Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

Fiber Optic

This is a discussion on Fiber Optic within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am hooking up a fiber network. Using mm 62.5/125. I have terminated into a patch panel and ran a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-18-2013, 04:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



I am hooking up a fiber network. Using mm 62.5/125. I have terminated into a patch panel and ran a patch cord between my panel and the switch. My fiber is a corning running at a wavelength of 1300nm. The patch cord is a belkin running at a wavelength of 1310nm.
Is this why my fiber is not connecting?

Thank you
ClementsF1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2013, 04:10 PM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,205
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


1300 nm multi mode 1310 nm single mode. I think it works depending on connectors.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 02-18-2013, 04:17 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



They are both multi-mode that is why it does not make sense to me.
ClementsF1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2013, 04:30 PM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,205
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


National Institute of Standards and Technology says they're compatible. Beats me.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about network setup using fiber converters
I work for a company and from time to time we install computers at different sites(either in separate offices in a building or two different buildings) to help both locations monitor information displayed on the software we use on the computer. we typically set up one computer to be a "Master" and...
nole07 Networking Support 15 01-29-2013 04:53 PM
Need Fiber Optic Networking Advice
Hi, I am a Security Officer at a residential community. I have a lot of networking experience, but I have no fiber-optic networking experience. Our community needs to set up a network between two gates which spans the distance of about 4,000 feet. What we will use the network for...
rickmc3280 Networking Support 1 11-14-2012 08:35 AM
Fiber Optic Installation
Hi, We're planning to install 24 strand singlemode fiber optic cable in three locations. What is the best way to run the cables between the 3 locations. Location 1 is in the south, 2 is in the middle and 3 is in the north pretty much in a straight line. Should we run one fiber optic cable...
modman123 Cabling and Network Cards 1 04-26-2012 10:03 AM
Old fiber switches and media converters
I have some old fiber stuff around and decided to put it to use to get gigabit over a long run, replacing an unreliable wireless setup. I have 2 fiber to copper media converters, Trendnet TFC-1000MSC. I was simply going to use those to extend the copper at both ends between modern gigabit...
javier911 Networking Support 0 05-19-2011 12:24 PM
Fiber optic install
I am about to embark on my first fiber optic install and would like some input and help. I have a few buildings that i want to run fiber between, lets say 5 to keep it simple. We are going to run a mmf between the buildings and have a termination box in each building. For now we are looking at...
simonbr Cabling and Network Cards 2 04-12-2011 04:47 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts