Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

Ethernet works fine on laptop but not on desktop.

This is a discussion on Ethernet works fine on laptop but not on desktop. within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Earlier my desktop was to b in d same place where the router was der. Everything worked fine. Now I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-19-2012, 07:46 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7



Earlier my desktop was to b in d same place where the router was der. Everything worked fine. Now I decided to shift my desktop to another room. I have kept the router at the earlier place only. I have brought a 25m long new cat 5 cable. When I connected it to my desktop, the orange led on ethernet port do not light up and the desktop is unable to detect the ethernet cable and hence the internet connection. On the router, a light of ethernet keeps on blinking every 1 second. I was worried whether my ethernet port got fried. So i inserted another ethernet cable, but then the ethernet orange light came and the pc detedted the connection. Therefore I thought the cable might be faulty. Therefore I connected my laptop with that 25m cable. But my laptop detected it and showed the internet connection. But now when i again connect the cable to my desktop, there's no light and the pc does not detect it. However, if i connect the 25m cable to my desktop then during boot the ethernet light on router is stable just as when it is normally connected to the internet. But when i go into windows it starts blinking every 1 second.

My router is MTNL Model No. UT-304R2
Desktop - Asus P7H55, core i5
Laptop- HP 2000
Windows 7 Ultimate on both desktop and laptop.
kd_patil95 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2012, 09:23 AM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,143
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



I would try a new 25m cable and see if that works. Sometimes the RJ45 connector on the cable doesn't fit properly in the port on the computer.
__________________

From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 12-21-2012, 12:44 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7



The RJ45 connector connects to my laptop port perfectly....and i have seen it is properly conncted to the desktop's port also perfectly. So buying a new cable would be waste, please suggest me any other method as i have reversed the cable also.
kd_patil95 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2012, 04:07 AM   #4
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi i think first we need to see an ipconfig /all from the probmatic desktop.

Use the guide below for how to post an ipconfig /all

https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...nd-655357.html
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 12-21-2012, 04:13 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7



the ifconfig is as follows :


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : KaustubhPatil
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : BC-AE-C5-BD-6A-4A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{A3339420-1A60-47AC-9C4A-FCB281820515}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
kd_patil95 is offline  
Old 12-21-2012, 05:22 AM   #6
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Two things to try:

1. Try a different Lan port on the router.

2. Download the latest drivers for your ethernet card from the computer manufacturer's website and uninstall the old drivers using program and features then install the latest ones you have downloaded.

If you have to use another computer to download them put them on a USB stick and transfer to probmatic computer and then follow no.2 for installing.
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 12-21-2012, 12:20 PM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,143
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



Somehow I don't think it's related to the NIC since he indicated that when using a different cable it connects fine. As I understand the issue, his desktop and laptop could connect via shorter cable, laptop connects fine with new longer cable, but desktop doesn't. I'd suggest it's an issue with the connector on the cable getting good connectivity to the computer. If you move the computer to the previous location with the old, shorter cable, does it work? If so, then it's not the NIC.
__________________

From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 12-21-2012, 12:33 PM   #8
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


The long cable gets a good connection on the laptop if it was connectors on the cable then i would expect it not to work on the laptop so maybe the connector on the desktop nic there is a problem.
I misread that part in the original post.

kd patil95 when you connected the 25m cable to the laptop was it still using the same Lan port on the router when you had it connected on the desktop.

You have had internet connectivity using the shorter ethernet cable on the laptop?
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 12-21-2012, 07:53 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7



Cyberman i have tried both the things but nothing solved the prblm.
djaburg : If i move the router near the desktop without the ADSL cable but with a shorter cat5 cable, the desktop detects the cable and orange light comes.
cyberman: I am using the same port on the router for both laptop and desktop. I am having internet connectivity with the shorter cable on my laptop.
One thing i missed out to say, when i connect my laptop to the new 25m cable near my desktop, the windows icon shows connected but I cannot access the internet. But the Ethernet Signal on router is normal as it is usually. the ipconfig /all on my laptop connected with 25m cableis as follows :
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : KaustubhPatil
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B4-B5-2F-2A-C8-C0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2900:b7b8:5404:d1a1%14(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 21 December 2012 16:04:08
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 24 December 2012 1605
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 464827695
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-42-15-05-44-6D-57-9B-6F-35

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9485 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-6D-57-9B-6F-35
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-6D-57-9B-94-65
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{96584F1A-3F36-4E49-818E-2BF88C5F54A9}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{2141C896-C9D9-4ACF-9674-DBE47D02D4C1}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:953c:14b8:52e:3f57:fefa(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::14b8:52e:3f57:fefa%15(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{7C14561A-87D2-4AFE-8E63-063BD827ED6F}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
kd_patil95 is offline  
Old 12-22-2012, 10:40 AM   #10
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Can you post an ipconfig /all from the desktop please and it has internet connectivity no issues at all.
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 12-23-2012, 12:16 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7



Cyberman I have posted the ipconfig /all of the desktop earlier only. Just go through my posts frm d beginning and u will find it. And further i didnt get wht u ask
kd_patil95 is offline  
Old 12-23-2012, 02:17 PM   #12
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Apologies i should have said post an ipconfig /all from the laptop and that has internet connectivity with no issues at all?
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 12-23-2012, 06:02 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : KaustubhPatil
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B4-B5-2F-2A-C8-C0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2900:b7b8:5404:d1a1%14(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 24 December 2012 07:18:00
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 27 December 2012 07:17:59
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 464827695
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-42-15-05-44-6D-57-9B-6F-35

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9485 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-6D-57-9B-6F-35
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-6D-57-9B-94-65
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{96584F1A-3F36-4E49-818E-2BF88C5F54A9}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{7C14561A-87D2-4AFE-8E63-063BD827ED6F}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{2141C896-C9D9-4ACF-9674-DBE47D02D4C1}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:24ee:3ca3:c447:4ea3(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24ee:3ca3:c447:4ea3%15(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
kd_patil95 is offline  
Old 12-24-2012, 02:51 AM   #14
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Now can you use the shorter ethernet cable and connect it to the desktop and router and post an ipconfig /all for us to review as you said that worked.
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 12-25-2012, 08:37 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7



Hii every1. Prblm solved. The problem was with ASUS motherboard. Actually I didnt install the ASUS LAN Drivers because Win7 takes the drivers and last time when i formated it worked fine. Also the Network Adapter could not select appropriate speed as it was set to Auto-negotiation. So now I suggest even though if win7 takes the drivers, install the drivers.
kd_patil95 is offline  
Old 12-25-2012, 11:11 AM   #16
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Ah so you did not update the drivers which i advised to do in #6.
I assume by taking the drivers the default drivers that Windows 7 installs, manufacturers drivers should always be installed as W7 drivers are generic sometimes work and sometimes don't.

Glad it is now working a driver issue and thanks for posting back appreciated.

Merry christmas i will mark this as solved for you.
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 02-10-2013, 08:09 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7



Hi
I had posted earlier also in this forum and d prblm got solved as it was a driver issue. Now again i have got a similar prblm but is not a driver issue. I have a P7H55 Asus Motherboard with the ethernet port and cable working fine individually. However, when i connect them together, the ethernet light on the router remains stable as if connected but still the desktop shows not connected. This time i have installed the drivers which came from the motherboard manufacturer and are the latest. In the Network and Sharing Center, the icon is enabled. It does not show cross sign. Please help me out.
kd_patil95 is offline  
Old 02-10-2013, 03:44 PM   #18
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


kd patil95 please create a new thread for your current issue as this thread i solved for you months ago.

Please give us a description of your problem and follow the instructions from the link below and provide all information asked for in order for us to help you and post in the new thread not this thread.

Also please do not use abbreviated or tx speak language like d or prblm not evryone will understand.

Thank you.
TheCyberMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista laptop cant find desktop
home network was working fine up until a few days ago. unsure what happened but my Vista laptop no longer can see my desktop, printer and backup F: drive on the network. HOWEVER, desktop can see my laptop. using linksys router WRT54GS with DSL upstairs. vista laptop Win XP desktop downstairs...
ffmike1907 Networking Support 13 05-24-2012 09:13 PM
File Sharing problem: Win 7 SP1 - Laptop to Desktop over Wi-Fi
Quick Summary: Desktop Computer Running Windows 7 Home Edition Service Pack 1 Laptop Computer Running Windows 7 Home Edition Service Pack 1 Both using Wi-Fi Both connected to Same Wi-Fi Network Laptop Computer sees the Desktop computer in the network window, but refuses to connect....
Stumpified File and Application Sharing 12 10-26-2011 04:52 PM
[SOLVED] Rootkit problem: hidden boot sector.
Dearest Techies: I have Windows 7 Home Premium on a Dell Inspiron N7010 Notebook. A few days ago the computer would not start and took me to the windows 7 startup repair utility, and it was unsuccessful in repairing the problem. I ended up having to restore the system to factory settings to get...
Raygumm Resolved HJT Threads 60 07-03-2011 09:07 PM
Wireless on my internet only works when I turn my other laptop on.
So this is really weird. For the past few days my laptop's connect has been really spiky and constantly D/Cs. So I turn on my other laptop to check and its connect works. Then I check my current laptop and the connection works now too. Long story short, I found out that if I turn on my old laptop...
xGary Networking Support 2 07-03-2011 08:13 PM
Laptop Screen Randomly Works, Cannot Determine Problem
I've been trying to figure this issue out with my mother in laws laptop for about 4 hours now. She has an Emachines laptop running Vista x32 and the lcd will randomly turn on for her as the computer is booted up, the majority of the time it will not. For the past month or so, she has been using...
bigal0001 Laptop Support 14 06-08-2011 09:11 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts