Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

Ethernet Cable Splitting

This is a discussion on Ethernet Cable Splitting within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I want to connect a blu-ray player, a desktop, and an xbox 360 to my router (Linksys WRT-610N) with an


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-31-2010, 03:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
OS: xp, service pack 3



I want to connect a blu-ray player, a desktop, and an xbox 360 to my router (Linksys WRT-610N) with an ethernet cat5e cable. My question is how to connect all three of these devices to my router. I know that I could just use three separate ethernet cables for each device, but I really don't want to do that. So I was thinking...can I run only one cable to a wall jack and use another router to connect the devices?Or is there a way to split one cat5 cable to run three separate wall jacks?
I will provide an amateur sketch of it.ha
tayexdrums is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-31-2010, 04:15 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum


Substitute a Switch for the second router and you are all set!!
Old Rich is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 06:51 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
OS: xp, service pack 3



This is kind of embarrassing, but what exactly is a "switch"?
tayexdrums is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-31-2010, 06:58 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Like a router, but does not assign IP addresses . .

https://www.newegg.com/Store/SubCateg...&name=Switches
Old Rich is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 07:02 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
OS: xp, service pack 3



Oh, okay that makes sense. So, all I need is a single Ethernet wall jack?
tayexdrums is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 07:15 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Yeppers
Old Rich is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 07:18 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
OS: xp, service pack 3



Thank you so much! I've been searching all day for an answer and finally got one=]
tayexdrums is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 07:18 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Great . . let us know how it goes!!
Old Rich is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 07:27 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
OS: xp, service pack 3



Alright, I definitely will
tayexdrums is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts