan but the thing is my office room and my family's usual territory is far from eachother. I'm all in if the "plan" can be splitted into two routers. The last option would be to take two separate connections. But anything else? I can only think of using a second router as repeater which I don't like. They won't get the signal from where they are and also can't move the positions. Can't connect them with Ethernet inside the house (don't want to do the cable decor again). Now I don't know if it is possible to "split" the connection in two from the ISP's side. I don't know any further details like the ONT or the modem.

Please share your ideas and advices. Thank you.
__________________
Ario Cestron Michaniels Strangce
Gdn8Melbourne is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2020, 11:50 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,710
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Any reason you don't want to use a repeater? https://www.lifewire.com/best-wifi-extenders-4043312
Gdn8Melbourne likes this.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 02:28 AM   #3
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,969
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



I'd go with Corday's recommendation for a repeater, however if you need the LAN port as well to be available, you need to pull an ethernet cable and then hard wire it to another router, this will solve both purposes..
Gdn8Melbourne likes this.
__________________


tristar is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-04-2020, 06:19 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Assuming your ISP only provides a single IP, then dual routers isn't an option.
Gdn8Melbourne likes this.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 06:34 AM   #5
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,969
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Jim, we can connect one of the Ethernet ports from Router 1 to the WAN port in Router 2 right and use a subset of the primary DHCP scope and we should be able to use 2 routers ?
Gdn8Melbourne likes this.
__________________


tristar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 06:59 AM   #6
Windows Tech Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 440
OS: Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit, Version 1909

My System


A home mesh system is the much easier way to go.

And you can use two routers connected by ethernet to range extend, but only one of them handles all the IP assignments. Having needed to do this once some years ago in a mixed-use building, I'd definitely not do it again now that mesh systems exist.
Gdn8Melbourne likes this.
__________________
It is better to be hated for what you are than to be loved for what you are not.
~ André Gide
britechguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 09:53 AM   #7
Alternative Computing Team
 
Gdn8Melbourne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Far
Posts: 1,543
OS: Ubuntu 16.04.03

My System


Thank you all for the nice ideas. Seems like repeater is the only solution that works for me now. I would opt for home mesh system when I move to a new house or something.
I also talked to my ISP, I think I don't need much speed since I'm staying out for work most of the time. So I'm settling with 100mbps. Can you recoomend some good routers? I realized I can invest in those hybrid ONT+routers later.
(Oh it seems like my ISP will draw a ethernet from their ONT to my house, so I only need a router. But can this mean few other subscribers will have same ip as mine?!)
__________________
Ario Cestron Michaniels Strangce
Gdn8Melbourne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 11:13 AM   #8
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,477
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



In answer to your last question, no. Just like your physical house address and your phone number, your IP address must also be unique. For example:

If more than one house have address, then which house should the post office deliver mail with that address on it to?

If more than one phone has the same phone number, which one should the phone company direct an incoming call to that number?

Same with an IP Address. If more than one device on a network has the same IP Address, which device should the router send an incoming packet to that is supposed to go to that IP Address?

Make sense?
SpywareDr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 05:16 AM   #9
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I'm still using a many year old Asus that just won't die. I have a TP-Link that I picked up as an upgrade/replacement (I forget which model), that I haven't gotten around to installing and setting up.

Here are a few lists from popular sources:

https://www.tomsguide.com/us/best-wi...view-2498.html
https://www.techradar.com/news/netwo...n-test-1090523
https://www.nbcnews.com/shopping/tec...uters-n1111341
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 04:32 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 68
OS: Win 7 Pro 64 bit



I just set up a Netgrear Nighthawk MR1100 cell Internet router and a Netgear R6300 hardwired wifi/ethernet router. I connect to the R6300 through wifi from computers around the house. You could use a repeater too, to extend the signal.

I suppose you need a fiber input dedicated router with an ethernet out for data offloading to another router.
Red Raspberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 06:50 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
herojig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 106
OS: XP PRO SP2s and Mac/Intels



Quote:
Originally Posted by Gdn8Melbourne View Post
The last option would be to take two separate connections. But anything else? I can only think of using a second router as repeater which I don't like. They won't get the signal from where they are and also can't move the positions. Can't connect them with Ethernet inside the house (don't want to do the cable decor again). Now I don't know if it is possible to "split" the connection in two from the ISP's side. I don't know any further details like the ONT or the modem. Please share your ideas and advices. Thank you.
Can't u just call ur fiber line company and have them come out and run another line from the pole to where u want? if ur ISP was like mine, they would charge for the site visit, cable by the meter to the house, and rental for another fiber modem. Then they would do some magic in the second box, and then u would have another fiber modem to connect to another router using another SSID I suppose. (One might be able to then figure out how to setup the second router in repeater mode to the first, or just use another separate SSID/Network configuration).

Personally, I just use repeaters all over the place. Works fine, albiet the final "foot" of the signal is not as strong as I would like, but since I bought most of the repeaters years ago (cheap ones), they are running at 2.4 and not 5g. If I had this to do this all over again, I'd try MESH.
herojig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 10:16 AM   #12
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,715
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


herojig, please don't use 'text speak' here in the forums. We have readers of many different nationalities who may not understand.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broadband, fiber, network traffic, router

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts