Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

Ethernet won't connect to router, wifi works fine

This is a discussion on Ethernet won't connect to router, wifi works fine within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have recently bought a router, the Fritz.Box Home Server 1&1 VDSL. I have set it up via wifi and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-15-2016, 03:33 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: win 10 pro



I have recently bought a router, the Fritz.Box Home Server 1&1 VDSL. I have set it up via wifi and can connect to the internet without a problem.
However, I would like to connect my PC to the router via LAN.
When I put the LAN cable into my PC and the router, both my PC and my router react and tell me there is a connection but they do not recognize each other. The router says there is something in LAN1 and the PC says there is a LAN cable without a connection. I cannot access the router via LAN, only via wifi.
My PC uses the Killer Network 2200e driver, I tried removing it and then manually adding it again, it did not work. My IPv4 settings seem fine, too, I have no idea what to do now.
flypirat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-15-2016, 05:01 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found, here's how


Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:

ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0

and press enter.

Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-15-2016, 05:04 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,275
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Boot into the Routers Setup. Internode :: Support :: Guides :: Wireless Guides :: AVM FRITZBox Routers or https://trick77.com/how-to-setup-a-f...-vdsl-network/ Make sure DHCP is enabled for all devices, Setup router for your ISP, if necessary.
spunk.funk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-16-2016, 12:09 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: win 10 pro



@Old Rich:
at the end of the day I always shut everything down so theoretically I power cycle once every day. Shutting down my PC, plugging out my router. I do not think I have a modem.
Here the ipconfig, sorry if it is not in your language, I can translate if you want:

Quote:
Windows-IP-Konfiguration

Hostname . . . . . . . . . . . . : Silent-fly-base
Primres DNS-Suffix . . . . . . . :
Knotentyp . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP-Routing aktiviert . . . . . . : Nein
WINS-Proxy aktiviert . . . . . . : Nein
DNS-Suffixsuchliste . . . . . . . : fritz.box

Drahtlos-LAN-Adapter Drahtlosnetzwerkverbindung:

Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: fritz.box
Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : ASUS PCE-AC68 802.11ac Network Adapter
Physische Adresse . . . . . . . . : 54-A0-50-70-AE-BB
DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Ja
Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
Verbindungslokale IPv6-Adresse . : fe80::63:3794:485d:a96a%4(Bevorzugt)
IPv4-Adresse . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.20(Bevorzugt)
Subnetzmaske . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease erhalten. . . . . . . . . . : Mittwoch, 16. Mrz 2016 19:50:49
Lease luft ab. . . . . . . . . . : Samstag, 26. Mrz 2016 19:50:52
Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.1
DHCP-Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.1
DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 324313168
DHCPv6-Client-DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-61-34-08-D8-CB-8A-53-C7-93
DNS-Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.1
NetBIOS ber TCP/IP . . . . . . . : Aktiviert

Tunneladapter isatap.fritz.box:

Medienstatus. . . . . . . . . . . : Medium getrennt
Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: fritz.box
Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physische Adresse . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja

Tunneladapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physische Adresse . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
IPv6-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:2499:313d:3f57:4deb(Bevorzugt)
Verbindungslokale IPv6-Adresse . : fe80::2499:313d:3f57:4deb%10(Bevorzugt)
Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 520093696
DHCPv6-Client-DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-61-34-08-D8-CB-8A-53-C7-93
NetBIOS ber TCP/IP . . . . . . . : Deaktiviert
@spunk.funk:
Those links do not help me unfortunately, the UI of my Box looks different. I have tried looking up how to activate DHCP in my version but even the guide about my version looks different. I have yet to find the IPv4 settings.

I have found out my router is a Fritz.Box 7362 SL
I am writing this from my PC connected to WIFI. Right now I do not have DSL but I have a SIM card in my router that connects me to 1&1, because they have yet to activate DSL for me. Until then they gave the SIM card to me with 10Gb free internet.
flypirat is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 01:41 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Looks like you connect to the router ok . . let's look deeper . .

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

Type or Copy and Paste the following" and press enter


echo > 0 & PING 192.168.178.1 >> 0 & PING 46.228.47.115 >> 0 & PING google.com >> 0 & tracert google.com >> 0 & echo [/php] >> 0 & notepad 0


That can take a few minutes to complete, come back and past the result in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 02:15 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: win 10 pro



I have done the ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0 thing again while having WIFI deactivated and only LAN activated, result was this:
Quote:
Windows-IP-Konfiguration

Hostname . . . . . . . . . . . . : Silent-fly-base
Prim„res DNS-Suffix . . . . . . . :
Knotentyp . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP-Routing aktiviert . . . . . . : Nein
WINS-Proxy aktiviert . . . . . . : Nein
running echo > 0 & PING 192.168.178.1 >> 0 & PING 46.228.47.115 >> 0 & PING google.com >> 0 & tracert google.com >> 0 & echo [/php] >> 0 & notepad 0 with WIFI off and LAN on results in:

Quote:
ECHO ist eingeschaltet (ON).

Ping wird ausgefhrt fr 192.168.178.1 mit 32 Bytes Daten:
PING: Fehler bei der šbertragung. Allgemeiner Fehler.
PING: Fehler bei der šbertragung. Allgemeiner Fehler.
PING: Fehler bei der šbertragung. Allgemeiner Fehler.
PING: Fehler bei der šbertragung. Allgemeiner Fehler.

Ping-Statistik fr 192.168.178.1:
Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 0, Verloren = 4
(100% Verlust),

Ping wird ausgefhrt fr 46.228.47.115 mit 32 Bytes Daten:
PING: Fehler bei der šbertragung. Allgemeiner Fehler.
PING: Fehler bei der šbertragung. Allgemeiner Fehler.
PING: Fehler bei der šbertragung. Allgemeiner Fehler.
PING: Fehler bei der šbertragung. Allgemeiner Fehler.

Ping-Statistik fr 46.228.47.115:
Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 0, Verloren = 4
(100% Verlust),
Ping-Anforderung konnte Host "google.com" nicht finden. šberprfen Sie den Namen, und versuchen Sie es erneut.
Der Zielname google.com konnte nicht aufgel”st werden.
[/php]
doing it with WIFI on and LAN on results in:

Quote:
ECHO ist eingeschaltet (ON).

Ping wird ausgefhrt fr 192.168.178.1 mit 32 Bytes Daten:
Antwort von 192.168.178.1: Bytes=32 Zeit=5ms TTL=64
Antwort von 192.168.178.1: Bytes=32 Zeit=5ms TTL=64
Antwort von 192.168.178.1: Bytes=32 Zeit=4ms TTL=64
Antwort von 192.168.178.1: Bytes=32 Zeit=2ms TTL=64

Ping-Statistik fr 192.168.178.1:
Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 4, Verloren = 0
(0% Verlust),
Ca. Zeitangaben in Millisek.:
Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 5ms, Mittelwert = 4ms

Ping wird ausgefhrt fr 46.228.47.115 mit 32 Bytes Daten:
Antwort von 46.228.47.115: Bytes=32 Zeit=107ms TTL=50
Antwort von 46.228.47.115: Bytes=32 Zeit=97ms TTL=50
Antwort von 46.228.47.115: Bytes=32 Zeit=87ms TTL=50
Antwort von 46.228.47.115: Bytes=32 Zeit=86ms TTL=50

Ping-Statistik fr 46.228.47.115:
Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 4, Verloren = 0
(0% Verlust),
Ca. Zeitangaben in Millisek.:
Minimum = 86ms, Maximum = 107ms, Mittelwert = 94ms

Ping wird ausgefhrt fr google.com [216.58.213.238] mit 32 Bytes Daten:
Antwort von 216.58.213.238: Bytes=32 Zeit=91ms TTL=52
Antwort von 216.58.213.238: Bytes=32 Zeit=98ms TTL=52
Antwort von 216.58.213.238: Bytes=32 Zeit=59ms TTL=52
Antwort von 216.58.213.238: Bytes=32 Zeit=70ms TTL=52

Ping-Statistik fr 216.58.213.238:
Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 4, Verloren = 0
(0% Verlust),
Ca. Zeitangaben in Millisek.:
Minimum = 59ms, Maximum = 98ms, Mittelwert = 79ms

Routenverfolgung zu google.com [216.58.213.238]
ber maximal 30 Hops:

1 4 ms 1 ms 1 ms fritz.box [192.168.178.1]
2 60 ms 61 ms 67 ms 10.218.160.4
3 72 ms 65 ms 79 ms 10.218.161.60
4 76 ms 79 ms 91 ms 10.218.163.138
5 81 ms 46 ms 69 ms 10.218.163.134
6 79 ms 75 ms 85 ms 10.218.162.26
7 84 ms 61 ms 59 ms 92.79.230.49
8 83 ms 77 ms 79 ms 92.79.211.202
9 83 ms 66 ms 65 ms 72.14.211.99
10 90 ms 103 ms 111 ms 66.249.94.86
11 79 ms 73 ms 83 ms 216.239.51.58
12 65 ms 60 ms 95 ms 216.239.48.119
13 88 ms 91 ms 67 ms 209.85.240.89
14 143 ms 108 ms 81 ms 72.14.233.166
15 88 ms 80 ms 102 ms 209.85.253.241
16 86 ms 63 ms 80 ms ham04s01-in-f14.1e100.net [216.58.213.238]

Ablaufverfolgung beendet.
[/php]
doing the ipconfig thing with WIFI on but LAN off results in:

Quote:
Windows-IP-Konfiguration

Hostname . . . . . . . . . . . . : Silent-fly-base
Prim„res DNS-Suffix . . . . . . . :
Knotentyp . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP-Routing aktiviert . . . . . . : Nein
WINS-Proxy aktiviert . . . . . . : Nein
DNS-Suffixsuchliste . . . . . . . : fritz.box

Drahtlos-LAN-Adapter Drahtlosnetzwerkverbindung:

Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: fritz.box
Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : ASUS PCE-AC68 802.11ac Network Adapter
Physische Adresse . . . . . . . . : 54-A0-50-70-AE-BB
DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Ja
Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
Verbindungslokale IPv6-Adresse . : fe80::63:3794:485d:a96a%4(Bevorzugt)
IPv4-Adresse . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.20(Bevorzugt)
Subnetzmaske . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease erhalten. . . . . . . . . . : Mittwoch, 16. M„rz 2016 22:12:05
Lease l„uft ab. . . . . . . . . . : Samstag, 26. M„rz 2016 22:12:05
Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.1
DHCP-Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.1
DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 324313168
DHCPv6-Client-DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-61-34-08-D8-CB-8A-53-C7-93
DNS-Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.178.1
NetBIOS ber TCP/IP . . . . . . . : Aktiviert

Tunneladapter isatap.fritz.box:

Medienstatus. . . . . . . . . . . : Medium getrennt
Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: fritz.box
Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physische Adresse . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja

Tunneladapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physische Adresse . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
IPv6-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6abd:1494:343d:3f57:4deb(Bevorzugt)
Verbindungslokale IPv6-Adresse . : fe80::1494:343d:3f57:4deb%10(Bevorzugt)
Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 520093696
DHCPv6-Client-DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-61-34-08-D8-CB-8A-53-C7-93
NetBIOS ber TCP/IP . . . . . . . : Deaktiviert
flypirat is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 02:39 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



This:
Windows-IP-Konfiguration

Hostname . . . . . . . . . . . . : Silent-fly-base
Prim„res DNS-Suffix . . . . . . . :
Knotentyp . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP-Routing aktiviert . . . . . . : Nein <========WINS-Proxy aktiviert . . . . . . : Nein <========

Indicates that auto config for IP address is set to off on the LAN adaptor

You want to set it to acquire the IP address automatically . .

Change TCP/IP settings - Windows Help
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 03:43 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: win 10 pro



it says I have it on auto, want me to post screen shots?
flypirat is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 03:48 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: win 10 pro



found the problem... I turned this off and now it works. Thanks for the help, would not have seen that without you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	problem solved.png
Views:	35
Size:	16.7 KB
ID:	275122  
flypirat is offline  
Old 03-16-2016, 06:13 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Great! . . Thanks for posting back!
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-17-2016, 11:04 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
OS: win 10 pro


do you know by any chance why that setting blocked my ethernet? I know COMODO free is the antivirus software I am using. Just curious...
flypirat is offline  
Old 03-17-2016, 12:45 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



I don't use Comodo, but have seen it do strange things
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-17-2016, 02:42 PM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,275
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Comodo creates it's own Firewall, disabling the Windows Firewall The settings were probably set to maximum security blocking most internet traffic. You probably can reset that to less severe in the Comdo Preferences.
BTW you do not need to install a 3rd party AV software in Windows 10. It comes per-configured with Windows Defender.
spunk.funk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop will not connect to internet via wifi nor ethernet
HP laptop running Vista will connect to a network via wifi, but not to the internet & the network remains "unidentified". As well, when using ethernet, it doesn't appear to recognize it's connected at all. I've looked around and tried things I've found with people having similar problems. I've...
Sergio_8 Networking Support 9 01-24-2016 01:43 AM
Can't get PC to use Wifi off my router, but using ethernet from it works fine.
Just got new modem and a router for my apartment. The Modem is working fine and so is the router. I can use wifi on my phone or tablet but my laptop refuses to work with it. I can only connect to the internet using a cable from my router to the laptop. When I click connect on the network it...
ManuelAlmanza Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 08-16-2014 06:07 PM
Reset router, but now iPod won't connect to wifi?
So I had forgot my routers username and password (The default wasn't working) and I reset the router a re set it up but now my iPod will not connect, it just says unable to connect to (wireless name). Not sure if there is a setting I have to change in order for the iPod to connect, all of my...
iceking77 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 07-19-2013 02:44 PM
Laptop can't connect to my home router, others are fine.
Hi, As the title says I was using the internet one evening, turned it off my laptop which is an Acer 5332, the next day turn it on only to find I am disconnected from the home router and can't connect to it. My Ipad is able to connect to it without a problem. I tried connecting to a friends...
Protonoto Networking Support 15 11-19-2012 09:51 AM
split ethernet cable, one to comp, one to wifi router
I have only one computer right now. Had two, and got very weak signal to laptop (since discarded) upstairs from Linksys g 54Mbits downstairs at main desktop computer desktop. I have tried three different kinds of 54Mbits wifi routers, all with no success. I'm going to get my wife a new wifi...
Roger33 Networking Support 7 12-14-2011 06:24 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts